» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holographic Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

About this title: What if all the separate images we see virtually every moment of our waking lives were actually part of the same whole? What if every mind was connected and inseparable from every other mind? And what if the universe were a projection of our consciousness? Synchronicities and previously inexplicable phenomena would be easier to understand, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Holographic Universe new book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £5.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780586091715 ISBN: 0586091718

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Holographic Universe new book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £7.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780586091715 ISBN: 0586091718

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) despite its apparent materiality, the universe is actually a kind of 3-d projection and is ultimately no more real than a hologram. using this theory, the author presents his idea of reality. this includes not only reality as we know it, but also an explanation of paranormal phenomena. 15 illustrations, index edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holographic Universe used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £7.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060163815 ISBN: 006016381X

Description: Good. 006016381X A few marks and scratches on the cover. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookOverload, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £7.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060163815 ISBN: 006016381X

Description: Good. 006016381X Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Name on first page. Pen underlining throughout. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £7.69

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780246136909 ISBN: 0246136901

Description: Very good; Collectible. Almost like new. Looks unread and unused. Larger PAPERBACK published by Grafton (same isbn). UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. LG THICK PBB black used soft pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. 1714 Code#PBB used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

price: £8.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very good. 1992; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holographic Universe used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £8.72

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear, clean, uncreased and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £8.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very Good. 000802. Light shelfwear. Bottom inside rear corner bumped. Tanned. Clean text block. No writing or highlighting. Spine tight and uncracked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Holographic Universe used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Holographic Universe used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. Totally clean & unmarked inside & out. Square & solid. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very Good Edge Wear. Trade. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £9.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. VG/Gd 1991 Harper Perennial Pbk-FrCvr Lower Corner & First Blank Pg Lwr Corner Torn / Cvr Edges / Corners Rubbed / 'Used' sticker on Spine & BkCvr / Remainder Mark o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Holographic Universe new book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: New. 0060922583 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.34

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very good. 1999 HarperPerennial Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holographic Universe used book

Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Very Good. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in black, green and white pictorial wraps. 338 pages; notes; index. Leading scientists believe that the universe itself may be a giant hologram, quite literally a kind of image or construct created, at least in part, by the human mind. This remarkable new way of looking at the universe explains not only many of the unsolved puzzles of physics, but also such mysterious occurrences as telepathy, out-of-body and near death experiences, 'lucid' dreams, and even ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, first HarperPerennial 1992 printing. Has been read. Former owner name inside front cover and minimal writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Talbot, Michael

price: £9.66

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Octavo. xiv + 338 pages. Notes. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe used book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £9.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: Like New. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Holographic Universe new book

The Holographic Universe

by Michael Talbot

price: £9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060922580 ISBN: 0060922583

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Helena, Woking, N7, The United Kingdom

"The Holographic Universe

This must be one of the most fascinating, if not the most fascinating book I have ever read, and it is a must-read for anyone who is even remotely curious about who and what we really are or who wants to see spirituality meeting science. The claims that are made are backed up by numerous scientific studies, but it doesn't blow you away with scientific jargon. It's written in an easy-to-read style and the different chapters are split up into subsections, which also helps. Michael Talbot explains what a hologram is and then goes on to argue that the holographic model can be used to explain multiple personality disorders (extraordinary! - if you know nothing about MPD, then you absolutely must read this section), psychokinesis, miracles, the human energy field (or energy bodies), past/present/future existing seemlessly together, near death experiences (NDEs), UFO sightings and much more. Whether you accept the holographic theory or not, just reading the results of the various scientific studies mentioned in the book is fascinating and for me, personally, as a poet and author, it was also inspiring. The idea that everything is interconnected in this holographic universe of ours and is part of the same continuum inspired me, for example, to write a poem called 'My Life' to try and make sense of it ('...all that I see and don't see, hear and don't hear, touch and don't touch, smell and don't smell, taste and don't taste I am - I am the eternal energy of everything...'), whilst the story of the woman in the NDE chapter who said that 'she hadn't danced enough yet', making the being of light she was talking to laugh heartily and enabling her to return to physical life, gave me an idea for a children's story. In short, I found the book riveting and inspirational - jam-packed full of extraordinary scientific fact way more mind-blowing and thrilling than any science fiction I've ever read - and I am now reading it for a second time and will probably read it a third and fourth time as well!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Dave, The United States

"Great book.
Scientifically confirms the way we interact with reality. What is funny is that throughout the ages, many have in one way or another expressed the idea that we create our own reality. Here is the scientific explanation.
Great book that might be a slow read for many. Match this book up with Quantam Physics and you will start to get a real understanding. Take a look at WuLi Masters by Gary Zukhov. That's a little easier to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Aubigne, The United States

"Prepare to never again view the 'physical' world the same. What was cutting-edge quantum mechanics theory at the book's publishing date, somehow remain fascinating, and a bit chilling. An excellent blend of science, some fringe speculation, psychology and biology, Talbot makes it pretty impossible to come away from it untouched. The reader is more likely to be pensive, ponderous, and never quite the same.

Another that travels with me everywhere. If only there were a pocket edition! Enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Arlo, The United States

"In a scientific atmosphere dominated by string theory, The Holographic Universe is a breath of fresh air. It explores the possibility of a universe that exists much as a true hologram, a theory which truly deserves a book of its own to do it justice, and it does this in a very accessible manner with a lot of metaphors and the like. It is an astounding theory, with some very interesting ramifications, and the book should be read by anyone with even a passing interest in physics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.