» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the Mind Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

About this title: In this accessible analysis, a psychologist merges cognitive science and biology to examine the brain's evolution and the quirks of human nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £1.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £1.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £4.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0713991305. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £4.92

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Good. ISBN: 0713991305. Paperback published by The Softback Preview 1998. 660pp. A clean, sound copy. Uncreased spine. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140244915 ISBN: 0140244913

Description: Paperback, page edges yellowed o/w very good, signed by the author, 660pp, ISBN: 0140244913. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Ex-Library book. Mylar dust jacket. Bar-code sticker. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: Good. Used-Good. EX-LIBRARY with Library markings/stamps. Otherwise, in VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text, excellent exterior. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works: Steven Pinker (Hardcover, 1997) used book

How the Mind Works: Steven Pinker (Hardcover, 1997)

price: £5.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393045352 ISBN: 0393045358

Description: BRAND_NEW. Excellent condition; may have minor shelf wear 001191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Softback Preview Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.18

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preveiw, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713991307 ISBN: 0713991305

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Good. 0393318486 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £6.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Very Good. Book The book has been lightly read with care. It has light reading wear on cover edges. Tight clean pages. The spine has no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked. Cover has minimal edgewear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Fine. 0393318486 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £7.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140244915 ISBN: 0140244913

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 660pp. Cover has light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Mind Works used book

How the Mind Works

by Pinker, Steven

price: £7.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393318487 ISBN: 0393318486

Description: Fine. 0393318486 Large written gifting note on inside cover, otherwise fine. No markings within, binding fine. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This is really a great book. I've been a fan of Steven Pinker's since the "The Blank Slate", and he does an amazing job of distilling complicated technical subjects in a way that is easily digestible and interesting to a layperson like myself. The first section of the book, which analyzes how the brain is like a computer, is a bit of a slog. In some ways it was the most interesting for me, however, since everything he dealt with was new and cutting edge. If you get through that part the rest is a real page turner. For about a month this book turned me into a Steven Pinker quote machine ("Emotions are just a doomsday device!", "Marriage is just mate-socialsm!") This, of course, makes you either highly fascinating, or the most annoying person on Earth, depending on who you talk to. Either way, I highly recommend this book. It really makes you step back and reconsider our your outdated beliefs about how people think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Glenn, Feasterville Trevose, PA

"I have copies of the five mainstream books that Steven Pinker has released and am slowly working my way through them. He is one of the world's leading cognitive scientists and is a professor at MIT. I really enjoyed his first book "The Language Instinct", so was looking forward to reading his second "How The Mind Works". I didn't enjoy this one as much - at times it read somewhat like a textbook, which I attribute to the heavy subject matter. However, I rated it high because of the wealth of research and effort that went into it. If you'd like to read a lot of scientific case studies concerning how the mind works, then this book is for you. It delves into DNA, genes, family relationships both animal and human, and Darwinian theories, touting natural selection throughout the book. Steven Pinker is a Darwin evolution believer, which I am not, but I didn't let that influence my view or enjoyment of the book. I try to keep an open mind about all the things I read even if I don't personally agree with them. I must say that there were many interesting and revealing points and examples cited about animal and human behavior, social psychology and human nature.

Being an identical twin, I liked a true story Pinker told. In 1998 someone bit off half the ear of a California police officer. It was either Shawn Blick or Jonathan Blick, his identical twin brother. Both were scuffling with the officer and one of them bit off part of his ear. Both were charged with mayhem, attempted burglary, assaulting a police officer, and aggravated mayhem. The aggravated mayhem, for the ear biting, carried a life sentence. The officer testified that one of the twins had short hair and the other long, and it was the long-haired man that bit him. By the time the men surrendered three days later, they sported identical crew cuts and weren't talking. The lawyers argued that neither one could be given the severe sentence for aggravated mayhem, since for each twin brother there was reasonable doubt whether he did it, because it could have been the other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By George, The United States

"Pinker's "How the Mind Works" revolves around two central themes -- the computational theory of mind and natural selection. In the beginning, he devotes a lot of time and energy to shooting down other theories, which would be fine if he wasn't such a jerk about it. Most of his targets don't really seem to merit all that much energy, and his criticisms become simply a showcase for academic aggression, like a prizefighter working over some random guy picked up off the street. Strangely, he seems to devote more time and energy to showing why others are wrong than to convincing the reader why the theories he believes in are right. After about 200 pages he settles down a little and actually starts getting into some practical discussions of how the mind works. He addresses topics like vision, emotions, and relations with other people. At times, I was fascinated, for paragraphs or even pages. But Pinker's ambition is a little too grand, he's set himself too large a project, and the book grows thin in places. He gets diverted pretty easily, and those diversions rarely worked for me. A grand example of this is his theory on the development of food-related religious laws, which were apparently intended to keep people from fraternizing with neighboring groups. The book did engage me at times -- I found myself arguing with him more than once -- and he raises some provocative ideas here and there, but part of the problem with him calling so much attention to incorrect theories at the beginning of the book is that this serves as a reminder that most theories eventually get brought down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Broodingferret, Arlington, VA

"This book was very well done. While the subject material is complex, Pinker's writing style is quite clear and detailed. He also imbues his material with wit and humor, which saves it from becoming just another dry academic treatise on neurology. While it doesn't possess the detail of an actual academic course, How the Mind Works is a good source for a basic introduction into evolutionary psychology and the computational theory of mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.