» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of God: The 4,000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of God: The 4,000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by K Armstrong

About this title: This erudite and thought-provoking book is an excellent introduction to three major religious faiths--Judaism, Christianity, and Islam--and their differing views of God, as well as the way these views have shaped the world. Karen Armstrong's personal history includes time spent as a nun in her homeland of England; this fact makes her comparative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Karen Armstrong

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Acceptable. Cover is torn a little. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God; the 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God; the 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this trade paperback edition. Faint reading creases. Two small surface stains on the foredges. Ownership information on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Karen Armstrong

price: £6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: The 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful near-mint condition. No marks, handwriting, bookplates, etc. inside. Very slight wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Karen Armstrong

price: £6.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-08-09 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very Good. Paperback ~ tight ~ pages unmarked ~ few surface marks and bends on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 'N Him Creations, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Karen Armstrong

price: £6.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Good. Used-Good. Softcover Ed May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £6.86

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB VG/no dj. ST 7552 slight bend else LN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

by Karen Armstrong

price: £7.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517223123 ISBN: 0517223120

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen) used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen)

by Karen Armstrong

price: £7.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223123 ISBN: 0517223120

Description: Good in Good jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen) used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen)

by Karen Armstrong

price: £7.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517223123 ISBN: 0517223120

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen) used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (Armstrong, Karen)

by Karen Armstrong

price: £7.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517223123 ISBN: 0517223120

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up, long scratch across front cover, several blocks of pages in middle of book were creased from a bump, reading crease along spine of edge of front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.17

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very Good. 0345384563 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with very light surface wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very Good. 0345384563: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor browning to Pages: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

price: £7.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God used book

A History of God

by Karen Armstrong

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. NO writing or highlighting but quite a few pages have bottom corners accidentally folded down together. Cover has a crease across the front, along with minor edge rubbing; no tears. No spine creases or previous owner names. 050309gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-345-38456-3 Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam used book

History of God: the 4, 000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo / over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam used book

A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: pp. 460. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of God used book

A History of God

by Armstrong, Karen

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345384560 ISBN: 0345384563

Description: pp. 460. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slightly damp-warped, cocked spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Ian, The United States

"Karen Armstrong has no background in history nor in the academic study of religion, and it shows. This book's approach to the three Abrahamic religions is overly simplistic, presenting only Armstrong's often-erroneous views of these three prominent religions with almost no grounding in historical fact. She picks and chooses which sources to cite in accordance with her own biases and agenda, and it is clear that however much distance she might put between her life as a nun and her life as an armchair historian, she will never be able to escape her Catholic origins. Books like this are part of the reason why so many non-academics have such a poor understanding of the history of religion in the world, and do little more than contribute to the cloud of misinformation which surrounds the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Adrian, The United States

"Armstrong, a former Catholic nun, traces the histories of Christ, Yahweh, and Allah from their common roots to the present, taking brief excursions along the way to explore some of the more interesting and eccentirc sects that have sprung up and usually been exterminated with extreme prejudice along the way. She points out, for example, that all three trace their claims of Truth back to a single man, Abraham, who believed in a god named El, who is none of the three major monotheistic deities of the west. Oh, and while Abraham did worship a single god, he believed in many gods. Kabbalah, Gnosticism, Catherism, Sufism, and others are explored. Armstrong does a particularly good job in my opinion of distilling complex theological principles into succinct, easy to understand language without demeaning or simplifying the complexity of issues like the nature of faith, the mysteries of trinity, the Council of Nicaea, the process of biblical redaction, the particularities of Orthodox iconography, and the subtle differences between canonical and liturgical traditons. A very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"Armstrong's book is an example of a great, historic account of an important and ongoing phenomenon: the belief in God. In this book, she focuses on the Judaic god and the relationship of that god to Christianity and Islam. Going far beyond the obvious connections of these religions, Armstrong offers the reader and in depth study of religious belief itself and its connotations to human society. Her writing is lucid, and with wonderful British wit (easily missed at times) she methodically lays out the ideas of god and religious belief in general.

Over and beyond the god of the Judaic religions, she also offers wonderful and fully developed religious concepts such as mysticism and spiritualism, both historic and modern. Furthermore, her book discusses such historical periods as the Enlightement and Reformation, studying how those periods transformed ideas about god. She ends the book by presenting a very pertinent question: does god have a future. Her answer I will not give away here, but I will say it is insightful, truthful in the historically religious sense, if not even a bit hopeful in a very human sense.

I happily recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Ryan, Italy

"One of the most informative, relevant, and fascinating books I've ever read. It was by no means an easy read. But for the amount of education you get out of it, the read is well worth it.

The author traces the history of monotheism (Judaism, Christianity, and Islam) and shows not only their interconnectedness, but also their literal unity. The detail in the exploration of the history of monotheism was indeed comprehensive - but also appropriate as it shows how religion has developed from era to era and how there is absolutely no universal truth or standard even within those sects. Instead they bend and change based on the needs of the people and those who have power over them.

It was a remarkably well-balanced and informative book that all religious people should read.

There are few among us that would pick up a book of Shakespeare and just start reading it for enjoyment - those 500year old writings are incredibly difficult for us to understand because the language and culture has changed since their writing, so we know you should look up some background or cliff notes or something to help us understand the ideas of context of what we read. And it's only all the more true with the religious books that are much older and have the added barrier of the translaters' bias and agendas - it is irresponsible to read old spiritual books without reading about the history, translation, and context of those books. Karen Armstrong does us all a favor by making a single volume that it is so useful for exactly that purpose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.