» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

About this title: THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is not just a book--it's a phenomenon. It's based on a BBC radio series that also spawned four other books, a TV series, a 2005 film, a text-based computer adventure game, and a website. As the story begins, Arthur Dent is having a bad day. First, the town council knocked his house down to build a local bypass. Then a fleet of alien spaceships blew up his planet to make way for an intragalactic bypass. Can things get any worse? Possibly. Having been rescued from the Earth's destruction by his friend Ford Prefect, Arthur embarks upon a hectic, hysterically ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams Douglas

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams Douglas

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams Douglas

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams Douglas

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams Douglas

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1991

Description: Acceptable. Published 1986 for Book Club Associates, Slight tear at top of of spine, Ex College library usual library markings; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780575076822 ISBN: 0575076828

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.79

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.79

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams

price: £2.79

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Douglas Adams, With Afterword By Robbie Stamp

price: £6.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Film Tie-in Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330437981 ISBN: 0330437984

Description: Colour Photographs. Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7" 323pp. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy-Boxed Set (5 Volumes)

by Douglas Adams

price: £32.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330410212 ISBN: 0330410210

Description: Very Good. Minor Shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy used book

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas