Description: Very good. No marks or highlights on text. Slight foxing on side. Very minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Book appears to be unread and is almost like new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small stain on edge of pages, jacket slightly worn; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 257 p. read more
Edition: New and Revised Edition
Binding: Boards, Blue Cloth Spine
Publisher: Dorset Press, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Maps. Very Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 257pp., including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Gift quality copy. Very lightly rubbed with light staining on back, minimal edge and spine wear. read more
Description: DORSET PRESS, 1988, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SOME DISCOLOURATION TO JACKET FRONT; REVERSE; AND SPINE ISBN--0880292601. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0880292601 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. The former owner wrote their name and information plus all the information of where they got the book in ink on the front paste down. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1989-03
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. *Excellent* Giftable. 1st printing of 1st edition of the revised edition. Book is a beauty: clean, bright, tight, unmarked w/previous owner's stamp on title page. Sewn binding; quarter-cloth over boards; with dustjacket. Dustjacket attractive, glossy, and unclipped with some scuffing. read more
Description: Very good. Hardback with nice dust jacket in mylar. foxing to outside page edges. text is clean and crisp. binding is tight. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Third printing. Tight, clean copy of the book, unmarked. DJ clean and bright, unclipped and unmarked. NF+/NF+ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1988 Hard Cover., Dorset Press. 257 pgs. Owner note Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good with only very light shelf wear. Cream and blue boards with title in gilt on spine. Originally published in 1962. General history of Findland surveys nation from prehistoric time, through the epoch of the Viking heroes, to modern times. Revised, updated includes a brief description of developments since 1947. Traces it ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Europe, Finland, History. 252p. + index. Some faint age-spots edges. Some rubbing/browning dj. Some browning pp. margins. Slight dust soiling top edge and text corners. T72. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253pp/maps. History of Finland from AD 100 to modern times. DJ stained. Book clean. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780880292603ISBN:0880292601
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253pp/maps. History of Finland from AD 100 to modern times. DJ stained. Book clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.