About this title: The story of the Morgan family, which became rich and powerful through its banking interests in London and New York. The Morgan fortune, it is said, saved America from bankruptcy more than once before the establishment of the national bank. This biography focuses on the business side, rather than on the personal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new pages with shelf, cover and edge wear; slight yellowing; natural color; 8-1-09. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 812 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 812 p. Audience: General/trade. Spartan Management Corporation Boston, Ma. George D. Baglaneas President stamped inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1990-02
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very Good. 0871133385 Gently Used Book ~ In clear-plastic protective cover, ex-library, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First printing. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1990-02
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871133380ISBN:0871133385
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 812 pages, 3 parts, 36 chapters, list of abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index, 2 sets of black and white illustrations (photography), plates. read more
Description: New. 0871133385 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
"A glimpse into the power structures of a century ago. Very important background reading in understanding how the banking system got to be so arrogant."
"A headline in the paper this morning reads: "Big, troubled banks have grown bigger." The fourth paragraph begins: "J.P. Morgan Chase, an amalgam of some of Wall Street's most storied institutions, now holds more than $1 of every $10 on deposit in this country." So this 1990 book by Ron Chernow remains relevant today, and its ultimate lesson still rings true: Through crisis and scandal, booms and busts, the House of Morgan always survives and usually thrives. "The House of Morgan" traces this legendary institution from its beginnings in the 1830s as the House of Peabody. George Peabody was a bachelor with no heirs, which is why the lineage continues with Junius Morgan, followed by J. Pierpont Morgan, followed by Jack Morgan. Jack Morgan seems to me to be by far the most likable of these characters, J. Pierpont the most interesting. He was a scamp. He also had a nose that belongs in the Hall of Fame of noses. It was a bulbous nose, as you can see from pictures. You can't see in most of the pictures, because they've been doctored, that it also was grotesquely deformed. His nose was so significant that it has its own entry in the index: Morgan, John Pierpont Sr., nose of. "Children found it scarily hypnotic," Chernow writes. "When a later partner, Dwight Morrow, brought Pierpont to his home, his daughter Elizabeth -- instructed not to mention the nose -- asked the tycoon tremblingly, 'Do you like your nose in your tea?'" After Jack Morgan, the Morgans largely fall out of key positions in the House of Morgan, and so many key figures take their place it's hard to keep track of them. Also, the book becomes the story of three institutions: Morgan Stanley, Morgan Grenfell (in London) and Morgan Guaranty. This, also, becomes hard to follow. So the last third (roughly) of the book is a lot less interesting than the first two-thirds. I did find that I liked the stodgy, genteel House of Morgan of the 19th century much more than I liked the aggressive, win-at-all-costs House of Morgan of the late 20th century."
"Excellent book. Highly recommended. Post WWII history of the banks wasn't quite as interesting, but I liked how Chernow wrapped things up. Was quite prescient in foreseeing some of the problems we would face with the banks today, especially the problem of over-leveraging and the banks continuing to take riskier and riskier bets with the creation of fancier and fancier financial products that hid the true risk from the public and purchasers of those financial products..."
"US Financial History is a passion of mine, and this book is a must read if you want to understand how we got where we were, and even where we are today in 2009. BIG book, but so is the subject, and Chernow is able to write this and his other biographies with a novelist's eye for detail, context, story, and plot. You have to be somewhat interested in the topics, but it is not at all dry or boring."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.