» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Christian Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

About this title: Since [the third edition+, continuing historical research and methodological changes have led to important new discoveries and to fresh interpretations of the earlier periods, necessitating a much more thorough revision. This fourth edition undertakes this. The basic outline of Walker's original text, previously modified only for the last period, has proved to be sound, and with some emendations has been generally followed again, but there has been extensive reconception, recasting, and rewriting of the content in many sections, incorporating the result of recent scholarly work in these areas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A history of the Christian church.

by Walker, Williston

price: £5.66

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 585 p. maps. 25 cm. Includes Maps. U-14. Includes bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £6.93

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. tightly bound previous owner name and date inside front cover. underlining throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £6.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1947

Description: pp. 624. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £7.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1945, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, VERY GOOD COPY, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £7.49

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Name written on cover page. Otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £7.53

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket; cover rubbed and possibly lightly water damaged; previous owner signature; some light underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Christian Church used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker; Richard A. Norris; David W. Lotz; Robert T. Handy

price: £7.54

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 4th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684184173 ISBN: 0684184176

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £8.19

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T&T Clark Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of the Christian church

by Walker, Williston

price: £8.19

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Wear and tear. Spine scuffed, faded. No library markings. xiii, 624 p. maps. 21 cm. Includes Maps. "Bibliographical suggestions": p. 591-603. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wesleyan College Libr, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £8.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows wear (bumps, rubbing) on edges, corners and/or spine tips. Tears along edge of spine at top and base of cover. Text block is shaken but hinges are intact-pay in spine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Tean on back endpaper. Some underlining in pencil throughout. Endpapers are lightly tanned. Pages are bound tight-despite shaken text block. Better condition than a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £8.80

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church Student's Edition

by Walker, Williston

price: £9.13

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 624 pages including index, plus four full-color, fold-out, maps; owner's name on ffep; light rubbing of corners of cover; hinges solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, tcopy; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £9.41

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover, no dust jacket, normal wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £9.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SCRIBNERS ISBN-13: 9781199159427 ISBN: 1199159425

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Christian Church used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston; Norris, Richard A.; Lotz, David W.; Handy, Robert T.

price: £10.01

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684184173 ISBN: 0684184176

Description: Fair. 0684184176 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of the Christian church.

by Walker, Williston

price: £10.07

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. In plastic cover. Ready for school. Clean. Solid. 585 p. maps. 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £10.38

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover. DJ is poor w/wear, spine fading, tears, etc. Binding is tight and square. Underlining in first 120 pgs only; otherwise text clean & bright. P/O name marked off of FFEP & notes written on inside back cover. Overall a decent book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Christian Church used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £10.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Good. B000GJANNO Good 1954 hardcover with no dustjacket, edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book other than owners name inside front.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £10.67

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has wear at the spine, edges and corners, and the boards are discolored. The hinges are cracked, but all pages and plates are intact. The pages are beginning to yellow. There are some stains and light soil and foxing, but there are no markings. Four full-color maps complement the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of the Christian Church: 4th Ed used book

A History of the Christian Church: 4th Ed

by Walker, Williston

price: £10.70

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780024238702 ISBN: 0024238708

Description: Poor. Trade paperback in poor condition. 4th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.02

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Revised Edtion. Cover shows some general wear, edge of outside leaves slightly yellowed from age but inner paper is still sound, some underlining but not too much, binding is tight, book is in good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.33

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York

Description: VG. Markings. Underlined throughout. 1930. Later printing. Brown cloth hardcover. No DJ. 624pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £11.33

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner

Description: Good. 1919. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, faded on spine and top edges, worn at corners and spine ends. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. All four maps intact. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 624 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.33

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1919

Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with some slight moisture stains. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper with a name and date stamped just under it. Has some markings by previous owner. Has a very slight crack in the hinge at the top between page's 242/243. The back hinge between the back fly paper and paste down has been taped. Has 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £11.33

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with brown cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previos owner. Illustrated with color map's. Has a slight crack showing spine mesh beside the title page. Has 624 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.