» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the conquest of Peru

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of the conquest of Peru

by William Hickling Prescott

About this title: Originally published in 1847, HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, a companion volume to William H. Prescott's masterly HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, continues his vivid chronicle of Spanish exploits in the New World. The book's commanding vision of Pizarro's tumultuous overthrow of the Inca empire has secured its reputation as a classic in the literature of Latin American history: "HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU represents an author's triumph over his materials," observed Donald G. Darnell, one of the historian's several biographers. "Prescott exploits to the fullest any opportunities for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library; Muller Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Edges rubbed and browned, text block is clean and tidy. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott William H. / Von Hagen Victor W. (Intro. & Notes)

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mentor / New American Lbrary, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. A partlt abridged and revised edition of this classic story of the Inca Empire and its subjugation by the Spaniards. A crisp clean paperback in covers with a little rubbing to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H

price: £2.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent-Everyman Edition, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. Good solid red fluted cloth binding, gilt decoration to spine, a few marks and some creasing to first half dozen pages (not serious), overall good to v. good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £3.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1933

Description: Book is Very Good in No Dustcover jacket. Everyman Edition. 6 3/4" Tall (approx). Xl(40)+648 pages including index & appendix. Book has red boards with gilt titles to spine which has colour fading/slight browning, slight wear to spine-ends & corners, slght surface wear, plain style spine of the period. Book has slight backward lean. Name/date to flyleaf. Page-edges slightly darkened. Text very clean. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (Everyman's Library)

by William H. Prescott

price: £3.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons LTd, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to faded spine, sl wear to head & heel, inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru. Vol 2 Only

by William H Prescott

price: £3.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Book-Unknown Condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H Prescott

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Dent Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H. Prescott

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JM Dent Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, without dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by William H Prescott

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN DENT Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by Everyman Dent in 1968. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Mentor, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Frotn endpage may be missing; text is generally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (Everyman's Lib. )

by William H Prescott

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT ISBN-13: 9780460003018 ISBN: 0460003011

Description: Published by DENT in N/A. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7617959 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (Everyman Pbs. )

by William H Prescott

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780460013017 ISBN: 0460013017

Description: Published by DENT in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1157490 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (Mentor Books)

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £5.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451002761 ISBN: 0451002768

Description: Used-Acceptable. Very small number inside, pages good although yellowed. Spine uncreased. A Mentor Book published by New American Library, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru, Partly Abridged and Revised

by Prescott, William H.

price: £5.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover mended, previous owner name, 4th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru Volume 1

by William H. Prescott

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NEW YORK: HURST AND COMPANY, 1847

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Conquest of Peru used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by W.H. Prescott

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842125946 ISBN: 184212594X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru, Vol II, With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas

by Prescott, William H.

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York, NY Date Published: undated

Description: Good +, none. sm 8vo, ix, 334, Green with gold lettering. Indexed. Erasable pencilling, mostly in table of contents. This reprint is sound and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asgard Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Worn at base of Spine jacket. A partly abridged and revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (Volume 1)

by Prescott, William H.

price: £5.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company

Description: Good. ---334 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £6.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Librery Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Slight Spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Tanning inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of the Conquest of Peru (a Mentor Book) used book

History of the Conquest of Peru (a Mentor Book)

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. VG paperback copy. No markings. slight reading/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru, Partly Abridged and Revised

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover mended, previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press

Description: Good. B000O0AGW8 No dust jacket present and the cover shows some marking/discoloration. Overall, this is still a great reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru

by William Prescott

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1957. Hardcover. Heritage Press Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Conquest of Peru-Imperial Edition-in Two Volumes-Volume 1

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hooper, Clarke & Co., Chicago Date Published: no pub. da

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Joseph, Leonard, TX

"Ignorant as I was of the history of the conquistadors and of Peru itself, reading this book was similar to reading a romantic fiction where treachery, cruelty and downright thievery play alongside the romantic concepts of integrity and loyalty.
In my humble opinion, William H. Prescott has done a fantastic job of not only researching the various sources to recreate a picture of the way things were during the time of the conquest, but also provided just enough background and history on the sources of his information to provide the reader with a very intimate understanding of the weaknesses, mindsets and motivations of the parties involved with the events described.
As a Spanish language speaker, I was particularly pleased to find entire passages quoted in the native tongue in which they were written, including the original grammatical and spelling errors. It is one thing to know that many people of the era were ignorant in the ways of the written word and quite another to witness it first hand and to discover that the "historians" of the time possessed the book knowledge of first year schoolchild.
Aside from the way the book was written, the content itself was fascinating and a veritable treatise on the evils of the lure of lucre and the downfall of the avaricious. The plight of the natives themselves can best be summarized in this quote taken from the pages of the book:
"Wherever the civilized man and the savage have come in contact, in the East of in the West, the story has been too often written in blood.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.