» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

About this title: This study of Scotland's impact on civilization chronicles the transformation of Scotland after British rule, the achievements of great Scots such as Adam Smith, David Hume, and others, and the ideas of liberty that shaped the Enlightenment and the modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £7.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £7.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £7.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £9.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £9.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Mountaineers Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is a small crease on the top corner of the front cover. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It new book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

list price: £10.56

our price: £9.33

you save: £1.23 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £9.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £10.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: 2001 Pbk., Excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £10.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780609606353 ISBN: 0609606352

Description: Like New. New book with minor edgewear/shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It new book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £10.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £10.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2001 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: 472pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It new book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £10.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World

by Herman, Arthur

price: £11.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0609809997 viii, 472pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It new book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Arthur Herman

price: £11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £12.36

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Printing Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: As New. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How the Scots created the modern world. 472pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, quite 'as new'. Weight, 375g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £12.68

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Good. 0609809997 A little wear on cover edge and corners with some tanning on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £12.68

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Good. 0609809997 Tanning on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £12.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606353 ISBN: 0609606352

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0609606352. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £13.42

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Mar0107. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in UNREAD condition. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. No spine crease Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. Mar0107; British Isles; Civilization; Civilization, Modern; Europe; General; History; National characteristics, Scottish; Non-Fiction; Scots. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It new book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World & Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £13.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: New. 0609809997 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £14.13

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback, Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809990 ISBN: 0609809997

Description: Fine. As new. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It used book

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: the True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World Andeverything in It

by Herman, Arthur

price: £14.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606353 ISBN: 0609606352

Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. Front jacket flap has a crease. <