» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferndale Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Book condition: very good+; dust jacket condition: very good+; Literary Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £2.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferndale Editions ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Good. 0905746430 Hardback in good condition. Slight wear and sunfading to DJ. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Johnson, H & Quennell, P

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £3.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 512pp., 1400grams, ISBN: 0297765779. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A History of English Literature used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £3.93

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; From the Anglo Saxon, trough Chaucer, and the Elizabethans through to modern times. Illustrated throughout. Brown boards. Small archivally repaired tear to unclipped jacket. 512 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferndale Editions Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A heavy book which will incur extra postage costs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Very Good. First Edition. No ustjacket No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of English Literature used book

History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £4.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Several tears to jacket at corners, 512 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877790853 ISBN: 087779085X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1973. Hardback. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297765776 ISBN: 0297765779

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Edges of jacket & covers slightly worn, slight foxing, illustrated in black & white, with photographs, black & white plates, bibliography, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of English Literature, a

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Our English literary heritage is remarkable for its richness and versatility. In this fascinating, fully-illustrated book, Peter Quennell presents the general reader with an exciting and scholarly account of the growth and flourishing of English culture in terms of selective guide to its major writers, ....Slight untoticable tare in the dustwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell Peter & Johnson Hamish

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates (, London Date Published: 1974)

Description: Good copy with dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877790853 ISBN: 087779085X

Description: Ex-Library Published by WEIDENFELD in 1973, 512 pages, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, tall size, some pages & cover stained, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated in black & white, with photographs, bibliography. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877790853 ISBN: 087779085X

Description: Ex-Library Published in 1973, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, brown cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, index, bibliography. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NULL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Published by NULL in 1981. Hardcover. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8308104 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877790853 ISBN: 087779085X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 512 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ferndale Editions Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferndale Editions ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ferndale Editions ISBN-13: 9780905746432 ISBN: 0905746430

Description: Good. 0905746430 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of English Literature

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877790853 ISBN: 087779085X

Description: Good. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.