|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 'Every line of serious work that I have written since 1936 has been written, directly or indirectly, against totalitarianism and for democratic Socialism as I understand it'. Thus wrote Orwell following his experiences as a militiaman in the Spanish Civil War, chronicled in "Homage to Catalonia". Here he brings to bear all the force of his humanity, passion and clarity, describing with bitter intensity the bright hopes and cynical betrayals of that chaotic episode.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Homage to Catalonia
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell...
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: Fine; Collectible. NEW 2000 NEW EDITION PENGUIN CLASSICS PAPERBACK, LOVELY JOAN MIRO 'AIDEZ L'ESPAGNE' COVER PAINTING & FULL INTRO BY JULIAN SYMONS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE ORWELL CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell...
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: New. NEW 2000 NEW EDITION PENGUIN CLASSICS PAPERBACK, LOVELY JOAN MIRO 'AIDEZ L'ESPAGNE' COVER PAINTING & FULL INTRO BY JULIAN SYMONS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE ORWELL CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Pages slightly darkened; rest either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia: With an Introduction By Bob Edwards
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Excellent B/W Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding design is a view of the battlefield near Belchite on the Aragon front. The red slipcase is very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker and Warburg, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: 8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. A little faded but an excellent copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 2000
Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Penguin classics #30477 3SIL3-P 8314670 (#H25-44) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 2000
Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #34550 3SIL3-P 8429595 (H37-002) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 2000
Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. penguin classics edition #37196 3SIL3-P 8483902 (G01-011) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) describes the hopes and cynical betrayals of the author's experiences as a militiaman in the spanish civil war. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: Penguin 1970
Description: NEW condition. Original paperback. Highly collectable in this state. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140182316
ISBN: 0140182314
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23710 3GRE3-P 8145741. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780141187372
ISBN: 0141187379
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) chronicles the author's experiences as a militiaman in the spanish civil war. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780141187372
ISBN: 0141187379
Description: New. 0141187379. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: New. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK)
ISBN-13: 9780141187372
ISBN: 0141187379
Description: New. read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HERITAGE PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9788170262107
ISBN: 8170262100
Description: Acceptable. THIS IS THE HARDCOVER EDITION 1979 in conjunction with Secker; Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: Intro: Bob Edwards. 214pp, 8 plates pictorial cover, Folio Society 1970. VG in box. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell (Intro By Bob Edwards)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON
Date Published: 1970
Description: Published by THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON in 1970, 214 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J) IN CLEAN SLIP CASE, medium size, internally good, maps as end papers, boards good, spine sunned & browned, gilt titled spine, illustrated front cover, GIFT INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY BOB EDWARDS AND DATED 1971 (who wrote the Introduction), black & white plates, with photographs, illustrated frontispiece, page edges a little marked, otherwise good clean copy. 113352B3GRA3H* 1318384 (#H14-19) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FOLIO SOCIETY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780850670325
ISBN: 0850670322
Description: Published by FOLIO SOCIETY in 1970, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally very good, boards good. 16481B3GRA3H* 7920382 (#35-29-H18-61) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SECKER & WARBURG
Date Published: 1967
Description: Ex-Library Published by SECKER & WARBURG in 1967, hardback with D/J, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, medium size, both covers fine, internally good, usual library stamps and marks, #35360 363X-D 8447499 (H01-022) read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's yellow cloth with green blocked title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j and there is no sunning or fading to the covers. Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions or names present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally and ... read more
|
|
Homage to Catalonia a
by
Orwell George
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, UK
ISBN-13: 9780141187372
ISBN: 0141187379
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. George Orwell's account of his experience as a militia-man in the Spanish Civil War in the 1930s. The book describes the chaos at the Front, the futile deaths for what became a confused cause, the antique weapons and the disappointment many British Socialists felt on arriving in Spain to help. ISBN10: 0141187379. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Homage to Catalonia
by
George Orwell
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Peter Davison
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9780141183053
ISBN: 0141183055
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141183055. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability: | | | | |