» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Draw What You See

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

About this title: Watson-Guptill's all-time best-selling drawing book. A best-seller for 35 years! This is a timeless classic that has taught generations of artists - and will teach generations more. When it was originally published in 1970, "How to Draw What You See" zoomed to the top of Watson-Guptill's best-seller list - and it has remained there ever since. "I believe that you must be able to draw things as you see them - realistically," wrote Rudy de Reyna in his introduction. Today, generations of artists have learned to draw what they see, to truly capture the world around them, using de Reyna's methods ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £5.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780273318057 ISBN: 0273318055

Description: Acceptable. Worn dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £6.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1978 NINTH PRINTING Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £7.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS INC., U.S. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Published by Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U.S. in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With Index. Illustrated. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £7.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Good in good jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, unclipped dustcover, Dustcover a bit worn and torn, repaired with tape; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £7.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Very good. Dust jacket worn with small tears. Book in excellent condition! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £7.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780273318057 ISBN: 0273318055

Description: Good in Good jacket. This book is in great condition. The Dj does have some smalle wholes, tearing, and light rubbing. The pages are clean except for writing on the inside cover. There is some bumping on the edge front of cover. The binding is tight! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £7.79

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: 0823014606. 0823014606 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books) used book

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books)

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Good. This book is 7.5 out of 10 condition! ! Minimal highlighting! 35th Anniversary edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publ. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780273318057 ISBN: 0273318055

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 10" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" chip bottom rear, 1/4" front bottom, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 175 pp, well-illustrated in monochrome, index, dj spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by Reyna, Rudy De

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptil, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780273318057 ISBN: 0273318055

Description: 1974. Pitman. Third. Book-Good. Dj-Good, edgewear. 10.5 x 7. 175pp. B/w illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books) used book

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books)

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £8.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books) used book

How to Draw What You See (Practical Art Books)

by Reyna, Rudy De

price: £9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Fine. 0823023753 Ships next business day. **35th Anniversary Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.03

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Very good. Very good condition hardcover book with dustjacket. I ship daily from Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joycemaz, ME, USA

Reliability: not rated

How to Draw What You See new book

How to Draw What You See

by Rudy De Reyna

price: £9.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Very Good. Art-How to. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See, By De Reyna, 35th Anniversary Edition used book

How to Draw What You See, By De Reyna, 35th Anniversary Edition

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823023752 ISBN: 0823023753

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25172425 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780823023752 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25172425 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WATSON-GUPTIL, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: VG/VG. 0823014606 CLEAN COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Very good. Dust jacket has light edge wear; cover has a tiny bump at the back top corner; else clean and solid, w. tight binding and crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Recent Printing. Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of Writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw What You See used book

How to Draw What You See

by De Reyna, Rudy

price: £9.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9TH Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823014606 ISBN: 0823014606

Description: profusely illustrated. very good in very good jacket. 8 x 10, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Jessica, West Chester, OH

"I found the "lessons" incredibly hard to follow and while I understand that the author wanted you to draw everyday objects, presumably because that's what you see, the actual objects were extremely boring.

One thing that I did take away from the book was regarding drawing straight lines which I had never really thought about before. That was an interesting lesson. But I never could get past the third or fourth because I didn't understand what I was "supposed" to do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2008
By Karen, Los Angeles, CA

"Useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.