About this title: Tommy Armour's classic "How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time" provides timeless golf instruction on the following subjects: * How to learn your best golf * What can your best golf be? * Taking you to the lesson tee * How your clubs can help you * The grip holds your swing together * How to get ready to swing * Footwork, the foundation of best ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Teach Yourself Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340010440ISBN:0340010444
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Reader copy. ACCEPTABLE COPY. WELL USED. CREASING TO COVER. FADED. STILL PERFECTLY READABLE. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Teach Yourself Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340010440ISBN:0340010444
Description: Acceptable. MUCH INKED ANNOTATION. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Teach Yourself Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780340010440ISBN:0340010444
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. CONTENT: Illustrated guide to golfing technique by Tommy Armour, the 'Silver Scot', PGA tour champion in the 1920's and 1930's. CONDITION: The book's condition is GOOD (see grading key below). No jacket. Dark green cloth boards good, minor scuffing and edge fading, slight forward lean to spine, bind integrity excellent. Pages clean, unmarked, light tan, some spotting to end papers. BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATA: BIND: Hardback, PAGES: 160, ISBN: N/A, PUB: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. read more
Edition: 15th Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Coronet, London England
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780340010440ISBN:0340010444
Description: Lealand Gustavson. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0340010444 Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Very slight wear to spine of cover. Without doubt, the finest intstrutional book ever written. 159 p. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good+ 12mo. A good copy. inner hinges cracking slightly. Very minor wear to cover edges and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Edition: 4th Impression
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London England
Date Published: 1968
Description: Lealand Gustavson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Slight browning to edges of pages through age. Slight shelf wear to cover. Without dobout, the finest instructional book ever written. 'Simple, direct, fundamental and essentially common-sense, and mercifully free from detail and over-explanation. ' (The Manchester Guardian). Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER
Date Published: 1956
Description: Published by Hodder in 1956. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 151 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Very good copy spline coming unglued but overall real nice read more
Edition: First edition. SIXTH PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. The front free end-paper has a 1 inch piece missing from the top corner. The corners; top and bottom end of spine, bumped. 151 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684813790ISBN:0684813793
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
"This is the BEST short book on golf I have yet to read and I have read more than 50. Very well explained, with graphic illustrations on stances, how to position yourself and weight distribution. A lot of small details the current PRO's don't give you. I would highly recommend this to any golfer at any skill level."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.