» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The House Book

by Phaidon Press (Creator)

About this title: There's a house on each page of this little book, with information about its identity and history. The structures are arranged alphabetically, and include the Palace of Knossos on Crete from 1600 B.C. and Paolo Soleri's 1949 Dome House.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House Book: Mini Edition (Architecture) used book

The House Book: Mini Edition (Architecture)

by Phaidon Press

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Used-Good. Stamped 'Phaidon Non-mint copy. ' Some shelf wear-small crease at top of front cover. A couple of small nicks to page edges. Content is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £2.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Good. 0714843857 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House Book: Mini Edition (Architecture) used book

The House Book: Mini Edition (Architecture)

by Phaidon Press

price: £3.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House Book Mini Edition new book

The House Book Mini Edition

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 520 pages. (520 pages) now available in a convenient pocket-sized mini format, this is the essential illustrated reference book for everyone interested in houses. 407 colour, 92 b/w illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House Book used book

The House Book

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book used book

The House Book

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book used book

The House Book

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 4-8-04 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 4-8-04 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book used book

The House Book

by Phaidon Press Inc

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Color and b/w Illustration. Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0714843857 Used color illustrated, 8vo, 520pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £7.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Like New. Brand New, very nice clean book, appears never read, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 5-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780714839844 ISBN: 0714839841

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, possible minor tear, a 'non-mint' stamp and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 6.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839844 ISBN: 0714839841

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839844 ISBN: 0714839841

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £8.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714844909 ISBN: 071484490X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £8.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839844 ISBN: 0714839841

Description: Very Good. 0714839841 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, damage to edge of front cover, no dust jacket, smudge on edges, no dust jacket, Phaidon not mint copy on inside page. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714844909 ISBN: 071484490X

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp/remainder mark-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Press, Editors Of Phaidon

price: £8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 10-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780714844909 ISBN: 071484490X

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp/remainder mark-VERY NICE! 4.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Book (Architecture) used book

The House Book (Architecture)

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £8.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714843858 ISBN: 0714843857

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Elisabeth, Freeport, ME

"another great phaidon book covering a vast number of architectural styles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.