Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since [the third edition+, continuing historical research and methodological changes have led to important new discoveries and to fresh interpretations of the earlier periods, necessitating a much more thorough revision. This fourth edition undertakes this. The basic outline of Walker's original text, previously modified only for the last period, has proved to be sound, and with some emendations has been generally followed again, but there has been extensive reconception, recasting, and rewriting of the content in many sections, incorporating the result of recent scholarly work in these areas.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » History of the Christian Church
(114 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
A history of the Christian church.
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 585 p. maps. 25 cm. Includes Maps. U-14. Includes bibliography read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-to-treasure,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. tightly bound previous owner name and date inside front cover. underlining throughout text. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1947
Description: pp. 624. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, shaken. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hardcover
Description: CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1945, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, VERY GOOD COPY, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Name written on cover page. Otherwise in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SavvyMedia,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket; cover rubbed and possibly lightly water damaged; previous owner signature; some light underlining in pencil. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker; Richard A. Norris; David W. Lotz; Robert T. Handy
Edition: 4th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1985-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780684184173
ISBN: 0684184176
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T&T Clark
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A history of the Christian church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Wear and tear. Spine scuffed, faded. No library markings. xiii, 624 p. maps. 21 cm. Includes Maps. "Bibliographical suggestions": p. 591-603. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows wear (bumps, rubbing) on edges, corners and/or spine tips. Tears along edge of spine at top and base of cover. Text block is shaken but hinges are intact-pay in spine. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Tean on back endpaper. Some underlining in pencil throughout. Endpapers are lightly tanned. Pages are bound tight-despite shaken text block. Better condition than a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The eSeller,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1/1/1945
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church Student's Edition
by
Walker, Williston
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 624 pages including index, plus four full-color, fold-out, maps; owner's name on ffep; light rubbing of corners of cover; hinges solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, tcopy; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frenchboro Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover, no dust jacket, normal wear and tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABC Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: SCRIBNERS
ISBN-13: 9781199159427
ISBN: 1199159425
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston; Norris, Richard A.; Lotz, David W.; Handy, Robert T.
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684184173
ISBN: 0684184176
Description: Fair. 0684184176 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A history of the Christian church.
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. In plastic cover. Ready for school. Clean. Solid. 585 p. maps. 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliography read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
New York Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover. DJ is poor w/wear, spine fading, tears, etc. Binding is tight and square. Underlining in first 120 pgs only; otherwise text clean & bright. P/O name marked off of FFEP & notes written on inside back cover. Overall a decent book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Description: Good. B000GJANNO Good 1954 hardcover with no dustjacket, edge and corner wear. No writing or marking in book other than owners name inside front.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elsie's Antiques,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has wear at the spine, edges and corners, and the boards are discolored. The hinges are cracked, but all pages and plates are intact. The pages are beginning to yellow. There are some stains and light soil and foxing, but there are no markings. Four full-color maps complement the text. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church: 4th Ed
by
Walker, Williston
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780024238702
ISBN: 0024238708
Description: Poor. Trade paperback in poor condition. 4th edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Revised Edtion. Cover shows some general wear, edge of outside leaves slightly yellowed from age but inner paper is still sound, some underlining but not too much, binding is tight, book is in good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Description: VG. Markings. Underlined throughout. 1930. Later printing. Brown cloth hardcover. No DJ. 624pp. Index. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Walker, Williston
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Description: Good. 1919. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, faded on spine and top edges, worn at corners and spine ends. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. All four maps intact. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 624 pp. read more
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1919
Description: GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with some slight moisture stains. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper with a name and date stamped just under it. Has some markings by previous owner. Has a very slight crack in the hinge at the top between page's 242/243. The back hinge between the back fly paper and paste down has been taped. Has 624 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the Christian Church
by
Williston Walker
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW Y ORK
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with brown cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has underlining, marking's and note's by previos owner. Illustrated with color map's. Has a slight crack showing spine mesh beside the title page. Has 624 page's. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|