» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hourglass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis

About this title: The author focuses on an unimportant man, known only as "ES". As the novel opens this 53-year-old minor functionary in the Hungarian State Railways is attempting to find out why his pension is being reduced. From here, the story moves to the Holocaust and the extermination of European Jews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis

price: £3.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571164219 ISBN: 0571164218

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571143047 ISBN: 0571143040

Description: Good in Fair jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis

price: £6.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis

price: £6.88

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Faber uncorredted proof, in wraps, Fine in good worn /creasede to edges dustjacket, #168. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £8.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 27/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780571164219 ISBN: 0571164218

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hourglass (European Classics) used book

Hourglass (European Classics)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £9.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hourglass used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

price: £10.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. European Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis; Translator-R. Manheim

price: £11.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1991-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Overall great copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1990.

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, vg/vg, 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £11.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 07/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo; Manheim, Ralph (Translator)

price: £11.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374172879 ISBN: 0374172870

Description: VG+ in VG DJ; previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Danilo Kis; Ralph Manheim (Translator)

price: £12.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. First English Edition. faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge wear and light shelf wear of dust jacket polish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber [, London Date Published: 1990] ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: First U.S. Edition. Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Ralph Manheim. Hardcover, near-new (mark on bottom-edge) in like DJ. ISBN 0571132936. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hourglass new book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo And Manheim, Ralph

price: £14.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. Of all Danilo Kis's books, HOURGLASS, the account of the final months in one man's life before he is sent to a concentration camp, is generally considered his masterpiece. "A finely sustained, complex fictional performance. It is full of pain and rag... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hourglass (European Classics) new book

Hourglass (European Classics)

by Danilo Kis; Translator-Ralph Manheim

price: £14.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £15.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear. No writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £15.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, LONDON, ENGLAND Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571132935 ISBN: 0571132936

Description: F/F. 0571132936 Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hourglass new book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £16.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £16.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374172879 ISBN: 0374172870

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Ralph Manheim. A novel of Central Europe in the late 1930's and early 1940's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hourglass new book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo / Manheim, Ralph (Translator)

price: £16.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810115132. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hourglass (European Classics) new book

Hourglass (European Classics)

by Danilo Kis

price: £17.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hourglass (European Classics) new book

Hourglass (European Classics)

by Danilo Kis

price: £17.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hourglass new book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

price: £18.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115132 ISBN: 0810115131

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. European Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hourglass

by Kis, Danilo

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX,, N.Y. : Date Published: 1990.

Description: NEAR FINE WITH LIGHT SOILING AND RUBBING IN FINE DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE FRONT BOARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.