About this title: Available in one volume, these two works represent both a triumph over personal adversity and an unsparing saga of religious imperialism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 3000
Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 1289pp clean and tightly bound in unprice clipped D/J protected by plastic. Usual library markings, pages discoloured. Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Modern Age Books, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA-----------------The hard cover has some shelf wear and fade spots.....The binding is getting loose and the pages has some light yellowing.....Owners sticker on the inside board.........Heavy book.... read more
Binding: Hb.
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: G. No Dj. 1288 pages, index, board and spine extremities bumped, cover frayed at two corners of top of spine and at top corner of front board, spine faded, endpapers toned, pages lightly toned, former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, reading copy only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern library, New York
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxvi, 1288 p. illus. (incl. maps) 21 cm. "First Modern library edition, 1936. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, New York
Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used 1288 pp grey cloth with green and gilt titling. (light shelfwear, rear inner hinge tender, bookplate to endpaper). read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Gray cloth 5 1/2" x 8"
Publisher: Modern Library Giant, New York
Date Published: early 1960's
Description: VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, page ends sl soiled, DJ Fair 1288pp. +3ads DJ corners/spine ends worn some, rubbed some. 2" gone at spine top, still bright. bookplate/date stamped on front pastedown, read more
Edition: No Date
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick Large Octavo. 1288pp + Modern Library title list. Soft crease on half-title page. Light dusting on outside edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1288 pp. w/ index. Brown hard covers with Modern Library imprint; some rubbing at heel of spine. DJ VG with very minor chipping at edges, not price-clipped. Some penciled notes in text; penciled dates of reading on FFEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1288 p., ill.; 21 cm. A Modern library. Average copy. Text appears clean, front hinge split and flyleaf has a small tear. Blue boards show shelfwear, rubbing. read more
"I can't say that I have 100% faith in the accuracy of the accounts of this book. It's likely been improved upon and I am hoping that the marketing functions of this website introduce me to such a text. What I found the most interesting was that according to this book, the things the Spaniard clerics found most offensive were the apparent similarities between the Mayan religion and Christianity. For example the Mayan water god was (and still is, I've heard) represented by a cross, quetzelcoatl was a virgin birth and that the Mayans practiced baptism of a sort. These were taken as proof of the insidiousness of the Mayan belief system. Otherwise, I never knew that the Mayans published codex format books using fibers of the aloe plant as pulp and leaves as covers. Nearly all of these codices (known as "maps")were destroyed by the Spaniards. It made me consider reading The Popol Vuh, which is currently still in the cue."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.