» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The house of the four winds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The house of the four winds

by John Buchan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

House of the Four Winds (Classic Thrillers)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780460022415 ISBN: 0460022415

Description: Acceptable. Annotations to text. Edge wear to covers. Tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

House of the Four Winds (Classic Thrillers)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780460022415 ISBN: 0460022415

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

House of the Four Winds (Classic Thrillers)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780460022415 ISBN: 0460022415

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured pages in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

House of the Four Winds, the

by John Buchan

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £5.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £7.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. Thomas Nelson & Sons. Reprint. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear, chips, rubbed with pencil annotations on the back.6.25x4.25. 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £9.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Thomas Nelson. Reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. Gilt title on spine. 7. x4.5. 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £10.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Reprinted July 1935; rest Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £29.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Good/ very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. There is a small 'penned insc. ' on first title page. Reprint, Covers are red-blind stamped to front with black titles on spine. Spine ends are slightly worn. Fore edge of text block is spotted. Contents are clean. Dust jacket is very attractive-dulled to the yellow with a fes closed tears and nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The House of the Four Winds Nelson Ed

by John Buchan

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 4 1/2 " By 7 1/2" Light reader wear, light rubs to spine and cover edges, light creasing to spine, light shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages. ---------A sequel to Huntingtower and Castle Gay, The House of the Four Winds is set in Central Europe in the 1930s. Scottish grocer Dickson McCunn features in his most exciting role. Gorbals Die-hards, Jaikie and his pals are now dabbling in politics. On his trek across Europe, Jaikie is warned to avoid ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780460022415 ISBN: 0460022415

Description: Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners creased chip and tinear top edge front cover 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1935

Description: G. 8vo HB Bump and wear to spine ends and corners. Marks to boards. Name to ffep. Foxing, mainly to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of the Four Winds (Pocket Classics) used book

The House of the Four Winds (Pocket Classics)

by John Buchan

price: £5.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SUTTON PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780750904858 ISBN: 0750904852

Description: Published by Sutton Publishing Ltd in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #33608 3YEL3-P 8410203 (N11-006) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £5.65

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1939

Description: 8vo, blind stamped red cloth. Pp 318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan John

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1956 (reprint)

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton. 1935

Description: 320pp. Cloth gilt. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £7.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1935, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, fade marks, hinges weak, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription, a good reading copy. 109579B3GRE3H* 1258119 (#H06-02) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £7.12

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd impression. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughotn Date Published: 1935

Description: Cloth, G+. 320pp, cloth somewhat soiled, a good reading copy. Fiction set in the 1920's featuring characters from 'Huntingtower' & Castle Grey'. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £8.10

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON Date Published: 1942

Description: Published by Nelson in 1942. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #32777 2GRA2-H 8390492 (N01-14) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House of the Four Winds: \N new book

The House of the Four Winds: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £8.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406823882 ISBN: 1406823880

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by John Buchan

price: £18.23

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NELSON Date Published: 1938

Description: Published by NELSON in 1938, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards fine, wear to head & tail of spine. 16332B3RED3H* 7915576 (#34-37-H13-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £19.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo (approx. 13 X 20cm). Reprinted August 1935, one month after the first edition. Original dust jacket good plus, with some general wear and rubbing to joints and edges, a little chipped to the head/tail of spine and corners, not price-clipped, now attractively presented in a loose-fitting clear archival sleeve. Hard-back binding, very good. Contents clean and tight, very small mark to the lower corner of the first few pages, no inscriptions. A very good clean copy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £46.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in publisher's original green cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Good Dust-Jacket that has one large 4'' repaired closed tear runninbg down the centre of spine, with further rubbing to spine tips. With publisher's price of 7/6 net showing on spine. Apart from the closed tear the wrapper is very nice and remians bright and clean. Not clipped and the book has no previous inscriptions present and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The House of the Four Winds

by Buchan, John

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder, 1935

Description: Some wear and splitting to spine, o/w g++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, ret