About this title: Since [the third edition+, continuing historical research and methodological changes have led to important new discoveries and to fresh interpretations of the earlier periods, necessitating a much more thorough revision. This fourth edition undertakes this. The basic outline of Walker's original text, previously modified only for the last period, has proved to be sound, and with some emendations has been generally followed again, but there has been extensive reconception, recasting, and rewriting of the content in many sections, incorporating the result of recent scholarly work in these areas.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: T and T Clark
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine a little loose. cove rworn. Tear at top of front cover (1cm). Sig of prev. owner on inside cover (1930-34) Internally pages browned and soem text underlined with pencil and pen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows wear (bumps, rubbing) on edges, corners and/or spine tips. Tears along edge of spine at top and base of cover. Text block is shaken but hinges are intact-pay in spine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Tean on back endpaper. Some underlining in pencil throughout. Endpapers are lightly tanned. Pages are bound tight-despite shaken text block. Better condition than a reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. 1952. Scribners. Hardcover. Prior owner info and underlined text. Light tanning on pages. Bumped corners and spine. Medium wear and scuffing. Large water marks on front cover. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Wear and tear. Spine scuffed, faded. No library markings. xiii, 624 p. maps. 21 cm. Includes Maps. "Bibliographical suggestions": p. 591-603. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 585 pages. Always check S/H price. Illustrated by illus. Has, for many years, enjoyed outstanding success and recognition as one of the most scholarly in the field. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No dJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor markings/underlining on some pages. Some pages have dog ears. Covers show minor shelf wear with some rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has wear at the spine, edges and corners, and the boards are discolored. The hinges are cracked, but all pages and plates are intact. The pages are beginning to yellow. There are some stains and light soil and foxing, but there are no markings. Four full-color maps complement the text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Revised Edtion. Cover shows some general wear, former owner's name and address on the front endpaper, some underlining, markings and marginalia but text is readable, binding is tight. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 1919. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, faded on spine and top edges, worn at corners and spine ends. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. All four maps intact. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 624 pp. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1919
Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with some slight moisture stains. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper with a name and date stamped just under it. Has some markings by previous owner. Has a very slight crack in the hinge at the top between page's 242/243. The back hinge between the back fly paper and paste down has been taped. Has 624 pages. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with brown cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previos owner. Illustrated with color map's. Has a slight crack showing spine mesh beside the title page. Has 624 page's. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with black cover in good condition. Front cover ilustrated with a small black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front paste down, and the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previous owner. Has 585 page's. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Color folding maps. Condition: minor fraying to spine ends; corners rubbed through & slightly frayed; minor soiling to cloth binding; gilt lettering on spine dulled. Else, in good, tight condition. read more
"One of my brothers works for a "great books" college where no history to speak of is taught. The students work solely with original texts, delving deeply into some seminal issues, but have little sense of how they fit together. Unless they do the contextual study themselves and get a sense of human history and its dynamics, they end up with too much appreciation of the Platonic notion that somehow ideas are superior to and independent of their instantiations, that thinkers are superior to and independent of their material roots, that they are participating in some grand dialog transcending space and time.
This criticism can be applied to myself by means of an analogy. Just as it is misleading to think, say, that you can read and understand Plato without knowing the history surrounding the Peloponnesian Wars, so it is naive to believe that you can understand another culture without knowing its language(s). Although I started thinking myself an historian as a high school freshman, I've never been good at the memorization required for learning foreign languages and, so, have never really acquired any except, perhaps, American Sign Language--and that was picked up at home by using it more than by classwork.
Viewed from the outside, many of the dogmas and doctrines of the Christian churches seem psychotic, divorced from reality. Viewed contextually in their historical context they begin to make sense. One of my complaints about an otherwise fine school is that Union Theological Seminary did not have us do our three semesters of required Church History courses at the very outset, but allowed me to wait until I was already well into the M.Div. program. A lot of the philosophy/theology coursework would have been easier, would have made more sense, if I had read Walker's History of the Christian Church or Kelly's History of Dogma beforehand or alongside the foundational texts.
One of the fun things about general histories, particularly those which treat of matters never studied systematically before, is that you discover so much which is familiar. It's like looking up a word you've seen, even uncertainly employed, over the years and finally discovering its etymology and range of meanings. You have that pleasant "Aha!" experience which encourages the faith that this big wide world of ours actually might make sense given enough effort. It certainly appears richer, pregnant with signification and meaning.
David Lotz, teacher of the second of our required Church History courses, the one on the late Middle Ages and the Reformation, was one of the contributors to Walker's amended text. Although neither a colorful individual nor particularly entertaining lecturer, rather a dry expositer of facts and rather exacting examiner, I very much enjoyed his class because the combination of his demands and the great mass of material we were forced to face led to a semester of discovery upon discovery.
I still think a lot of religious dogma and doctrine is wierd, but Walker and Lotz have greatly contributed to a faith that, with effort, it can all make sense."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.