» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

History of the Swedish People

by Vilhelm Moberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of the Swedish People Volume 2

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £4.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 210 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Part I: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Part I: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Good. 0394481925 Moderate wear on jacket. Tight and bright. Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People-From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset ISBN-13: 9780880293129 ISBN: 0880293128

Description: Good. 0880293128 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People-From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset ISBN-13: 9780880293129 ISBN: 0880293128

Description: Good. 0880293128 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Part I: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £6.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Used; Good. Hardcover. Scuffed edges. Old library book. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover old tape and tape stains on inside flaps of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People-From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £6.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: good condition with clean pages and tight binding; previous owner's signature; slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DORSET, 1989, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET-APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, OWNER'S SIGNATURE OR OTHER INDICATION OF OWNERSHIP PRESENT, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DORSET, 1989, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET-APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, OWNER'S SIGNATURE OR OTHER INDICATION OF OWNERSHIP PRESENT, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People: From Prehistory to Renaissance

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £7.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Ex library, else Very Good book in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People: Volume One

by Moberg, Vilhelm Told By

price: £8.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London, England Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9781434473004 ISBN: 1434473007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 15, 000 copies o fthis book have been sold in the original Swedish edition, published by PA Norstedt & Soners Forlag, Stockholm, Translated from the Swedish by Paul Britten Austin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £9.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset, 1971, 210 p.

Description: F/g, slight wear to dj, name of owner inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of the Swedish People: From Prehistory to the Renaissance used book

A History of the Swedish People: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £10.93

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: [0-394-48192-5] 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Good in dust jacket.......Ex-library with usual markings....(History) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £11.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Dorset, HC with DJ, 1989 reprint. Appears never read, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Swedish People, a: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £11.21

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good Mylar protected jacket. 12mo. Very Good. Ex-library with usual library markings. Author is the best know of Swedish novelists having written more than 40 novels and plays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Part I: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £11.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Very Good. 0394481925 * weight: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Vol.1 (From Prehistory to the Renaissance) and Vol.2 (From Renaissance to Revolution)

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £11.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: 2 Volume Set Octavo; VG+/VG+, Vol.1: Blue DJ with orange/yellow text. DJ has slight shelfwear, Sunned slightly; Boards are strong with slight dampstaining on the top of the front board, corners still sharp; Textblock is clean Vol.2: Orange/Yellow DJ with black text. DJ has slight shelfwear, Sunned, 3/4" faint black line & 2 1/4" faint red line on front; Boards are strong with slight dampstaining on the top of the front/back boards, corners still sharp; World History. 7-20-1074589. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £13.08

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394481920 ISBN: 0394481925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text neat and clean. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People: From Prehistory to the Renaissance

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £13.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good Jacket. In black bookcloth, no marks, strong, square binding. Owner left bookplate on half title page. Dust Jacket has only slight rubbing from shelving. Vol II of Moberg's vivid history of the Swedes, centering on the relentless pursuit of personal freedom even though bloody and nearly impossible of achievment, King Gustav Vasa, Christian II of Denmark, Nils Dacke, leader of the Smalanders. Translated from the Swedish, preface by Gunnar Myrdal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of the Swedish People: From Prehistory to the Renaissance> Two Volume Set

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £13.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880293129 ISBN: 0880293128

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 5" x 8" [H-Wor]. Two volumes. Translated from the Swedish by Paul Britten Austin. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrappers. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People: Volume 2

by Moberg, Vilhelm Translated From Swedish By Paul Britten Austin

price: £13.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Turn of the Page Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of the Swedish People, Volume I: From Odin to Engelbrekt

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £14.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1972

Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1972, 210 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, boards stained, wear to edges, internally good, page edges dusty, endpapers slight stained, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

History of the Swedish People / Two Volume Set

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heinemann, c1972, hardcover, two volume set, light silverfishing; To cover edges, bit of foxing on outside edges, else pages bright, tight solid copies, near VERY GOOD, in GOOD dustjackets, in new clear mylar DJ covers. A nice set you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of the Swedish People [Vol. I: ] From Prehistory to the Renaissance; [Vol. II: ] From Renaissance to Revolution (Two Volumes)

by Moberg, Vilhelm (Translated By Paul Birtten Austin)

price: £15.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.