» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of the reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of the reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by William Hickling Prescott

About this title: Until the 15th century, Spain was only a distant participant in the general movement of European affairs. The different kingdoms sharing the Spanish peninsula were individually too weak to pursue an energetic foreign policy. The marriage of royal cousins, Ferdinand of Aragon and Isabella of Castile, in 1469 brought stability to both kingdoms. Both ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic (Volume 2)

by Prescott, William H.

price: £8.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1846

Description: VG. Hardcover, engraved frontispiece of King Ferdinand. 509 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, REBOUND in brown buckram, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H. (Abridged And Edited By C. Harvey Gardiner)

price: £9.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 303 pages. Hinges cracked. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic (Volume 3)

by Prescott, William H.

price: £10.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1856

Description: G+ Hardcover, very sharp and bright engraved frontispiece of Christopher Columbus. 531 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, spine has been rebacked with original spine label applied. Original boards remain with blind-stamped decorative pattern. A solid copy, although corners are worn and frayed, GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H.

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Abridged and edited by C. Harvey Gardiner. Dj rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by William H Prescott

price: £11.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SWAN SONNENSCHEIN AND CO Date Published: 1908

Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. GOOD READING COPY, HAS SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING TO OUTER COVER AND CORNERS WITH PAGES SHOWING SOME SLIGHT TANNING. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H. ( Edited And Abridged By C. Harvey Gardiner )

price: £12.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois Date Published: 1962

Description: Good +/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual ex-library marks and stamps. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic, (Vol I. )

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £13.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay, Philadelphia Date Published: 1893

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Vol. 1 only of a 3 volume set. Binding tight. Call number on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H. / Kirk, John Foster (Ed)

price: £13.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Date Published: 1887

Description: VG hardback in dark green cloth with gilt. Bookplates on front pastedown; feps browned; owner's name on ffep; hinges cracked but tight; spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H.

price: £14.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1859. Phillips, Sampson. American. Hard Cover. Book-Good, spine missing, wear to extremities, leather bound. 9.5x6.5. 411pp. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by William H Prescott, C Harvey Gardiner (Editor)

price: £14.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN U Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780049460027 ISBN: 0049460021

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. HINGES CRACKED INTERNALLY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott (William H, Abridged And Edited By C. Harvey Gardiner).

price: £15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780049460027 ISBN: 0049460021

Description: 8vo. dustwrappper. 303pp. good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic

by Prescott, William

price: £16.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Leather Spine Publisher: David McKay, Philadelpha Date Published: 1893

Description: Illustrated Front Piece. Good. No Jacket. 3 volume Set FIRST EDITION three volume set. Illustrated front pieces. All three volumes are bound in brown marbled hardcover with light brown leather spine and tips. The spines are light brown lettered in gold on red-wine-colored plates. Wear to exterior edges of all three volumes. Gold gilt to page tops. At spine creases wear in leather can be seen. Volume 1-pages 373 and 375 are bent, resulting in a break at the lower edge of page 373. Volune 2-front ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H.

price: £17.24

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1891

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages, binding holding together, except spine has the top layer of the cover heavily torn off, missing pieces and hanging on by small pieces. Covers are loosening but pages are holding together. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic (W. H. Prescott's Works. Aztec Ed) (W. H. Prescott's Works. Aztec Ed)

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £19.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1891

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H. Edited By John Foster Kirk

price: £19.79

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein, London

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth with gold titles to spine. Spine ends rubbed, pagesedge foxed, else fine. 765pp All pages and cover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, : the Catholic,

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1881

Description: Good. 1899 Editiob, Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H

price: £19.94

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein Date Published: 1889

Description: No Jacket The boards are worn. Some damp marking, a few tears and scars and a few ownership markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic

by Prescott, William H.

price: £20.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Southern Illinois U Press, Carbondale, Il Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Vg. Ex-lib, cover in mylar. Abridged and edited by C. Harvey Gardiner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic (Vol. III)

by Prescott, William H.

price: £23.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1857

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Marbled boards, leather on spine is slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £24.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217006637 ISBN: 0217006639

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, Th

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217929318 ISBN: 0217929311

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic (V. 1)

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £26.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217006637 ISBN: 0217006639

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand & Isabella, the Catholic

by Prescott W.H.

price: £26.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VOLUME 11 ONLY. TENTH EDITION. 509PP WITH PORTRAIT. EX LIB. COPY. 1848. SHELF #58. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the new book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the

by Prescott, William H.

price: £28.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410210500 ISBN: 1410210502

Description: New. Until the 15th century, Spain was only a distant participant in the general movement of European affairs. The different kingdoms sharing the Spanish peninsula were individually too weak to pursue an energetic foreign policy. The marriage of royal cou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £29.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217929301 ISBN: 0217929303

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.