» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of my life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of my life

by Giacomo Casanova

About this title: "Now at last we can enjoy the wonderful 'History of My Life'...as if we were reading an entirely new book...Few more extraordinary men have ever lived; an no memoirist gives us a more vivid impression of the social background of his period."--Peter Quennell The last two volumes of Casanova's account of his extraordinary life include the story of ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
History of My Life: V.7 & 8: Vol 7 & 8 used book

History of My Life: V.7 & 8: Vol 7 & 8

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova

price: £4.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

History of My Life: V.11 & 12: Vol 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life: V.11 & 12: Vol 11 & 12

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova

price: £4.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova

price: £5.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of My Life: Volumes 9 and 10

by William R. Trask

price: £6.42

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151410842 ISBN: 0151410844

Description: Acceptable. Comes in red materialed slip case, book is in very good condtion with gold lettering on cover and spine, in fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of My Life (Everyman Library Classics)

by Giacomo Casanova

price: £6.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857152906 ISBN: 1857152905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova

price: £6.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With Original French Manuscript) used book

History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With Original French Manuscript)

by Giacomo Casanova (Chevalier De Seingalt)

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Like New. 1st. 1997. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With the Original French Manuscript) used book

History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With the Original French Manuscript)

by Giacomo Casanova (Chevalier De Seingalt)

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $18.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)

price: £7.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Fine. Size: 8 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt

price: £7.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Good. 0801856671 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £7.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £7.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £7.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £7.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £7.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8

by Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova; Translator-Willard R. Trask

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8

by ; Trask, Willard R.

price: £8.73

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: New. Excellent condition all around. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)

price: £8.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Fine. Size: 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.9 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8 used book

History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8

by Casanova, Giacomo

price: £8.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780801856655 ISBN: 0801856655

Description: Johns Hopkins UP (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life, Volumes 11 & 12 (Paperback) new book

History of My Life, Volumes 11 & 12 (Paperback)

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt

price: £8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Brand new. Volumes 11 & 12. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt

price: £9.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Fine. 0801856671 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12 new book

History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12

by Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt

price: £9.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: New. 0801856671 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12 used book

History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12

by Casanova (Trask Tr. )

price: £9.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: Johns Hopkins UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

History of My Life used book

History of My Life

by Casanova, Giacomo, Chevalier De Seingalt

price: £9.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856679 ISBN: 0801856671

Description: FINE. FINE TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"So essential for one's library that it is silly to even mention it. Casanova rocks his world - and not just the women I might add. Get all volumes. It's a hoot and quite an adventure at the same time.

It's kind of mean of me to add all volumes on this list - but Casanova was a fantastic writer - and is this all true? To be honest I don't really care. What comes through is the man's charm.

I do suggest that one just pull a volume off their bookshelf and start reading any passage. It's uber-amusing and he was a smart man. Total thumbs up and anything else that I may get up as well for this gentleman of leasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.