|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
About this title: In the busy, stressful life of the modern woman, there could be more feelgood mileage from running up a tray of muffins or baking a cake than in almost any other cooking. But we're so busy making efficient, 'modern' food, that we too easily forget, what Nigella demonstrates in this mouthwatering and deliciously reassuring cookbook, that actually it's not hard to make a cake, that the appreciation and satisfaction it brings are out of all proportion to the little effort involved. A domestic goddess has to maintain her cool when faced with pastry - but with Nigella's guidance even shortcrust ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used book. Both text and jacket clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. This is a book about baking. but not a Baking book......This book is not about being a goddess, but feeling like one...What this deliciously reassuring and mouthwatering cookbook demonstrates is that it's not actually hard to bake a tray of muffins, or a sponge layer cake, but that the appreciation and satisfaction thay bring are disproportionately high.....374 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780701168889
ISBN: 0701168889
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0701168889. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780701168889
ISBN: 0701168889
Description: Published by Chatto and Windus in 2000. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 388. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24215 4BLA4-D 8161473 (#H30-11) read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780701168889
ISBN: 0701168889
Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto and Windus in 2000. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 388. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #25571 4BLA4X-D 8201278 (#H21-28) read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780701168889
ISBN: 0701168889
Description: Published by Chatto and Windus in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 388. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8456226 #35768 2BLA3-H 8456226 (H02-048) read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: New. The Books are sent from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for any reason within 10 days of receipt. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop,
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) this volume is not about being a goddess, but about feeling like one. nigella shows that there can be more feelgood mileage from running up a tray of muffins or baking a sponge cake than in almost any other cooking-and that it's not actually hard. 97 colour plates edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: New. 0701171081. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 02/10/2003
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: Fair. 0701171081 Cover faded/toned. Cover edges worn/bent. Spine creased. Some water damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780701168889
ISBN: 0701168889
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Nigella demonstrates in this mouthwatering and deliciously reassuring cookbook, that actually it's not hard to make a cake, that the appreciation and satisfaction it brings are out of all proportion to the little effort involved. 374 pages. Minor wear only to book and jacket. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: New. read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VINTAGE, UK
ISBN-13: 9780701171087
ISBN: 0701171081
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This gorgeous, deliciously reassuring book is not about being a goddess, but about feeling like one. It taps straight into every woman's cooking fantasy and demonstrates that it's not pie-in-the-sky but a real mouthwatering cake in the oven. Nigella shows that there can be more feel good mileage from running up a tray of muffins or baking a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: Good. 0786886811 Small Bend and Tear in Binding, All Pages 100% Readable, Clean Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: Very Good. 0786886811 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: Fine. 0786886811 Almost New, Excellent Condition, May have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: New. 0786886811 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Lawson, Nigella
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 8/24/2005
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: New. 0786886811 s next business day. NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2001-11-14
ISBN-13: 9780786867974
ISBN: 0786867973
Description: Very Good. Minor wear to edges of dust jacket. Clean, crisp pages. No marks or highlighting. /4. read more
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking
by
Nigella Lawson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780786886814
ISBN: 0786886811
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
< | | | |