Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: VgVg (transparent protective wrapper to lightly discoloured undamaged unclipped dj, clean blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, scattered light speckling outside fore-edges, contents clean and unmarked) octavo 319pp. Second impression. Biography. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: B&W illustrations. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 319pp. This study is not confined to Hogarth's artistic genius--it also examines Hogarth against the background of his age. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. Interior is VG+; cover has soils, minor edgewear. Biography of the great English painter, William Hogarth, b. 1697. Illustrated. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumped and tiny bit of shelf wear. The red along the top edge is faded in spots. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 6 x 9" Book has small tear to top of spine; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780836981452ISBN:0836981456
Description: VG / none. Except for a tiny amount of dirt staining on non-spine edges, the book is in beautiful shape, with lovely inside front and back cover art. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1/1/1955
Description: Very Good. B0000CJ66M Near Fine/Fair DJ, No markings, very clean pages, only very slight shelfwear to bottom of boards. Jacket has tears, tiny chips, a few larger size chips missing, No fading to color (Edition: First UK Edition) 1955...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.