» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

About this title: The story of the Morgan family, which became rich and powerful through its banking interests in London and New York. The Morgan fortune, it is said, saved America from bankruptcy more than once before the establishment of the national bank. This biography focuses on the business side, rather than on the personal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £3.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138293 ISBN: 0802138292

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very Good. 0671734008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £7.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Touchstone, TPB, 1991, 13th PB printing. Good reading copy, clean, reasonably tight, wear on cover, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Good. Pages tinged/cover bent Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £7.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138293 ISBN: 0802138292

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £7.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138293 ISBN: 0802138292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991; 1991, c1990 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xvii, 812 p., [32] p. of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Fair. 0671734008 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.04

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon & Schuster Books, 1991. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light foxing to book, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very Good. Almost like new paperback. No marks or damage inside or out. Mild cover wear only. Tight square binding, no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone; Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 812 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Winner of the National Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Good. 0671734008 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: G. 812pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Illus. Notations on endpages, yellowing interior, soiling, wear wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ Book Club softcover edition. Crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Near fine, Inscription, Wear. 0671734008 1991 Paperback, inscription inside cover, minor wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £8.69

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. First Touchstone Edition 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Good. 0671734008 15520 PB: spine cupped, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. wt4lb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Ron Chernow

price: £9.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138293 ISBN: 0802138292

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.26

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy. Cover has some scuffing. Outside page edges has a little light soiling at the book bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Morgan an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.29

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 112th Binding: SC Publisher: Touchstone, nyc Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ pp. 812. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance used book

The House of Morgan: an American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671734008 ISBN: 0671734008

Description: As New. Almost brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Actionscientist, Greyton, 06, South Africa

"A glimpse into the power structures of a century ago. Very important background reading in understanding how the banking system got to be so arrogant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By John, Duluth, MN

"A headline in the paper this morning reads: "Big, troubled banks have grown bigger." The fourth paragraph begins: "J.P. Morgan Chase, an amalgam of some of Wall Street's most storied institutions, now holds more than $1 of every $10 on deposit in this country."
So this 1990 book by Ron Chernow remains relevant today, and its ultimate lesson still rings true: Through crisis and scandal, booms and busts, the House of Morgan always survives and usually thrives.
"The House of Morgan" traces this legendary institution from its beginnings in the 1830s as the House of Peabody. George Peabody was a bachelor with no heirs, which is why the lineage continues with Junius Morgan, followed by J. Pierpont Morgan, followed by Jack Morgan.
Jack Morgan seems to me to be by far the most likable of these characters, J. Pierpont the most interesting. He was a scamp. He also had a nose that belongs in the Hall of Fame of noses. It was a bulbous nose, as you can see from pictures. You can't see in most of the pictures, because they've been doctored, that it also was grotesquely deformed. His nose was so significant that it has its own entry in the index: Morgan, John Pierpont Sr., nose of.
"Children found it scarily hypnotic," Chernow writes. "When a later partner, Dwight Morrow, brought Pierpont to his home, his daughter Elizabeth -- instructed not to mention the nose -- asked the tycoon tremblingly, 'Do you like your nose in your tea?'"
After Jack Morgan, the Morgans largely fall out of key positions in the House of Morgan, and so many key figures take their place it's hard to keep track of them. Also, the book becomes the story of three institutions: Morgan Stanley, Morgan Grenfell (in London) and Morgan Guaranty. This, also, becomes hard to follow. So the last third (roughly) of the book is a lot less interesting than the first two-thirds.
I did find that I liked the stodgy, genteel House of Morgan of the 19th century much more than I liked the aggressive, win-at-all-costs House of Morgan of the late 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Sebastien, Paradise Valley, AZ

"Excellent book. Highly recommended. Post WWII history of the banks wasn't quite as interesting, but I liked how Chernow wrapped things up. Was quite prescient in foreseeing some of the problems we would face with the banks today, especially the problem of over-leveraging and the banks continuing to take riskier and riskier bets with the creation of fancier and fancier financial products that hid the true risk from the public and purchasers of those financial products..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By David, Avon, CT

"US Financial History is a passion of mine, and this book is a must read if you want to understand how we got where we were, and even where we are today in 2009. BIG book, but so is the subject, and Chernow is able to write this and his other biographies with a novelist's eye for detail, context, story, and plot. You have to be somewhat interested in the topics, but it is not at all dry or boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.