» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step by Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step by Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by John Muir

About this title: First published in 1969, this classic manual of automotive repair equips VW owners with the knowledge to handle every situation they will come across with any air-cooled Volkswagen built through 1978, including Bugs, Karmann Ghis, vans, and campers. With easy-to-understand, fun-to-read information- for novice and veteran mechanics alike-anecdotal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive, a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot: for 1950-1970 Sedans, Ghias & Transporters, Types I & II, 1200, 1300 & 1500

by John Muir

price: £7.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Bruised Corners, Creases on Cover & Spine, Wearing on Head & Tail of Spine, Coffie Stain Marks on Cover Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive

by John Muir, Tosh Gregg

price: £8.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Muir Publications Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9781562610708 ISBN: 1562610708

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive, a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot: for 1950-1970 Sedans, Ghias & Transporters, Types I & II, 1200, 1300 & 1500

by John Muir

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: John Muir Publications Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. 1972 edition stated. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir J

price: £9.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: John Muir Date Published: 1969+

Description: 268 pages, Condition Average with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary

by John; Gregg, Tosh Muir

price: £10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Muir Pubns ISBN-13: 9781562611903 ISBN: 1562611909

Description: Good. 1562611909 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary

by John; Gregg, Tosh Muir

price: £10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Muir Pubns ISBN-13: 9781562611903 ISBN: 1562611909

Description: Fair. 1562611909 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by John Muir, Peter Asch

price: £12.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John

price: £13.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVALON TRAVEL PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (470 pages) the ni*n*e*t*eenth edition of this classic automotive manual helps dedicated vw owners fight the war against rust, body rot, and engine failure to keep their prized cars alive, with advice on caring for bugs, karmann ghias, vans, and campers. original. 30, 000 first printing. portraits edition 19 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John; Gregg, Tosh

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Muir Pubns, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781562613433 ISBN: 156261343X

Description: Very Good. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, stain bottom edge early pages not affecting text, "5500 values" written inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by John Muir, Tosh Gregg

price: £13.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by John Muir; Tosh Gregg; Illustrator-Peter Aschwanden

price: £13.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2001-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Some creases on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John, Gregg, Tosh

price: £13.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot/25th Anniversary

by John; Gregg, Tosh Muir

price: £14.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Muir Pubns Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562611903 ISBN: 1562611909

Description: Slight cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John, Gregg, Tosh

price: £14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 15th Edition

by Muir, John

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15TH Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Muir Publications ISBN-13: 9781562610708 ISBN: 1562610708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Complete Idiot

by Muir, John

price: £15.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945465805 ISBN: 0945465807

Description: Fair. 1991 14th Edition. Cover is quite rubbed to edges but pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step by Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John

price: £16.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780945465805 ISBN: 0945465807

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have some corner and edge wear. Soiled fingerprint marks along fore edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Ste new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Ste

by Muir, John; Gregg, Tosh And Aschwanden,

price: £16.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVALON TRAVEL PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. First published in 1969, this classic manual of automotive repair equips VW owners with the knowledge to handle every situation they will come across with any air-cooled Volkswagen built through 1978, including Bugs, Karmann Ghias, vans, and campers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John, Gregg, Tosh

price: £16.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by John Muir~Tosh Gregg

price: £16.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Complete Idiot used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Complete Idiot

by Muir, John

price: £16.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781562613433 ISBN: 156261343X

Description: Aschwanden, Peter. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 468 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive-a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot. 25th Anniversary Edition used book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive-a Manual of Step By Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot. 25th Anniversary Edition

by Muir, John

price: £16.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Group West Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781562611903 ISBN: 1562611909

Description: Good. Good softcover edition. Shows some use. Remainder mark bottom edge. A bit of soiling to edges and page edges. A bit of laminate wrinkling to covers. Overall a solid working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive 19 Ed: a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John; Gregg, Tosh

price: £17.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. 1566913101 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive: A Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot

by Muir, John, and Gregg, Tosh

price: £17.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: Aschwanden, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot, John Muir new book

How to Keep Your Volkswagen Alive a Manual of Step-By-Step Procedures for the Compleat Idiot, John Muir

price: £17.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566913102 ISBN: 1566913101

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Sonny, Dallas, TX

"Perhaps one of the all-time best mechanics manuals. Muir leads you not only into the heart of your VW (and its history), but plants seeds about conscious living and driving and recycling. The illustrations are priceless and will keep you smiling for years. If all technical manuals could be like this, the world would be quite a different place. Big words, yes, but take a trip into the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
great book, Aug 27, 2009
By jfried447, Knoxville, TN

"My husband bought a VW Thing and the Idiot Book is a great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Xotzin, Denver, CO

"OMG I love this MANUAL it saved my A&& more times than I can count ! John RIP!THANK YOU!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By proto, Austin, TX

"my copy of this was from 1969 or 1970."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.