» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homage to Catalonia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

About this title: 'Every line of serious work that I have written since 1936 has been written, directly or indirectly, against totalitarianism and for democratic Socialism as I understand it'. Thus wrote Orwell following his experiences as a militiaman in the Spanish Civil War, chronicled in "Homage to Catalonia". Here he brings to bear all the force of his humanity, passion and clarity, describing with bitter intensity the bright hopes and cynical betrayals of that chaotic episode.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell...

price: £5.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: Fine; Collectible. NEW 2000 NEW EDITION PENGUIN CLASSICS PAPERBACK, LOVELY JOAN MIRO 'AIDEZ L'ESPAGNE' COVER PAINTING & FULL INTRO BY JULIAN SYMONS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE ORWELL CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics) new book

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell...

price: £5.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: New. NEW 2000 NEW EDITION PENGUIN CLASSICS PAPERBACK, LOVELY JOAN MIRO 'AIDEZ L'ESPAGNE' COVER PAINTING & FULL INTRO BY JULIAN SYMONS. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-MORE ORWELL CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £11.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Pages slightly darkened; rest either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Homage to Catalonia: With an Introduction By Bob Edwards

by George Orwell

price: £12.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Excellent B/W Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding design is a view of the battlefield near Belchite on the Aragon front. The red slipcase is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £1,368.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg, London Date Published: 1938

Description: 8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. A little faded but an excellent copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Penguin classics #30477 3SIL3-P 8314670 (#H25-44) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #34550 3SIL3-P 8429595 (H37-002) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2000

Description: Published by Penguin in 2000. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. penguin classics edition #37196 3SIL3-P 8483902 (G01-011) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £7.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) describes the hopes and cynical betrayals of the author's experiences as a militiaman in the spanish civil war. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: Penguin 1970

Description: NEW condition. Original paperback. Highly collectable in this state. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £7.82

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140182316 ISBN: 0140182314

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23710 3GRE3-P 8145741. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £8.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141187372 ISBN: 0141187379

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) chronicles the author's experiences as a militiaman in the spanish civil war. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics) new book

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell

price: £9.26

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics) new book

Homage to Catalonia (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Orwell, George

price: £12.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141187372 ISBN: 0141187379

Description: New. 0141187379. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £13.99

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £16.62

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK) ISBN-13: 9780141187372 ISBN: 0141187379

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £20.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HERITAGE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788170262107 ISBN: 8170262100

Description: Acceptable. THIS IS THE HARDCOVER EDITION 1979 in conjunction with Secker; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: Intro: Bob Edwards. 214pp, 8 plates pictorial cover, Folio Society 1970. VG in box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell (Intro By Bob Edwards)

price: £31.51

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON Date Published: 1970

Description: Published by THE FOLIO SOCIETY LONDON in 1970, 214 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J) IN CLEAN SLIP CASE, medium size, internally good, maps as end papers, boards good, spine sunned & browned, gilt titled spine, illustrated front cover, GIFT INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY BOB EDWARDS AND DATED 1971 (who wrote the Introduction), black & white plates, with photographs, illustrated frontispiece, page edges a little marked, otherwise good clean copy. 113352B3GRA3H* 1318384 (#H14-19) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £36.98

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOLIO SOCIETY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780850670325 ISBN: 0850670322

Description: Published by FOLIO SOCIETY in 1970, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally very good, boards good. 16481B3GRA3H* 7920382 (#35-29-H18-61) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell

price: £109.46

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER & WARBURG Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-Library Published by SECKER & WARBURG in 1967, hardback with D/J, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, medium size, both covers fine, internally good, usual library stamps and marks, #35360 363X-D 8447499 (H01-022) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Homage to Catalonia

by Orwell, George

price: £323.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's yellow cloth with green blocked title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j and there is no sunning or fading to the covers. Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions or names present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Homage to Catalonia a new book

Homage to Catalonia a

by Orwell George

price: £13.29

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780141187372 ISBN: 0141187379

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. George Orwell's account of his experience as a militia-man in the Spanish Civil War in the 1930s. The book describes the chaos at the Front, the futile deaths for what became a confused cause, the antique weapons and the disappointment many British Socialists felt on arriving in Spain to help. ISBN10: 0141187379. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Homage to Catalonia new book

Homage to Catalonia

by George Orwell

price: £15.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Peter Davison Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780141183053 ISBN: 0141183055

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141183055. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: