» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Latin America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

About this title: This best-selling text for introductory Latin American history courses, A History of Latin America, encompasses political and diplomatic theory, class structure and economic organization, culture and religion, and the environment. The integrating framework is the dependency theory, the most popular interpretation of Latin American history, which stresses the economic relationship of Latin American nations to wealthier nations, particularly the United States.Spanning pre-historic times to the present, A History of Latin America uses both a chronological and a nation-by-nation approach, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Acceptable. There is some water damage and the back cover and spine are significantly torn but the book is intact otherwise. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Acceptable. BOOK IS A LITTLE WORN. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Good. Highlighting and PON ffep. Oversized books may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America: National Period to Present

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395601396 ISBN: 0395601398

Description: Good. A clean volume. Presentable. Slight shelf wear and a few corners folded. Very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America: V. 1

by Benjamin Keen

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Academic) ISBN-13: 9780395601389 ISBN: 039560138X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America: V. 1

by Benjamin Keen

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Academic) ISBN-13: 9780395601389 ISBN: 039560138X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America: National Period to Present

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £6.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395601396 ISBN: 0395601398

Description: Fine. 0395601398. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America: Complete used book

A History of Latin America: Complete

by Benjamin Keen, Keith Haynes

price: £7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618318513 ISBN: 0618318518

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen, Keith Haynes

price: £7.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618318513 ISBN: 0618318518

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Corners are turned up. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Latin America: Independence to the Present, Volume 2

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £7.43

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Binding: Paper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395601396 ISBN: 0395601398

Description: B & W Photos. F., None. 8 x 9, 611, Papers rubbed. and lightly soiled. Edges and tips worn. Edges of pages yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen

price: £7.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks. Cover has light corner wear. Binding is tight and Square. Spine has a few creases. Text is clean, but has some pen marks. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America

by Keen, Benjamin And Wasserman, Mark

price: £8.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Houghton Mifflin, 1988, 3rd edition. Lightly used, clean, no markings or highlighting, light wear in corners, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 622 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £8.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395472897 ISBN: 039547289X

Description: Fine. 039547289X Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! GRY110S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Keen, Benjamin

price: £8.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395744550 ISBN: 0395744555

Description: Like New. Like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen, Keith Haynes

price: £10.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618318513 ISBN: 0618318518

Description: Good. 7th Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Latin America used book

A History of Latin America

by Benjamin Keen; Keith Haynes

price: £10.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780618318513 ISBN: 0618318518

Description: Good. 7th Edition. Spine uncreased. Cover has edge wear and corner creasing. Some pages are corner bumped. Underlined and highlighted text throughout. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Latin America: Independence to Present (Volume 2, Page 179 to 611, 4th Edition)

by Benjamin Keen

price: £11.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Few pages with some underlining, page 179 to 611 white pages, any problem very minor, mild outside of book page toning, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.