» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hobbit, Or, There and Back Again

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hobbit, Or, There and Back Again

by J R R Tolkien

About this title: The beloved children's classic, now repackaged with a new cover to match that of the reset illustrated Lord of the Rings and Silmarillion hardbacks. J.R.R. Tolkien's great classic work, The Hobbit, celebrated its 60th year of publication (1937) with a gorgeous illustrated edition by artist Alan Lee, winner of the Kate Greenaway medal for illustration, and creator of the fabulously successful Centenary edition of The Lord of the Rings. Containing 22 full colour illustrations depicting key scenes from this all-time classic (scenes such as Gollum and Bilbo, The Wargs, Smaug the Dragon and The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading creases on the spine, cover showing signs of wear and pages are tanned. Very clean, especially internally. Good reading copy. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit Pb

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Unwin Books, Uk Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780048231543 ISBN: 0048231541

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien J R R

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, edges lightly rubbed but otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien, Christopher (Editor)

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: UNWIN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780048231543 ISBN: 0048231541

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien J R R

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, lightly rubbed, toned pages otherwise sound condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien J R R

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780048231543 ISBN: 0048231541

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, moderately rubbed/toned otherwise firm condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien J R R

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, moderately rubbed/creased, toned pages otherwise firm condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien J R R

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit, Or, There and Back Again

by J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit Pb

by Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Books, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit, Or There and Back Again

by J.R.R. Tolkien:

price: £1.41

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780048230706 ISBN: 0048230707

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback 285pp. Slight creasing to covers. Creasing to spine. Slight grease spot to prelims, not affecting text. Owner's name. Thumbed to fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by J. R. R. Tolkien

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hobbit

by Tolkien, J.R.R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 185pp. Pages slihgtly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hobbit

by Tolkien, J. R. R.

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780048231888 ISBN: 0048231886

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2