» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Confederate States Navy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the Confederate States Navy

by J Thomas Sharf, Outlet Book Co

About this title: A fascinating history of the seafaring side of an ever-popular subject: the Civil War. Based on the author's own experience in the Confederate States Navy, plus interviews with other officers, this volume provides an authoritative overview of battles fought, weapons used (including the first torpedoes), and the ships sailed, from the navy's inception to its final surrender.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
History of the Confederate States Navy used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Rh Value Publishing

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517183366 ISBN: 0517183366

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Title page loose. good reading copy. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by J. Thomas Sharf, Outlet Book Co

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by J. Thomas Sharf, Outlet Book Co

price: £5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J. Thomas; Outlet Book Co

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Fine. 0517239132 PLEASE READ CAREFULLY. NEW. Not used. ****** Volume 2 not volume 1***** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books 29 years. ISBN 0-88143-0846. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Confederate States Navy used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J Thomas, and Random House Value Publishing, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517183366 ISBN: 0517183366

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket, minor wear. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Confederate States Navy used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Rh Value Publishing

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517183366 ISBN: 0517183366

Description: Good. Pages tinged Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £8.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1977

Description: VG/VG. Facsimile reporint of 1887 Fairfax Press edition. Appears unread. Edges considerably browned & age-spotted. Name inside. Jacket discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Confederate States Navy used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J Thomas, and Random House Value Publishing, and Rh Value Publishing

price: £8.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517183366 ISBN: 0517183366

Description: Good in good dust jacket. good shape cover and pages with good shape DJ, not library issue. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deborah DeVore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J. Thomas; Outlet Book Co

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0517239132 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by J. Thomas Sharf, Outlet Book Co

price: £8.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J. Thomas; Outlet Book Co

price: £9.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Very Good. 0517239132 IN STOCK! ! ! Ex-library with usual markings. Hardback with dust jacket. We have added a Brod Art protective mylar cover-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO other marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy: From Its Organisation to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy: From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. I6-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, small tear with crease on the bottom spine, dust stain, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has chipping and wear on the cover edges, a few small tears on the spine edges, previous owners signature and date written on the fixed endpapers, library stamping on the top and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organizations to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Like New in VERY GOOD jacket. Blue cloth with gilt printing to spine. Interior is bright and clean. DJ has very light edge tear at top of spine otherwise as new. Index included 824 pp. MILITARY HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by J. Thomas Sharf

price: £9.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1977. Blue with gold lettering, illustrated, 824 pages. Edge tears to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate

by Outlet Book Company Staff

price: £9.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: HC/CL, Not a remainder! Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE DJ. 8vo 0517239132 NF/NF. Nearly NEW condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Gilboe, Bookseller, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Scharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Facsimile reprint of 1887 edition, 824 pp, illustrated, index, usual library markings, "Withdrawn" written in large block letters to fore edge, red pencil markings to index, otherwise solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy: From Its Organisation to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. A facsimile of the 1887 edition. 824 pages. DJ has a few 1/2" to 1" chips. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Scharf (J. Thomas).

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: bumped corners very good in worn dustwrapper. 824pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound. Reprint of 1887 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy

by Sharf, J Thomas

price: £11.14

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 824pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: words on pages, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate Navy: From Its Organization to the Surrender of Its Last Vessel

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: VG+ DJ Very Good (fault) Owner's name, note Ffep. Thick Large Octavo. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 edition. Dust jacket has a 1"x1 1/2" chip top front. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate the Confederate Navy

by Sharf, J. Thomas

price: £11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517239132. 824 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers quite clean, minimal to no wear, extremeties bumped. Gift inscription and blind-stamped monogram on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly edgeworn only. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy From Its Organization to the Surrender of I Ts Last Vessel

by Sharf, J Thomas

price: £11.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: FAIRFAX PRESS, FACSIMILE REPRINT, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET ISBN-0517239132. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Confederate States Navy:

by Sharf, J. Thomas:

price: £11.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517239131 ISBN: 0517239132

Description: VG/VG in archival mylar. 824 pgs. Detailed and controversial account from its organization to the surrender of the last vessel. Originally published by Sharf (an officer himself) shortly after the Civil War. Ilustrations, appendix and index. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows very little wear at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Confederate naval buff, Feb 8, 2008
By JWBJRIII, Portland, Or

"Enjoy this book so much bought two copies with this order. Used it to start researching many forgotten aspects of confederate naval history. I belong to a Civil War Roundtable so being informed about Civil War history is a must. I especially enjoy reading books written by participants. Good Book! As my wife says, the books I read are very dry. But this one is better than most. Many good observations and stories. Well laid out to use as reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.