» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by James D Squires

About this title: The former editor of the Chicago Tribune turned horse-breeder chronicles his unlikely foray into professional horse racing and the rise of his famed horse, Kentucky Derby-winner, Monarchos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D.; Squires, Jim

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light edge wear, rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by James D. Squires

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUBLICAFFAIRS, U.S. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Published by PublicAffairs, U.S. in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 300. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8312050 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D

price: £6.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good in good dust jacket. has light wear, very attractive, price sticker on front cover of dj, dj has light edge wear, remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book & DJ in VG+ condition. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D.

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Gift inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: A Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D

price: £6.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated lst, ex-lib read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color used book

Horse of a Different Color

by Squires, Jim

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color used book

Horse of a Different Color

by Squires, Jim

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color used book

Horse of a Different Color

by Squires, Jim

price: £7.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: illus. VG+/VG. 300pp. DJ a bit soiled and rubbed. NB: DJ is NOT like those pictured here--red shield on white background, with a small picture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat new book

Horse of a Different Color a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, Jim

price: £7.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1586481177. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.08 x 8.62 x 7.32 Inches; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Jim Squires

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D.; Squires, Jim

price: £8.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE READING COPY. 267 Page pictorial softcover. Promotional card placed inside. Clean, tight, with no creasing to spine. A very nice copy. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse of a Different Color-a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color-a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D.

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: PublicAffairs, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 6 x 9. Clean book has dark stain at outside edge only of pages. [horse racing-red/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, Jim

price: £8.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publicaffairs, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1586481177. Cover is red with black spine, white lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with 31 b/w photos. "...is Squires's rollicking tale of how a novice in the world of Kentucky horse cutlure did more than merely stay in business; he brought together the stallion and mare who produced Monarchos, the steel-gray colt blessed with extraordinary speed who went on to win...the 2001 Kentucky Derby. For this tirumph he was hailed as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, Jim

price: £9.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat used book

Horse of a Different Color: a Tale of Breeding Geniuses, Dominant Females, and the Fastest Derby Winner Since Secretariat

by Squires, James D.; Squires, Jim

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481179 ISBN: 1586481177

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1586481177 Normal Shelfwear Previous owners name on front cover. Horse drawing on front endpaper. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"One of the best horse racing books ever"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Alleyne, Colonial Beach, VA

"I loved this book. I loved the way it was written and, of course, the subject. I was thrilled to get to meet Monarchos at Claiborne Farm several years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Patty, Austin, TX

"Great story made better by the entertaining author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Robert, Lakewood, OH

"Jim Squires, Horse of a Different Color (Perseus, 2002)

Horse of a Different Color is an autobiographical account of Jim Squires getting into the horse breeding business and, three years after he started, breeding 2001 Kentucky Derby winner Monarchos. Whether that was a stroke of luck or breeding genius remains to be seen, but following Monarchos through the eyes of his breeder is engaging enough to make a decent book.

Where it falls short is in Squires' writing style. First, note the word "autobiographical" in that first paragraph. Squires insisting on using the third person would have been an amusing trick for a chapter or two, but he persists throughout the novel. It gets old after a few pages. Also, there's something vaguely disquieting about his attitude towards women here; it almost seems too deferential to be real (and thus, a cover for something else). This could certainly be a literary device; the book's subtitle does mention that there are an excess of dominant females within these pages. Still, some of the descriptions in here made me read twice.

When he focuses on the horse, though, everything works just fine. Even the annoyance of the insistent third person narrative fades into the background. Monarchos was one hell of a horse, and Squires' book captures that well enough. Not as well as Hillenbrand captured Seabiscuit or Farley captured Man o' War, but enough for the Derby-and-Breeders' Cup horse fan to relive some good memories.

Recommended, though it won't make the top twenty-five list this year. ***"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.