» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernnow, Ron Chernow

About this title: The story of the Morgan family, which became rich and powerful through its banking interests in London and New York. The Morgan fortune, it is said, saved America from bankruptcy more than once before the establishment of the national bank. This biography focuses on the business side, rather than on the personal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernnow, Ron, and Chernow, Ron

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new pages with shelf, cover and edge wear; slight yellowing; natural color; 8-1-09. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 812 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernnow, Ron, and Chernow, Ron

price: £10.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 812 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £10.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £10.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £11.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 812 p., [32] p. of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £11.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernnow, Ron, and Chernow, Ron

price: £16.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback. Glued. 812 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernnow, Ron, and Chernow, Ron

price: £22.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 812 p. Audience: General/trade. Spartan Management Corporation Boston, Ma. George D. Baglaneas President stamped inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £26.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £26.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very Good. 0871133385 Gently Used Book ~ In clear-plastic protective cover, ex-library, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £28.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £28.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

price: £30.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Fine; Collectible. First printing. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £32.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £32.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £33.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 812 pages, 3 parts, 36 chapters, list of abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index, 2 sets of black and white illustrations (photography), plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £44.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £48.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: New. 0871133385 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £48.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: New. 0871133385 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £50.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: Like New. Fine in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £70.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871133380 ISBN: 0871133385

Description: New. 0871133385 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Actionscientist, Greyton, 06, South Africa

"A glimpse into the power structures of a century ago. Very important background reading in understanding how the banking system got to be so arrogant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By John, Duluth, MN

"A headline in the paper this morning reads: "Big, troubled banks have grown bigger." The fourth paragraph begins: "J.P. Morgan Chase, an amalgam of some of Wall Street's most storied institutions, now holds more than $1 of every $10 on deposit in this country."
So this 1990 book by Ron Chernow remains relevant today, and its ultimate lesson still rings true: Through crisis and scandal, booms and busts, the House of Morgan always survives and usually thrives.
"The House of Morgan" traces this legendary institution from its beginnings in the 1830s as the House of Peabody. George Peabody was a bachelor with no heirs, which is why the lineage continues with Junius Morgan, followed by J. Pierpont Morgan, followed by Jack Morgan.
Jack Morgan seems to me to be by far the most likable of these characters, J. Pierpont the most interesting. He was a scamp. He also had a nose that belongs in the Hall of Fame of noses. It was a bulbous nose, as you can see from pictures. You can't see in most of the pictures, because they've been doctored, that it also was grotesquely deformed. His nose was so significant that it has its own entry in the index: Morgan, John Pierpont Sr., nose of.
"Children found it scarily hypnotic," Chernow writes. "When a later partner, Dwight Morrow, brought Pierpont to his home, his daughter Elizabeth -- instructed not to mention the nose -- asked the tycoon tremblingly, 'Do you like your nose in your tea?'"
After Jack Morgan, the Morgans largely fall out of key positions in the House of Morgan, and so many key figures take their place it's hard to keep track of them. Also, the book becomes the story of three institutions: Morgan Stanley, Morgan Grenfell (in London) and Morgan Guaranty. This, also, becomes hard to follow. So the last third (roughly) of the book is a lot less interesting than the first two-thirds.
I did find that I liked the stodgy, genteel House of Morgan of the 19th century much more than I liked the aggressive, win-at-all-costs House of Morgan of the late 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Sebastien, Paradise Valley, AZ

"Excellent book. Highly recommended. Post WWII history of the banks wasn't quite as interesting, but I liked how Chernow wrapped things up. Was quite prescient in foreseeing some of the problems we would face with the banks today, especially the problem of over-leveraging and the banks continuing to take riskier and riskier bets with the creation of fancier and fancier financial products that hid the true risk from the public and purchasers of those financial products..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By David, Avon, CT

"US Financial History is a passion of mine, and this book is a must read if you want to understand how we got where we were, and even where we are today in 2009. BIG book, but so is the subject, and Chernow is able to write this and his other biographies with a novelist's eye for detail, context, story, and plot. You have to be somewhat interested in the topics, but it is not at all dry or boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.