» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

About this title: Through portraits of seven Jewish communities worldwide--some of which are thriving, where once Jews were quite threatened--a journalist reports on trends in Jewish life, and addresses key issues such as assimilation versus religiosity, generational change, and the tug between Israel and the diaspora.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: New. 0805065903 Great Condition! See Full Inventory! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.16

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: New in new dust jacket. No stickers. Publisher's mark on edge. Careful packing, quick posting. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Fine. 0805065903. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: New. 0805065903 New! ! Dust cover has shelf wear. Price sticker on front. Ships right away in a box from a clean and dry facility! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rescue Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very good + 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Just a hint of wear to edges of book. No marks or writing. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 336 pp., b/w photos, glossary, references, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £7.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Like New. Publisher's mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £7.80

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £8.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £8.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ with mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora By Tye, Larry used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora By Tye, Larry

by Home Lands: Portraits Of The New Jewish Diaspora By Tye, Larry

price: £8.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: VERY GOOD + Shelf 320#-0741. -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE--FIRST EDITION first printing--Dust Jacket price clipped-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portrait of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £9.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands. Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands. Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (2001), NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Octavo, 336pp., Publisher's material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Fair to Good/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0805065903 Signed by Author Signed by author: '11/10/02 All my best, Larry' read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by the author and signed "Larry" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Signed by Author. ISBN: 0805065903 Inventory No: 015889. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £12.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065909 ISBN: 0805065903

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Fine in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Inscribed & signed by author on flyleaf, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.