» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell (Peter).

price: £4.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Collins Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. 319pp. 28 illustrations. wear to edges of wrapper else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1955

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Collins. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor rubbing, gilt title on spine. 8.5x6. 319pp. several b/w illus inc endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780670375325 ISBN: 0670375322

Description: Chipped jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 318 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670375325 ISBN: 0670375322

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.90

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins London 1955

Description: VgVg (transparent protective wrapper to lightly discoloured undamaged unclipped dj, clean blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, scattered light speckling outside fore-edges, contents clean and unmarked) octavo 319pp. Second impression. Biography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. VG-/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1955

Description: Book: no significant wear. DJ: a few short tears, chipping & rubbing. 319 pp, 25 b/w illus. 4to, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 6/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: Good. 0836981456 No jacket. Servicable copy. Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.19

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1955

Description: B&W illustrations. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 319pp. This study is not confined to Hogarth's artistic genius--it also examines Hogarth against the background of his age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Interior is VG+; cover has soils, minor edgewear. Biography of the great English painter, William Hogarth, b. 1697. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: Clean with shelf wear. Unknown printing. 318 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Black & White Plates. Good plus condition: DJ frayed, pages yellowing/-- 8vo., 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's progress.

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 318 p. illus. 22cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumped and tiny bit of shelf wear. The red along the top edge is faded in spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 6 x 9" Book has small tear to top of spine; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £6.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1956

Description: A good reading copy only. *Damage to spine & cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Very Good. B000SP7VOK Few edge tears on jacket. Tight and bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Peter Quennell

price: £6.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780836981452 ISBN: 0836981456

Description: VG / none. Except for a tiny amount of dirt staining on non-spine edges, the book is in beautiful shape, with lovely inside front and back cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hogarth's Progress

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very Good. B0000CJ66M Near Fine/Fair DJ, No markings, very clean pages, only very slight shelfwear to bottom of boards. Jacket has tears, tiny chips, a few larger size chips missing, No fading to color (Edition: First UK Edition) 1955...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.