About this title: "How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics" opens the doors to a remarkable fellowship of men & women who have experienced the sometimes subtle, but nonetheless devastating effects of another's alcoholism. This is the definitive book on Al-Anon answering every question one might think to ask including, "Can Al-Anon help me?" Even the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., U.S., Virginia Beach, VA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Good. Some soiling to outer edge of pages. 388 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc
Date Published: 1995-07
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Very Good. This is a very good book. Pages are clean. name and some writing on first page only. Cover shows some slight signs of wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. we want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al Anon Family Group Headquarters, Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Very Good. Aprox. 50 pages have light underlining, price inside in ink. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc
Date Published: 1995-07
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minor shelf wear, lightly scuffed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Very Good. 0910034265 Small hardback. Pages are in perfect like new condition. Boards are in very good condition with light surface wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Fine. 0910034265 Very mild shelf wear only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc
Date Published: 1995-07
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Hardback. Like new condition with no highlights, underlines or notes and no marks. Issued with illustrated cover and no DJ. Cover is like new. Tight binding and crisp clean text. Very nice book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc
Date Published: 1995-07
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Like New. Writing on inside of front cover and first page. Hardback without dust jacket as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13:9780910034265ISBN:0910034265
Description: Like New. Like new, hardback book. PO's name on ffep, rest of book is clean & tight. Appears unread. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
"Unless you actively attend al-anon meetings do not expect the book to give you the answers you ask. Only through time and your own introspection into yourself and sharing with other families and friends of alcoholics can you gain the wisdom and strength to make changes, accept powerlessness, and give your alcoholic back the responsibility of taking care of themselves while learning to care for yourself and get your life in order. It is possible, but buying the books is not enough to get you through to serious positive change. Feel free to friend me if you need to talk."
"Another excellent piece of Al-Anon literature. I haven't read the whole book cover to cover but I really enjoy looking up topics in the index and reading the experience, strength and hope on applying the Al-Anon ideas to my recovery. Highly recommended!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.