» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William Hickling Prescott

About this title: Available in one volume, these two works represent both a triumph over personal adversity and an unsparing saga of religious imperialism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £3.10

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 3000

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 1289pp clean and tightly bound in unprice clipped D/J protected by plastic. Usual library markings, pages discoloured. Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William

price: £6.55

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Age Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA-----------------The hard cover has some shelf wear and fade spots.....The binding is getting loose and the pages has some light yellowing.....Owners sticker on the inside board.........Heavy book.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Modern Library, not dated. ( hb no dj, cover well worn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £6.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Wear at spine ends. Light cracking at title page. No marks. Lightly tanning pages. 1288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, N Y

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Good-No Jacket 8vo. 1288 pp.; No Publication date; Corners and spien bumped; Light wear; Hinges starting; Pages yellowed and browned; Intenrally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb. Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: G. No Dj. 1288 pages, index, board and spine extremities bumped, cover frayed at two corners of top of spine and at top corner of front board, spine faded, endpapers toned, pages lightly toned, former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico, and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £7.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library, New York

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxxvi, 1288 p. illus. (incl. maps) 21 cm. "First Modern library edition, 1936. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £7.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, N Y

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. 1288pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William M. Prescott

price: £7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780685285664 ISBN: 0685285669

Description: Used-Good. Tanning. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Modern Library

Description: VG. in no dj slight wear at spine edges, lite rust spot; onw'r sinsc on fly 1288 pages PublishPlace: NY Size: 12 vo. 017762. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, New York

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used 1288 pp grey cloth with green and gilt titling. (light shelfwear, rear inner hinge tender, bookplate to endpaper). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William M. Prescott

price: £8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780685285664 ISBN: 0685285669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William M. Prescott

price: £8.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780685285664 ISBN: 0685285669

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by William M. Prescott

price: £8.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780685285664 ISBN: 0685285669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1940

Description: Good. B000VODZZ2 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (3-13) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru [Modern Library Giant G29]

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Gray cloth 5 1/2" x 8" Publisher: Modern Library Giant, New York Date Published: early 1960's

Description: VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, page ends sl soiled, DJ Fair 1288pp. +3ads DJ corners/spine ends worn some, rubbed some. 2" gone at spine top, still bright. bookplate/date stamped on front pastedown, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Date Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thick Large Octavo. 1288pp + Modern Library title list. Soft crease on half-title page. Light dusting on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Good. Owner Inscription/Price Clipped/Worn and Soiled With Tears at Top Spine/Tear on Each Corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico & History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1288 pp. w/ index. Brown hard covers with Modern Library imprint; some rubbing at heel of spine. DJ VG with very minor chipping at edges, not price-clipped. Some penciled notes in text; penciled dates of reading on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susanna Donato, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £8.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good. B000R1NRN4 Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Previous owner's name/address inside. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Mexico and History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H Prescott

price: £9.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1111

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean tight text, no date given, grey cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the conquest of Mexico; and, History of the conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £9.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1288 p., ill.; 21 cm. A Modern library. Average copy. Text appears clean, front hinge split and flyleaf has a small tear. Blue boards show shelfwear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Matthew, The United States

"I can't say that I have 100% faith in the accuracy of the accounts of this book. It's likely been improved upon and I am hoping that the marketing functions of this website introduce me to such a text. What I found the most interesting was that according to this book, the things the Spaniard clerics found most offensive were the apparent similarities between the Mayan religion and Christianity. For example the Mayan water god was (and still is, I've heard) represented by a cross, quetzelcoatl was a virgin birth and that the Mayans practiced baptism of a sort. These were taken as proof of the insidiousness of the Mayan belief system. Otherwise, I never knew that the Mayans published codex format books using fibers of the aloe plant as pulp and leaves as covers. Nearly all of these codices (known as "maps")were destroyed by the Spaniards. It made me consider reading The Popol Vuh, which is currently still in the cue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.