» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: In this provocative work, an American political scientist poses the question, "Why should we uphold our constitution?". The vast majority of Americans venerate the American Constitution and the principles it embodies, but many also worry that the United States has fallen behind other nations on crucial democratic issues, including economic equality, racial integration and women's rights. Robert Dahl explores the vital tension between the Americans' belief in the legitimacy of their constitution and their belief in the principles of democracy. Dahl starts with the assumption that the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Democratic is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £16.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £8.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US/UK, Yale University Press, 2001 Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Hbk with dj, grey boards, black backstrip, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £6.16

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £9.47

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription inside cover with whiteout covering name, minor wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £9.85

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0300092180 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a full page book plate on the FFE which is a Yale Book Award presentation which is filled out in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £9.91

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £10.19

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-300-09218-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £10.49

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine/Fine. 0-300-09218-0 Pencil markings to text; spine is slightly cocked. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £11.54

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Like New. Yale University Press. Cumberland, Rhode Island, 2002. Boards. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £11.56

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. Gift Quality, Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £12.22

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: As New. "In this provocative book, one of our most eminent political scientists poses the question, "Why should we uphold our Constitution? " [from the jacket]. Includes tables, notes, index, and bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £14.26

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. spine label; library stamps; library markings; book pocket; barcode inside front cover. The Castle lectures in ethics, politics, and economics; Castle lectures...Unknown printing. (cloth: alk. paper) x, 198 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [173]-190) and index. Introduction: fundamental questions--What the framers couldn't know--The constitution as a model: an American illusion--Electing the president--How well does the constitutional ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Hinger, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £14.26

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press: Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pages. "Dahl explores the vital tension between the beliefs of Americans and their belief in the principles of democracy. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £14.94

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780300092189. A lovely, unread Review Copy w/publicity material included.; #AA388. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £22.36

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £194.65

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. 0300092180. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED-224 pp. 2 graphs--Publishers Weekly: In this slim, accessible volume, Yale political science professor emeritus Dahl (On Democracy) takes a critical look at our Constitution and why we continue to uphold it, though it is "a document produced more than two centuries ago by a group of fifty-five mortal men, actually signed by only thirty-nine, and adopted in only thirteen states. " As an instrument for truly democratic government, Dahl ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.11

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mass Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.11

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £8.49

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. Pages Clean and Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £8.83

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £9.85

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hb. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: VG. No DJ. 198 pages, notes, index, spine and board extremities have light wear, former owner's inscription in ink on front fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Robert Alan Dahl

price: £12.22

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £13.24

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 198 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Light wear to jacket. Book in great condition, slight wear to edges. Interior pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £13.72

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Jason, Las Vegas, NV

"For those that have studied their American history, the answer is quite simple: not very democratic at all. Nothing all that shocking or implausible about any individual observations or insights made herein, but a good confluence of all of the "little things" that make this a much more "republican", i.e. REPRESENTATIVE form of government, than it is a democratic one predicated on direct and informed involvement by its citizens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By amanda, Brooklyn, NY

"A really clear review of the problematics inherent in the kind of idol worship that's gone on with the American constitution. Not nearly as obnoxious as the title would have you believe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Joseph, Providence, RI

"Dahl makes a solid case for a thorough overhaul of our constitution. But it won't happen. And the changes that will be made over the next quarter century will be through judical review by an over-represented conservative supreme court. Yes, this book is historically imformative, and eye-opening to some processes we may be ill-informed about, but it doesn't take a tenured Yale professor to figure out why the electoral college is undemocratic. I was thirsting for some solutions, and my mouth is still dry..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By angela, montreal, Canada

"This is a short, critical, easy-to-read look at the American Constitution. It focuses on the political inequality inherent in both the American system and constitution. Nice to read such a well-written book as part of a course... it's certainly more of a "popular" account as it is written in a way that is probably accessible to the "average citizen" and not just academics in their ivory towers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of How Democratic is the...
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.