» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Church in England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the Church in England

by John R Moorman

About this title: This authoritative account of the Church in England covers its history from earliest times to the late twentieth century. Includes chapters on the Roman, Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, and Medieval periods before a description of the Reformation and its effects, the Stuart period, and the Industrial Age, with a final chapter on the modern church ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, J.R.H.

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 460pages., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by John Richard Humpidge Moorman

price: £3.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713621150 ISBN: 071362115X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by John R. H. Moorman

price: £6.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight wear to dust jacket with few small tears around spine. Previous owners name to front free end paper. Some underlining to text. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England (3/E)

by John R. H. Moorman

price: £7.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & C Black, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780713621150 ISBN: 071362115X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine sl sunned, v sl creased, covers crisp, inscription & receipt pasted inside front cover, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by John Richard Humpidge Moorman

price: £7.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713621150 ISBN: 071362115X

Description: Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd in 1973. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 507. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, John R

price: £7.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1953

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a torn & chipped dust wrapper, 460pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Church in England, a

by Moorman, J.R.H.

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Reprinted with Corrections Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713613469 ISBN: 0713613467

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Text very clean. Repair to jacket. Book described: '...has already done distinguished service among students and others for a generation or so...It now appears yet again to start a new lease of life in its third edition. ' 485 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by J. R. H. Moorman

price: £8.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK in 1961, 460 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, wear to edges, internally good, slight foxing, spine sunned & faded. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Church in England

by J.R.H. Moorman

price: £8.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. & C. BLACK Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by A. & C. BLACK in 1963, 460 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, tall size, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, John R

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, fore-edge lightly stained o/w good, 460pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, J R H

price: £9.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Church in England, 3rd Edition

by Moorman, J.R.H.

price: £9.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morehouse Barlow Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819211606 ISBN: 0819211605

Description: pp. 485. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Shaken, torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England By John R. H. Moorman By John R. H. Moorman

by Moorman, John R. H.

price: £9.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are loose in this book. This book is 460 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman J.R.H.

price: £10.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: A & C Black, United Kingdom Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1953 first edition hardback with dust wrapper 460 pages. A one-volume history of the Christian church in England from Roman and Anglo-Saxon times to the present day (1950's of course). Wrapper has faded/discoloured in places otherwise in clean, well-preseved condition, blue boards very good condition, dusty top page block edge, light scattered foxing endpapers and page block edges, pages in good, clean and securely bound condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Church in England

by John R H Moorman

price: £10.36

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, J. R. H.

price: £10.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Black, London

Description: GOOD. Occasional markings. Minor wear to extremities. Binding sound. 1954. Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No DJ. 460pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, John R. H.

price: £11.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND ENGLISH EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, LONDON Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD+ BLAUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 460 PAGES. EX-LIBRARY COPY. LIBRARY STICKER ON LOWER EDGE OF SPINE. BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. EMBOSSED MARK ON TOP EDGE OF TITLE PAGE. CARD-POCKET ON INSIDE BACK BOARD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of the Church in England used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, John Richard Humpidge

price: £11.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: MOREHOUSE PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9780819214065 ISBN: 081921406X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Church in England

by Moorman, J

price: £11.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Morehouse-Gorham 1954; ! st Amer. ed

Description: VG/No dj; waterglass stain on cover; name & address on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, J. R. H.

price: £11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, some margin writing and underlining in ink throughout the book, chipping at the head and tail of the spine of the dj, overall a nice used copy! Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 460 historical pages! "This one-volume history of the Christian ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman, John R. H.

price: £11.84

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG+ No Dustjacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1750 years history of the Church in England. xx, 460pp. Small amount of ink underlining in the first chapter only [pages 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10]. Otherwise, bright and clean. Tight, square binding. No wear to blue cloth. Bright, gilt titles to spine. Attractive appearance. Weight, 780g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England

by John Moorman

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morehouse-Gorman Co Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Church in England

by John Richard Humpidge Moorman

price: £12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713613469 ISBN: 0713613467

Description: Very Good. Name and date inside front cover. VG hbk in good+ jacket Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Church in England

by J.R.H. Moorman

price: £12.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713621150 ISBN: 071362115X

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Appears unread. Cover has scattered scratches. THIRD edition. An authoritative account of the Church in England that covers its history from earliest times. Extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Church in England

by Moorman John R H

price: £12.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adam and Charles Black 1961

Description: 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.