» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House of Mirth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

About this title: A literary sensation when it was published by Scribners in 1905, "The House of Mirth" quickly established Edith Wharton as the most important American woman of letters in the twentieth century. The first American novel to provide a devastatingly accurate portrait of New York's aristocracy, it is the story of the beautiful and beguiling Lily Bart and her ill-fated attempt to rise to the heights of a heartless society in which, ultimately, she has no part. From the staid conventionality of Old New York to the forced conviviality of the French Riviera, from the drawing room of Gus Trenor's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The House of Mirth used book

The House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553213201 ISBN: 0553213202

Description: As New. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Appears unused. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The House of Mirth (Wordsworth Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.57

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781840224191 ISBN: 1840224193

Description: New. New book. Paperback published by Wordsworth. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The House of Mirth used book

The House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844082933 ISBN: 1844082938

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

House of Mirth (Modern Classics S)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.09

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth (Wordsworth Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840224191 ISBN: 1840224193

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No Date. (c.1933). Scribner. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £3.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150469 ISBN: 1857150465

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788809020962 ISBN: 8809020960

Description: 2001. Giunti. Paperback VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lehmann, London Date Published: 1953

Description: 8vo, pp351, bound in grey cloth. Slightly sunned on spine; lightest foxing to fore-edge-in Good Condition overall, in sound d/w. (Shelf 201. Bx 3. ) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £10.42

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Lehmann, 1953

Description: First thus introduced by Francis Wyndham 351 pp. VG in VG dust jacket illus. by Christopher Cornford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The House of Mirth used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith, and Mooney, Bel (introduction)

price: £15.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Folio Society, London, England Date Published: 1990

Description: Holzman, Eric, Very good in very good dust jacket. 300p., 12 leaves of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. First published in Great Britain: London, Macmillan, 1905. In slip case. FOLIO SOCIETY first edition: The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton with an introduction by Bel Mooney and illustrated by Eric Holzman, published in 1990. The book is almost as new, the original slipcase has a feint stain otherwise in very good condition. Ships from England within 2 working ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marle Croft Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of Mirth (2 Volumes: Talking Book).

by Wharton, Edith

price: £15.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No date. Cover to Cover. Boxed cassette tapes. General condition-Good. One box broken inside. Spines sunned. 9x6.5. Read by Eleanor Bron. Two boxes containing 9 cassette tapes, total listening time 9 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

House of Mirth (Modern Classics S)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0140049622. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Penguin 1982, Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Paperback, edges browned, owner's gift inscription, Good condition. ISBN: 0140049622. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN CLASSICS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140187298 ISBN: 0140187294

Description: Published by Penguin Classics in 1994. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8483408 #37173 1BLU3-1 8483408 (H06-046) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

House of Mirth (Modern Classics S)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0140049622. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of Mirth: Introduction and Notes By Janet Beer

by Wharton, Edith

price: £1.41

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, softcover Date Published: 1997

Description: Wordsworth Classics. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

House of Mirth (Modern Classics S)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0140049622. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The House of Mirth

by Wharton, Edith

price: £1.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840224191 ISBN: 1840224193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) the heroine of this novel is lily bart, whose goal is to secure a rich husband who can sustain her lifestyle. she operates in a world where social position is important, but money can buy it. lily is redeemed by her clear view of the corrupt society which is her gilded cage. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Classics, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140049626 ISBN: 0140049622

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The House of Mirth (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 06/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780486420493 ISBN: 0486420493

Description: Good. 0486420493 wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140187298 ISBN: 0140187294

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.17

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140187298 ISBN: 0140187294

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The House of Mirth (Oxford World's Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.17

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192835796 ISBN: 0192835793

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The House of Mirth (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140187298 ISBN: 0140187294

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:</