|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
About this title: This study of Scotland's impact on civilization chronicles the transformation of Scotland after British rule, the achievements of great Scots such as Adam Smith, David Hume, and others, and the ideas of liberty that shaped the Enlightenment and the modern world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Worm,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Mountaineers Inc.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is a small crease on the top corner of the front cover. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
list price: £10.56
our price: £9.33
you save: £1.23 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: 2001 Pbk., Excellent, like-new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmcBooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2001-11-27
ISBN-13: 9780609606353
ISBN: 0609606352
Description: Like New. New book with minor edgewear/shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark. read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 2001 reprint.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New York: Three Rivers Press
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: 472pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0609809997 viii, 472pp. read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Arthur Herman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First PB Printing
Binding: Printed Card Wrappers
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: As New. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How the Scots created the modern world. 472pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, quite 'as new'. Weight, 375g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Good. 0609809997 A little wear on cover edge and corners with some tanning on page edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Good. 0609809997 Tanning on page edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609606353
ISBN: 0609606352
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0609606352. read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Mar0107. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in UNREAD condition. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. No spine crease Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. Mar0107; British Isles; Civilization; Civilization, Modern; Europe; General; History; National characteristics, Scottish; Non-Fiction; Scots. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cynthia Phillips,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: New. 0609809997 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Edition: First Paperback, Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609809990
ISBN: 0609809997
Description: Fine. As new. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It
by
Herman, Arthur
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780609606353
ISBN: 0609606352
Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. Front jacket flap has a crease. < | | | |