» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House on Mango Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

About this title: The story of a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago. Capturing her thoughts and emotions in poems and stories, she is able to rise above hopelessness and create a quiet space for herself in the midst of her oppressive surroundings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £4.06

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra Author Not Available Not Available

price: £12.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780780743229 ISBN: 0780743229

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.9 by 5 inches. Originally published in 1985, and republished to coincide with the release of cisneros' new book, woman hollering creek and other stories, this is the stunning debut noveld in a series of vig*n*e*t*tes, it is the story of a young girl growing up in the hispani lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

House on Mango Street new book

House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra Author Not Available Not Available

price: £16.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780833568526 ISBN: 0833568523

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 8.14 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

House on Mango Street (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £16.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780780743229 ISBN: 0780743229

Description: New. 0780743229. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House on Mango Street new book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra Author Not Available Not Available

price: £16.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433354 ISBN: 067943335X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.94 by 5 inches. (00160 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House on Mango Street new book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780833568526 ISBN: 0833568523

Description: New. 0833568523. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £50.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 14/05/1992 ISBN-13: 9780747511540 ISBN: 0747511543

Description: Fair. 0747511543 Water damaged. Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Good. 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches. From Publishers Weekly Esperanza Cordero, a girl coming of age in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago, uses poems and stories to express thoughts and emotions about her oppressive environment. (Apr. )no PW review Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "Sandra Cisneros is one of the most brillant of today's young writers. Her work is sensitive, alert, nuanceful...rich with music and picture. "--Gwendolyn Books "Cisneros draws on her rich [Latino] heritage ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: GOOD. USED name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Good. 0679734775 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are very clean but some have been folded due to sloppy boxing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently used. Pages are clean and unmarked. Has some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street new book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/3/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: New. 0679734775 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZC78. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £5.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Llight wear. Sticker remnants on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Good. 0679734775 Some underlining, May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Fair. 0679734775 Highlighting and writing, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. 0679734775 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. 0679734775 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The House on Mango Street used book

The House on Mango Street

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679734772 ISBN: 0679734775

Description: Very Good. 0679734775 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3