» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Christian Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

About this title: Since [the third edition+, continuing historical research and methodological changes have led to important new discoveries and to fresh interpretations of the earlier periods, necessitating a much more thorough revision. This fourth edition undertakes this. The basic outline of Walker's original text, previously modified only for the last period, has proved to be sound, and with some emendations has been generally followed again, but there has been extensive reconception, recasting, and rewriting of the content in many sections, incorporating the result of recent scholarly work in these areas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £5.18

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: T and T Clark Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine a little loose. cove rworn. Tear at top of front cover (1cm). Sig of prev. owner on inside cover (1930-34) Internally pages browned and soem text underlined with pencil and pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1947

Description: pp. 624. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Religious book. Vintage. Spine soiled. Cover worn. Bindings loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Date Published: 1918

Description: pp. 623. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, shaken, rubbed cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £7.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows wear (bumps, rubbing) on edges, corners and/or spine tips. Tears along edge of spine at top and base of cover. Text block is shaken but hinges are intact-pay in spine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Tean on back endpaper. Some underlining in pencil throughout. Endpapers are lightly tanned. Pages are bound tight-despite shaken text block. Better condition than a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £7.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. 1952. Scribners. Hardcover. Prior owner info and underlined text. Light tanning on pages. Bumped corners and spine. Medium wear and scuffing. Large water marks on front cover. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A history of the Christian church

by Walker, Williston

price: £8.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Wear and tear. Spine scuffed, faded. No library markings. xiii, 624 p. maps. 21 cm. Includes Maps. "Bibliographical suggestions": p. 591-603. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wesleyan College Libr, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £8.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 585 pages. Always check S/H price. Illustrated by illus. Has, for many years, enjoyed outstanding success and recognition as one of the most scholarly in the field. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £9.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover, no dust jacket, normal wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £9.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £10.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has wear at the spine, edges and corners, and the boards are discolored. The hinges are cracked, but all pages and plates are intact. The pages are beginning to yellow. There are some stains and light soil and foxing, but there are no markings. Four full-color maps complement the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £10.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Revised Edtion. Cover shows some general wear, former owner's name and address on the front endpaper, some underlining, markings and marginalia but text is readable, binding is tight. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York

Description: VG. Markings. Underlined throughout. 1930. Later printing. Brown cloth hardcover. No DJ. 624pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner

Description: Good. 1919. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, faded on spine and top edges, worn at corners and spine ends. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. All four maps intact. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 624 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1919

Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with some slight moisture stains. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper with a name and date stamped just under it. Has some markings by previous owner. Has a very slight crack in the hinge at the top between page's 242/243. The back hinge between the back fly paper and paste down has been taped. Has 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with brown cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previos owner. Illustrated with color map's. Has a slight crack showing spine mesh beside the title page. Has 624 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with black cover in good condition. Front cover ilustrated with a small black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front paste down, and the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previous owner. Has 585 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. Good+ hardcover, no jacket, 1918, First. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Color folding maps. Condition: minor fraying to spine ends; corners rubbed through & slightly frayed; minor soiling to cloth binding; gilt lettering on spine dulled. Else, in good, tight condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Church History Books cover has some crease, wear and soiling. Spine is bent. Writing on fly-page. Soiling on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Religious-History Books cover has library marking, creases and wear. Spine is bent. Markings inside front cover. Writing and markings on fly-page. Library markings and other markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Students Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Church History Books cover has alot of creases, small rip, soiling and wear. Spine is split. Writing, underlining and markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"The most informative, insightful, comprehensive church history combined with good writing. A classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Paul, The United States

"Excellent concise treatment, from New Testament times to the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"One of my brothers works for a "great books" college where no history to speak of is taught. The students work solely with original texts, delving deeply into some seminal issues, but have little sense of how they fit together. Unless they do the contextual study themselves and get a sense of human history and its dynamics, they end up with too much appreciation of the Platonic notion that somehow ideas are superior to and independent of their instantiations, that thinkers are superior to and independent of their material roots, that they are participating in some grand dialog transcending space and time.

This criticism can be applied to myself by means of an analogy. Just as it is misleading to think, say, that you can read and understand Plato without knowing the history surrounding the Peloponnesian Wars, so it is naive to believe that you can understand another culture without knowing its language(s). Although I started thinking myself an historian as a high school freshman, I've never been good at the memorization required for learning foreign languages and, so, have never really acquired any except, perhaps, American Sign Language--and that was picked up at home by using it more than by classwork.

Viewed from the outside, many of the dogmas and doctrines of the Christian churches seem psychotic, divorced from reality. Viewed contextually in their historical context they begin to make sense. One of my complaints about an otherwise fine school is that Union Theological Seminary did not have us do our three semesters of required Church History courses at the very outset, but allowed me to wait until I was already well into the M.Div. program. A lot of the philosophy/theology coursework would have been easier, would have made more sense, if I had read Walker's History of the Christian Church or Kelly's History of Dogma beforehand or alongside the foundational texts.

One of the fun things about general histories, particularly those which treat of matters never studied systematically before, is that you discover so much which is familiar. It's like looking up a word you've seen, even uncertainly employed, over the years and finally discovering its etymology and range of meanings. You have that pleasant "Aha!" experience which encourages the faith that this big wide world of ours actually might make sense given enough effort. It certainly appears richer, pregnant with signification and meaning.

David Lotz, teacher of the second of our required Church History courses, the one on the late Middle Ages and the Reformation, was one of the contributors to Walker's amended text. Although neither a colorful individual nor particularly entertaining lecturer, rather a dry expositer of facts and rather exacting examiner, I very much enjoyed his class because the combination of his demands and the great mass of material we were forced to face led to a semester of discovery upon discovery.

I still think a lot of religious dogma and doctrine is wierd, but Walker and Lotz have greatly contributed to a faith that, with effort, it can all make sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Michaelpatrick, Flagstaff, AZ

"John Gerstner said that this book was the best one volume Church History in print."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.