|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: According to her own complex moral calculations, Katie Carr has earned her affair. She's doctor, after all, and doctors are decent people, and on top of that, her husband David is the self-styled Angriest Man in Holloway. But when David suddenly becomes good - properly, maddeningly, give-away-all-his-money good - Katie's sums no longer add up, and she is forced to ask herself some very hard questions...Nick Hornby's brilliant new novel offers a painfully funny account of modern marriage and parenthood, and asks that most difficult of questions: what does it mean to be good?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How to Be Good
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
ISBN-13: 9780670888870
ISBN: 0670888877
Description: Fair. 0670888877 Cover is very worn around edges-dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Reader copy. Paperback, 2001 edition, different cover same ISBN. Some shelf wear to edges, very light tanning on paper ends, creasing on spine, some rippling to edges of approx 50 pages caused by water spillage but text clear and readable, otherwise interior in very g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670888238
ISBN: 0670888230
Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Small tear to top of DJ. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Nick Hornby
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light handling wear. 244pp. read more
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pengiun Books, UK.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, different cover, cover lightly rubbed/creased, otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Nick Hornby
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Nick Hornby
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight creasing to spine. Owner has written a phone number on front cover in ink. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. cover lightly creased otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, LonDON
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK)
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Nick Hornby
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2001
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Promo copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Almost Fine. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 239pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Dadd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One very faint, almost invisible reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. One small crease to the cover's bottom, back corner. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin, Uk
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Be Good
by
Hornby, Nick
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140287011
ISBN: 0140287019
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.  | | | |