About this title: This is the tragic history of two men and their circle of friends who live in Buenos Aires and Paris. Anticipating the age of the Web with a non-structure that allows readers to take the chapters in any order they wish, the book invites them to be the architects of the novel themselves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394752846ISBN:0394752848
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Good. 0394752848 Good Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has some shelf wear, corner curl, some minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860464287ISBN:1860464289
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394752846ISBN:0394752848
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. great condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Pantheon Modern Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Signet, NY, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Minus. 1" tear to hinge. First Thus. 448pp. Wraps have some creases. Pages have browned. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394752846ISBN:0394752848
Description: Very Good. Softcover, excell cond, no markings, no spine creases, light shelf wear & one edge alittle rough, else Fine; 8vo; 564pp. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Book of the Month Club, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Blind-embossed title-page, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear, small scratch on back cover. 564pp. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Book of the Month Club, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Copy has bend on lower front corner tip, tiny mark on fep, rubbing. Originally published in 1966, this is Cortazar's masterpiece, the first great novel of Spanish America. Masterful novel of Bohemian life in Paris and Buenos Aires. Rapid fire, great humor. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. xii/564pp. Desirable! read more
Description: Very Good. 0380003724 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bard Books
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Mild browning and minor soiling to page edges; Mild spine crease; Mild crack on spine; Minor rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
"One of the best writers of the late 60's Latin American Boom. A jazz trumpet player, an ex-pat, and a gloriously gifted writer, Julio Cortazar penned not just some of the most well-crafted short stories i have ever read (think Borges but more urban nightlife and less intellectual workouts), but a novel that you can read from start to finish or in a pattern of suggested chapters which creates another novel. Brilliant? you should read it and decide. Tell me what you think. I re-read this book about every 5 years. It rewards re-reading."
"I read Hopscotch after I had read Bolano's Savage Detectives, with the vague idea that they were going to be the same kind of mystically weird, and I read Savage Detectives only after I had taught Cortázar's "Blow-Up," and I really only taught "Blow-Up" because I had read another Bolano story in the New Yorker, so it was an appropriately skewed progression through the wonderful sideways-sliding worlds of Cortázar. And I loved it--especially the gorgeous whimsical parts with La Maga (except for the horrible parts with La Maga). I love the short early chapter in which they are being chased out of the hanging fish market by French market-women who are trying to sell the fish rather than have them hang there in the air as objects of metaphysical fascination--but the fish are turning sideways and disappearing into thin orange lines, and how could that not entrance you? I am going to teach as much of this novel as possible in December, which is to say: we're going to end with the part where one of the members of the Club is making out with a redhead on the darkened stairs, and something alarming happens, and she flees the scene, and he shrugs and says he doesn't really care, because after all, she's Swiss, right?"
"I can't believe I'd never heard of Cortazar until this year. My brother and sister-in-law took me to Borders for Christmas so we could pick out books together as literary-minded relatives often do, and she suggested this. It has to be read twice (we all know it is only common courtesy to do so with the very best books anyway), but the second reading is mapped out by section number and has your fingers hopscotching their way around the pages. The skipping around is vaguely reminiscent of the Goosebumps series of my generation's childhood, but it presents the "Choose Your Own Adventure" theme more along the lines of "This Is an Adventure, But You Can't Always Choose Where It's Going". There are scenes when all the young characters are holed up in some hot Parisian penthouse that reminded me very much of the Whole Sick Crew in Thomas Pynchon's V. There were even experimental episodes in the book that seemed almost inspired by Ulysses (or drugs) that were challenging for both my brain and eyes to get through, yet they were accomplished by Cortazar with much poise and polish. The end."
"Brilliant, beautiful, heady and pretentious! A novel of metaphysics and deep sustained atmospherics that would sound diminished if you gave a linear account of it. It's about love, loss, yearning, art, identity, beauty, horror and multiplicity, and features mostly South American bohemian intellectuals passionately engaging (or often just discussing) the meaning of everything and nothing. It features characters with dual identities, a circus cat that can actually count, an insane asylum, The title has many meanings, one of which is that many different paths may be taken to the reach the same goal or place: and this book has a novel narrative device, in that it may be read straight-through, chapters 1-56, or by beginning at Chapter 73 and then following a "hopscotch" sequence through 155 chapters. Playful, engrossing and thought-provoking if you can relax and get over the pretentiousness of it, which was the biggest challenge I had. (Sidenote: "Hopscotch" was translated from Spanish by the amazine Gregory Rabassa, who also translated most of Gabriel Garcia-Marquez's work.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.