» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Analysis and Metaphysics: An Introduction to Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Analysis and Metaphysics: An Introduction to Philosophy

by P F Strawson

About this title: All developed human beings possess a practical mastery of a vast range of concepts, including such basic structural notions as those of identity, truth, existence, material objects, mental states, space, and time; but a practical mastery does not entail theoretical understanding. It is that understanding which philosophy seeks to achieve. In this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £12.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Acceptable. UNDERLINING IN BOOK COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Analysis and Metaphysics. an Introduction to Philosophy

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £15.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992

Description: 8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. viii, 144 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £16.72

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. 0198751184 Pub date: 1992. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £16.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0198751184. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £17.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. Octavo, blue stiff wraps (paperback). 144 pp. including index. The famed Oxford philosopher's introduction to the fundamental concepts of analytic philosophy A very tight, clean, fresh, stiff, crisp, bright, square volume with a flat uncreased spine. A few fine lines of pen underlinging primarily to first two chapters. Very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £18.07

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £19.97

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P F Strawson

price: £20.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £21.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Very Good. 0198751184 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P.F. Strawson

price: £21.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £21.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics (an Introduction to Philosophy) new book

Analysis and Metaphysics (an Introduction to Philosophy)

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £22.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (152) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £24.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). All developed human beings possess a practical mastery of a vast range of concepts, including such basic structural notions as those of identity, truth, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Analysis and Metaphysics-an Introduction to Philosophy. Oup. 1992 used book

Analysis and Metaphysics-an Introduction to Philosophy. Oup. 1992

by Strawson, Pf

price: £24.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, viii+144pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Analysis and Metaphysics an Introduction to Philosophy: new book

Analysis and Metaphysics an Introduction to Philosophy:

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £25.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 152 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) in this work, the author describes and illustrates what he regards as the most productive route to understanding the basic structure of human thinking. he argues that the three traditionally distinguished departments of metaphysics, epistemology and logic are aspects of one unified enquiry. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £27.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics new book

Analysis and Metaphysics

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £27.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. In this work, the author describes and illustrates what he regards as the most productive route to understanding the basic structure of human thinking. He argues that the three traditionally distinguished departments of metaphysics, epistemology and l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy [Paperback] By... new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy [Paperback] By...

by P. F. Strawson

price: £28.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean cover/pages. Tight binding. No marks or creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £31.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). All developed human beings possess a practical mastery of a vast range of concepts, including such basic structural notions as those of identity, truth, existence, material objects, mental states, space, and time; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philo new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philo

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £38.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. All developed human beings possess a practical mastery of a vast range of concepts, including such basic structural notions as those of identity, truth, existence, material objects, mental states, space, and time; but a practical mastery does not ent... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy used book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £46.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: An Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: An Introduction to Philosophy

by Strawson, P F

price: £46.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £48.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P F Strawson

price: £49.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Analysis and Metaphysics: an Introduction to Philosophy

by P. F. Strawson

price: £52.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198751182 ISBN: 0198751184

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.