Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
About this title: Self-taught artist Claudia Nice teaches anyone, even those who say they can't draw, how to keep an illustrated sketchbook journal. Artists and non-artists alike will learn how to creatively illustrate their thoughts, ideas and feelings, as well as record the events and details of their lives and the world around them. Claudia begins by introducing ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
|
Your search: Books » How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
(20 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very Good. 1581800444 A few marks and scratches on the cover. Signed by previous owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookOverload,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001-05-20
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dream Books Co,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: NEW. NEW. A LITTLE DUSTY BUT WILL WIPE OFF BEFORE SHIPMENT. WILL MAKE A GREAT GIFT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS213,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Calgary,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sundance Designs,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001-05-20
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book no dj as issued, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very Good. Used 126 pages, Index, Color Illustrations throughout. Book is clean inside & out. Author reviews types of journals, from theme and garden journals to travel journals and fantasy sketchbooks, as well as the basic techniques for using pencils, pens, brushes, inks and watercolors to capture your thoughts and impressions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Timeless Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F+W Media, Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio
Date Published: January 2001
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 128 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Minor wear to cover edges. A nice, clean copy. read more
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: North Light Books, Ohio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Oblong book is clean, tight, filled w/notes, sketches, suggestions for personal journaling and sketching. read more
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: F & W Pubns Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: New. Appropriate for all artistic levels, this instructive book shows how anyone can keep a sketchbook journal. Types include theme journals, reference journals, in-depth journals, and fantasy journals. 200 color illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: NEW. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781581800449. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MediaCompass LLC,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Nice, Claudia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Keep a Sketchbook Journal
by
Claudia Nice
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781581800449
ISBN: 1581800444
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
|
 |
Top 1000 Contributor |
|
|
Customer rating:
|
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Practical & Artsy,
Aug 2, 2009
|
| By bookncookmom,
SoCal mountains
|
|
|
"This book is a wonderful addition to any journal keeper's repertoire! I love how simply Claudia makes traveling with your paints & pens with her pattern for sewing a tool carrier. She gives LOTS of ideas for drawing & painting subjects, dating & giving geographic information as well. The author is as nice in person as she is in writing, too."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
3 out of 5 |
|
|
May 7, 2009
|
| By Jessica,
West Chester, OH
|
|
|
"I didn't think there was much on the specific topic of keeping a sketch journal besides defining what the different types were and showing examples from her own journals. The color studies and how-to sections you can find in dozens of other artbooks."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Mar 19, 2009
|
| By Peter,
Belgium
|
|
|
"Magnificent. Makes you want to start on your own right away."
|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
|
4.3
out of 5
|
|
|
Would recommend?: Yes
3 out of 3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|