» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

About this title: Tommy Armour's classic "How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time" provides timeless golf instruction on the following subjects: * How to learn your best golf * What can your best golf be? * Taking you to the lesson tee * How your clubs can help you * The grip holds your swing together * How to get ready to swing * Footwork, the foundation of best ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Tommy Armour

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Tommy Armour

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Acceptable. A Coronet edition reprinted 1985, Creasing to cover Edges rubbed. pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy. Armour

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Tommy Armour

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Armour, Tommy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Reader copy. ACCEPTABLE COPY. WELL USED. CREASING TO COVER. FADED. STILL PERFECTLY READABLE. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Tommy Armour

price: £1.25

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Acceptable. MUCH INKED ANNOTATION. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time (Teach Yourself)

by Tommy Armour

price: £1.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teach Yourself Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £2.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. CONTENT: Illustrated guide to golfing technique by Tommy Armour, the 'Silver Scot', PGA tour champion in the 1920's and 1930's. CONDITION: The book's condition is GOOD (see grading key below). No jacket. Dark green cloth boards good, minor scuffing and edge fading, slight forward lean to spine, bind integrity excellent. Pages clean, unmarked, light tan, some spotting to end papers. BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATA: BIND: Hardback, PAGES: 160, ISBN: N/A, PUB: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Beautiful Word, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £3.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet, London England Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340010440 ISBN: 0340010444

Description: Lealand Gustavson. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0340010444 Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Very slight wear to spine of cover. Without doubt, the finest intstrutional book ever written. 159 p. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour, T

price: £3.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ 12mo. A good copy. inner hinges cracking slightly. Very minor wear to cover edges and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London England Date Published: 1968

Description: Lealand Gustavson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Slight browning to edges of pages through age. Slight shelf wear to cover. Without dobout, the finest instructional book ever written. 'Simple, direct, fundamental and essentially common-sense, and mercifully free from detail and over-explanation. ' (The Manchester Guardian). Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour Tommy

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1956 Date Published: 1956

Description: 7th G/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: HB Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1964

Description: G+ in G jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fawcett

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Fair. Torn up. jacket. Good minus. Shelf worn and slightly browned. Owner signature on fly. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf

by Tommy Armour

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1956

Description: Published by Hodder in 1956. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

How to play your best golf all the time

by Armour, Tommy intro by Grantland Rice

price: £5.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 160p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published (B54-4579) 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf Game of All Time (a Fireside Book)

by Armour, Tommy

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1953

Description: Very Good. B000PGAXOC We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X30R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time By Tommy Armour

by Tommy Armour

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Poor. Well used but still very readable, water stain on edge. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to play your best golf all the time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 151 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Very good copy spline coming unglued but overall real nice read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671211509 ISBN: 0671211501

Description: Fine. 0671211501 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to play your best golf all the time

by Armour, Tommy

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. SIXTH PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. The front free end-paper has a 1 inch piece missing from the top corner. The corners; top and bottom end of spine, bumped. 151 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813790 ISBN: 0684813793

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time

by Tommy Armour

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
one reader, Dec 11, 2008
By onereader, Tell City, Indiana

"This is the BEST short book on golf I have yet to read and I have read more than 50. Very well explained, with graphic illustrations on stances, how to position yourself and weight distribution. A lot of small details the current PRO's don't give you. I would highly recommend this to any golfer at any skill level."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.