Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: "Now at last we can enjoy the wonderful 'History of My Life'...as if we were reading an entirely new book...Few more extraordinary men have ever lived; an no memoirist gives us a more vivid impression of the social background of his period."--Peter Quennell The last two volumes of Casanova's account of his extraordinary life include the story of ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » History of my life
(127 available copies)
Page 1 of 6
History of My Life: V.7 & 8: Vol 7 & 8
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
History of My Life: V.11 & 12: Vol 11 & 12
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life: Volumes 9 and 10
by
William R. Trask
Ships from
DC,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780151410842
ISBN: 0151410844
Description: Acceptable. Comes in red materialed slip case, book is in very good condtion with gold lettering on cover and spine, in fine reading condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thrift It ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life (Everyman Library Classics)
by
Giacomo Casanova
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781857152906
ISBN: 1857152905
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With Original French Manuscript)
by
Giacomo Casanova (Chevalier De Seingalt)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Like New. 1st. 1997. Paperback. Fine. read more
History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12. (First Translation Into English in Accordance With the Original French Manuscript)
by
Giacomo Casanova (Chevalier De Seingalt)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $18.95. read more
History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Fine. Size: 8 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Good. 0801856671 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8
by
Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt Casanova; Translator-Willard R. Trask
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997-04-17
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blessed By Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 7 & 8
by
; Trask, Willard R.
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: New. Excellent condition all around. Fast shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SouthCampBooks ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Fine. Size: 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.9 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
History of My Life: Volumes 7 & 8
by
Casanova, Giacomo
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780801856655
ISBN: 0801856655
Description: Johns Hopkins UP (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
History of My Life, Volumes 11 & 12 (Paperback)
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Brand new. Volumes 11 & 12. BRAND NEW. read more
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Fine. 0801856671 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life, Vols. 11 & 12
by
Casanova, Giacomo Chevalier De Seingalt
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: New. 0801856671 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
History of My Life: Volume 11 & 12
by
Casanova (Trask Tr. )
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: Johns Hopkins UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
History of My Life
by
Casanova, Giacomo, Chevalier De Seingalt
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TPB
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780801856679
ISBN: 0801856671
Description: FINE. FINE TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2007
By Tosh ,
Los Angeles, CA
"So essential for one's library that it is silly to even mention it. Casanova rocks his world - and not just the women I might add. Get all volumes. It's a hoot and quite an adventure at the same time. It's kind of mean of me to add all volumes on this list - but Casanova was a fantastic writer - and is this all true? To be honest I don't really care. What comes through is the man's charm. I do suggest that one just pull a volume off their bookshelf and start reading any passage. It's uber-amusing and he was a smart man. Total thumbs up and anything else that I may get up as well for this gentleman of leasure."
Customer rating:
4.8
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
9 out of 9
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.