» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

About this title: Award-winning artist Nita Engle's breakthrough approach to watercolour shows readers how to combine spontaneity and control to produce glowing, realistic paintings. Her method begins with action-filled exercises that demonstrate how to play with paint, following no rules. Subsequent step-by-step projects add planning to the mix, demonstrating how to turn loose washes into light-filled watercolours with textural effects achieved by spraying, sprinkling, pouring, squirting, or stamping paint. Engle's approach, and her results, are dramatic and dynamic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £10.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £11.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects: new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects:

by Engle, Nita

price: £11.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. An approach to watercolour that shows readers how to combine spontaneity and control to produce realistic paintings. watercolours throughout (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself

by Engle, Nita

price: £12.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823099776. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £12.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £12.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £13.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimenta new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimenta

by Engle, Nita

price: £14.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL PUBN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. Award-winning artist Nita Engle's breakthrough approach to watercolor shows readers how to combine spontaneity and control to produce glowing, realistic paintings. Her method begins with action-filled exercises that demonstrate how to play with paint... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £14.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. /First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £14.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects, new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects,

price: £14.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £15.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2007-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823099771. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £15.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £16.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself

by Engle, Nita

price: £16.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780823099771 ISBN: 0823099776

Description: New. An approach to watercolour that shows readers how to combine spontaneity and control to produce realistic paintings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £19.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paper-covered Boards Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, N.Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. 144p. A fine copy, with the former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, in a fine d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £19.94

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Third printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £20.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £20.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy like new with like dust jacket. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO INTERNATIONAL AMAZON ORDERS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolour Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolour Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £23.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £24.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications New Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in Very good jacket. Hardcover and jacket in very good condition. Very colorful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects new book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Engle, Nita

price: £26.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: New. 0823057089. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £33.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects used book

How to Make a Watercolor Paint Itself: Experimental Techniques for Achieving Realistic Effects

by Nita Engle

price: £46.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823057085 ISBN: 0823057089

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Her talent is striking, Oct 22, 2009
By picturguy, Central Washington

"A book to show you why this artist is so acclaimed in the watercolor fraternity. Her style of painting is freewheeling, and at the same time she applies details with great care. This book is a must have, you will enjoy her style of painting even though you might not be inclined to make it your own. I have many books on watercolor, but none that I enjoy viewing as much as this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Brent, Caliente, NV

"Interesting watercolor techniques. Good chapter on design. Beautiful paintings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nita's way, Oct 30, 2008
By watercolorist, Marion Illinois

"This is the best book on the market for learning to put atmosphere in a watercolor landscape. I just came out of her last workshop she will ever do and I've read the book.
Remarkable artist in so far as she invented most of the techniques that other artists like Roland Roycraft claim as their own. He took classes from her. The title is a litlle misleading because watercolors don't paint themselves until you give them a little nudge. Then all the colors start blending together as the artist jumps in and out to help them work together. But when it works, theres nothing like it for atmospheric effects as light filters though the trees you've created.
I highly recommend this to any watercolorist who wants to free up their work and has the fortitude to pour paint on paper."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.