» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be Good

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be Good

by Nick Hornby

About this title: According to her own complex moral calculations, Katie Carr has earned her affair. She's doctor, after all, and doctors are decent people, and on top of that, her husband David is the self-styled Angriest Man in Holloway. But when David suddenly becomes good - properly, maddeningly, give-away-all-his-money good - Katie's sums no longer add up, and she is forced to ask herself some very hard questions...Nick Hornby's brilliant new novel offers a painfully funny account of modern marriage and parenthood, and asks that most difficult of questions: what does it mean to be good?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books ISBN-13: 9780670888870 ISBN: 0670888877

Description: Fair. 0670888877 Cover is very worn around edges-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, 2001 edition, different cover same ISBN. Some shelf wear to edges, very light tanning on paper ends, creasing on spine, some rippling to edges of approx 50 pages caused by water spillage but text clear and readable, otherwise interior in very g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670888238 ISBN: 0670888230

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Small tear to top of DJ. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light handling wear. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pengiun Books, UK. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, different cover, cover lightly rubbed/creased, otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.41

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight creasing to spine. Owner has written a phone number on front cover in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. cover lightly creased otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, LonDON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK) ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-028701-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be Good

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Promo copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Almost Fine. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One very faint, almost invisible reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. One small crease to the cover's bottom, back corner. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Uk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be Good used book

How to Be Good

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140287011 ISBN: 0140287019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.