Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Canada
Date Published: 1966
Description: 383pp. maps. appendices. index. Covers just a little worn. Not sunned. 2 creases down a spine with a slight lean evident from the top end only. A vg copy. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1949
Description: maps, b&w illustrations. Bound in original green cloth with illustrated endpapers. Larger 8vo, pp. 397. A tale of the birth and growth of the Hudson's Bay Company, overflowing with zeal, bloodshed and romance. This is the second edition, revised to 1949 by the author's widow, Alice MacKay. The boards are a bit spotted and bowed. Contents clean and tight: overall good plus condition. The dust jacket is quite worn, chipped & creased: about fair/good condition. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1949
Description: maps, b&w illustrations. Bound in original green cloth with illustrated endpapers. Larger 8vo, pp. 397. A tale of the birth and growth of the Hudson's Bay Company, overflowing with zeal, bloodshed and romance. This is the second edition, revised to 1949 by the author's widow, Alice MacKay. The boards show very light shelf wear; else in very good condition. The original dust jacket has several closed tears, and is chipped along the edges, with rubbing to the folds. It is in fairly good condition. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Ltd, Toronto
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj has been repaired at the top and bottom; now covered with new Brodart for protection. Green cloth over boards with white ink title on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers; 397 pp with maps and photographs throughout. Volume is square, clean and tight. Frontis of Prince Rupert. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill
Date Published: 1936
Description: G+ in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 396 pp, 1st so stated, boards clean but spine soiling w/one nick in spine, bookplate fep, otherwise text very clean and binding tight. read more
Description: Octavo. Dark blue cloth gilt lettered. xii, (13)-396 pp, indexed + frontis and 47 illustrations on plates, maps in text, illustrated endpapers. Small bookseller ticket to front endpaper, text paper lightly yellowed, very light rubbing to corners and spine tips, otherwise a VG clean and tight copy, no names. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1936
Description: Octavo. Green cloth, dark green lettering. Terra cotta illustrated endpapers, pp. xii, [15]-396. Plates inserted, maps in text. A VG clean & tight jacketless copy, no owner names. "First Edition" stated. Variant (secondary? ) publisher's binding. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart 1936
Description: Hardback No DJ. There is a closed 3/4 in. closed tear mid spine. There is a small bump top corner of some pages & the page edges are faded & foxed. Boards are corners bumped. This book is a stated fir st edition and is signed by author. The flyleaf is written on. The book condition is good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MCCLELLAND STEWART
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by MCCLELLAND STEWART in 1949, hardback (no D/J), tall size, no D/W, stained, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, without inscription, black & white plates, a good working copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto. M&S. 1949.
Date Published: 1949
Description: 8vo, 22.5cm, 2nd and Best Edition. 397p., with 25 illustrations & maps, appendices, red cloth, very good to fine copy The Red Reel Library, series, issue. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 397 pages. This is a narrative in popular form, drawn from authentic sources, designed both for the general reader and the student as a reliable reference work. This copy is in Very Good condition with only minor general shelf wear. Illustarted with beautiful photos, charts and an extensive index. Another great find from old favorites Bookshop, trusted for over 50 years! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.