» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hope's Crossing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

About this title: In this novel set during the American Revolution, Hope Wakeman's family is left to fend for itself while her father is away serving in Washington's army. The Wakemans have no choice but to allow the Tory family of Noah Thomas to move into their house. Now a virtual slave to Thomas's wife, Hope finds an unlikely ally in his progressive-thinking ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Good. First printing / light mark from price sticker on first page. small tear on bottom of psine does not go all the way through. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabe

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC. ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Name crossed over with marker inside front cover, otherwise like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing new book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1998-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1998-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Very Good. 0439179653 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Good. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine, giftable. Beige pictorial wrappers. 212 pp. When her father joined Washington's army, Hope found it easy to promise she would be brave. A raiding party of Tories plundered her home, set it afire, and took her captive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Good. 0395861950 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698118072 ISBN: 0698118073

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan

price: £6.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439179652 ISBN: 0439179653

Description: FINE. Paperback-0439179653 [GOODMAN, JOAN] HOPE'S CROSSING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Goodman, Joan Elizabeth

price: £6.23

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780698118072 ISBN: 0698118073

Description: Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Hope's Crossing used book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £7.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: Very Good. "the cover has minor bumping, and the jacket shows light edgewear and a crease. the pages are nice and clean. " Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hope's Crossing new book

Hope's Crossing

by Joan Elizabeth Goodman

price: £7.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395861950 ISBN: 0395861950

Description: New. Perfect and New! , 1998 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Aimée, Metairie, LA

"Great female protagonist! Perfect for teaching the American Revolution....girly, yet suspenseful enough for the boys. Winners across the board!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Carolyn, The United States

"Fiction is always a good way to learn history, but this wasn't one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Kylie, The United States

"Awesome. Just amazing on what a journey she embarked. I would read it many more times. Its so exciting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2007
By Saoirse, San Diego, CA

"this is such a good book! I remember reading it for 5th grade book-club and getting yelled at for reading the entire book in class. Hope is such an awesome character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.