» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hopscotch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

About this title: This is the tragic history of two men and their circle of friends who live in Buenos Aires and Paris. Anticipating the age of the Web with a non-structure that allows readers to take the chapters in any order they wish, the book invites them to be the architects of the novel themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers) used book

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers)

by Julio Cortazar

price: £2.83

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series) used book

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Good. 0394752848 Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has some shelf wear, corner curl, some minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £6.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Clean pages. Creased spine. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series) used book

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Good. A few underlines and margin notes. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series) used book

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series)

by Julio Cortazar

price: £6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pantheon Pbk. Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopscotch (Panther) used book

Hopscotch (Panther)

by Julio Cortazar

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860464287 ISBN: 1860464289

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hopscotch used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £8.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. great condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Pantheon Modern Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Signet, NY, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Minus. 1" tear to hinge. First Thus. 448pp. Wraps have some creases. Pages have browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £8.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380003723 ISBN: 0380003724

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £8.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380003723 ISBN: 0380003724

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hopscotch used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio; Rabassa, Gregory (Trans)

price: £8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Very Good. Softcover, excell cond, no markings, no spine creases, light shelf wear & one edge alittle rough, else Fine; 8vo; 564pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Of The Month Club, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Trade paperback. Very Good+ with a touch of edgewear. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series) used book

Hopscotch (Pantheon Modern Writers Series)

by Julio Cortazar

price: £8.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £9.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780380003723 ISBN: 0380003724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopscotch used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £9.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Clean pgs w/ no notes. Library stickers on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio; Rabassa, Gregory (Translator)

price: £9.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Book of the Month Club, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Blind-embossed title-page, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear, small scratch on back cover. 564pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780380003723 ISBN: 0380003724

Description: Fair. Text unmarked. Creasing to spine, edgewear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £9.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Copy has bend on lower front corner tip, tiny mark on fep, rubbing. Originally published in 1966, this is Cortazar's masterpiece, the first great novel of Spanish America. Masterful novel of Bohemian life in Paris and Buenos Aires. Rapid fire, great humor. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. xii/564pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £9.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380003723 ISBN: 0380003724

Description: Very Good. 0380003724 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bard Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. VG-. chipped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopscotch used book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £10.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: Fine. 9780394752846. 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hopscotch new book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £10.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Pantheon Modern Writers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £10.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bard Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Mild browning and minor soiling to page edges; Mild spine crease; Mild crack on spine; Minor rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hopscotch new book

Hopscotch

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394752846 ISBN: 0394752848

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Risa, Santa Barbara, CA

"One of the best writers of the late 60's Latin American Boom. A jazz trumpet player, an ex-pat, and a gloriously gifted writer, Julio Cortazar penned not just some of the most well-crafted short stories i have ever read (think Borges but more urban nightlife and less intellectual workouts), but a novel that you can read from start to finish or in a pattern of suggested chapters which creates another novel. Brilliant? you should read it and decide. Tell me what you think. I re-read this book about every 5 years. It rewards re-reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Selby, France

"I read Hopscotch after I had read Bolano's Savage Detectives, with the vague idea that they were going to be the same kind of mystically weird, and I read Savage Detectives only after I had taught Cortázar's "Blow-Up," and I really only taught "Blow-Up" because I had read another Bolano story in the New Yorker, so it was an appropriately skewed progression through the wonderful sideways-sliding worlds of Cortázar. And I loved it--especially the gorgeous whimsical parts with La Maga (except for the horrible parts with La Maga). I love the short early chapter in which they are being chased out of the hanging fish market by French market-women who are trying to sell the fish rather than have them hang there in the air as objects of metaphysical fascination--but the fish are turning sideways and disappearing into thin orange lines, and how could that not entrance you? I am going to teach as much of this novel as possible in December, which is to say: we're going to end with the part where one of the members of the Club is making out with a redhead on the darkened stairs, and something alarming happens, and she flees the scene, and he shrugs and says he doesn't really care, because after all, she's Swiss, right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Emily, Chicago, IL

"I can't believe I'd never heard of Cortazar until this year. My brother and sister-in-law took me to Borders for Christmas so we could pick out books together as literary-minded relatives often do, and she suggested this. It has to be read twice (we all know it is only common courtesy to do so with the very best books anyway), but the second reading is mapped out by section number and has your fingers hopscotching their way around the pages. The skipping around is vaguely reminiscent of the Goosebumps series of my generation's childhood, but it presents the "Choose Your Own Adventure" theme more along the lines of "This Is an Adventure, But You Can't Always Choose Where It's Going". There are scenes when all the young characters are holed up in some hot Parisian penthouse that reminded me very much of the Whole Sick Crew in Thomas Pynchon's V. There were even experimental episodes in the book that seemed almost inspired by Ulysses (or drugs) that were challenging for both my brain and eyes to get through, yet they were accomplished by Cortazar with much poise and polish. The end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Brian, Oakland, CA

"Brilliant, beautiful, heady and pretentious! A novel of metaphysics and deep sustained atmospherics that would sound diminished if you gave a linear account of it. It's about love, loss, yearning, art, identity, beauty, horror and multiplicity, and features mostly South American bohemian intellectuals passionately engaging (or often just discussing) the meaning of everything and nothing. It features characters with dual identities, a circus cat that can actually count, an insane asylum, The title has many meanings, one of which is that many different paths may be taken to the reach the same goal or place: and this book has a novel narrative device, in that it may be read straight-through, chapters 1-56, or by beginning at Chapter 73 and then following a "hopscotch" sequence through 155 chapters. Playful, engrossing and thought-provoking if you can relax and get over the pretentiousness of it, which was the biggest challenge I had. (Sidenote: "Hopscotch" was translated from Spanish by the amazine Gregory Rabassa, who also translated most of Gabriel Garcia-Marquez's work.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
62: A Model Kit

62: A Model Kit

by Julio Cortazar

see all from £5.92!

new only from £9.85!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.33!

Blow-Up: And Other Stories

Blow-Up: And Other Stories

by Julio Cortazar

see all from £5.98!

new only from £9.60!

Rayuela

Rayuela

by Julio Cortazar

see all from £6.69!

new only from £12.06!

The winners

The winners

by Julio Cortázar

see all from £7.29!

new only from £66.05!

Ficciones

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from £3.33!

new only from £8.77!