» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Read a Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Mortimer Adler and Charles Van Doren's classic guide to enlightened reading. On everything from poetry and plays to science and philosophy, Adler and Van Doren teach general readers how to analyze a text, to appreciate its method and bias, and to come away with a full understanding of the author's point.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Read a Book: the Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading new book

How to Read a Book: the Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading

by Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren

price: £2.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) [Paperback] By Adler, Mortimer J. used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) [Paperback] By Adler, Mortimer J.

by Mortimer J. Adler; Charles Van Doren

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding fine. Original cover art. Mild to moderate wear at edges. Good+ clean working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: £7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671212803 ISBN: 067121280X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Rev. and updated ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren

price: £7.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671212803 ISBN: 067121280X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren

price: £7.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671212803 ISBN: 067121280X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Read a Book

by Charles Van Doren, Mortimer J. Adler

price: £8.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and updated ed Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/15/1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212803 ISBN: 067121280X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Mortimer J. Adler~Charles Van Doren

price: £8.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. Minor wear and reading bends to cover; All readable text; Tight Binding Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book: the Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading, By Adler, Revised and Updated used book

How to Read a Book: the Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading, By Adler, Revised and Updated

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: £8.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25134736 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780671212094 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Mortimer J. Adler; Charles Van Doren

price: £8.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome; Doren, Charles Van

price: £9.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: £9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. 0671212095 General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: £9.66

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Very good. 1972 Touchstone Press Reprint Revised Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing/curling to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Very good. Edges worn. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: £9.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 8/15/1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. 0671212095 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing, revised & ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. edgewear, rubbing, crinkle lines spine, corners wearing, scratches, ghost of small label front, cover. corners bumped, yellowing, clean, tight, text. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler; Charles Van Doren

price: £9.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Mortimer J. Adler; Charles Van Doren

price: £10.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Like New. Revised and Updated Edition. 100% Guarantee. Looks new, like it was just taken off a retail store's shelf except for barely discernible shelf wear. No "remainder mark". [If any supplemental media, CDs, or codes are included, they've been specified in this description. ] Shipped daily in cardboard & bubble wrap. Honest, professional descriptions. Five stars equals top customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J's Christian Books & Thrift, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing, revised & ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters so shoule be opened gently. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles

price: £10.60

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dinty, MS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer And Van Doren, Charles

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in a G+ dustjacket which shows the slighest of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book new book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer J., Van Doren, Charles

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: £10.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Like New. Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is very good. Looks Great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ht Read a Book P new book

Ht Read a Book P

by Adler

price: £10.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: BRAND NEW. 0671212095. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Read a Book new book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer J., Van Doren, Charles

price: £11.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Jrood, The United States

"Few books have actually prompted change in my habits or behaviour, but this one has. No longer do I read without a pencil in hand or with Adlers 4 big questions in mind. I don't always read with the intensity that Adler recomends, but the questions that he asks while reading a book would help anyone to learn.

Why is this book not mandatory by every 9th grade English classroom ? Moreover, why has anyone made this even more accessible to children. Some of the disciplines he advocates could be started by 4th or 5th grade.

If you liked this, you'd love "How to Speak, How to Listen"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Melissa, Moscow, ID

"What Adler gets right: he emphasizes, over and over, that you have no place judging someone's argument until you have understood it.

What Adler gets wrong: 1) the argument is not the whole of the book. Style matters just as well. 2) If you read every book the way he says to read, you'd never even get through a quarter of the greatest books written. Sometimes you need to read quickly to get a general view of what is out there.

But his rules are still the ones you need to know before you break them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Teri, Apex, NC

"I really got a lot out of this book. This teaches you how to to get more out of your reading, to get past the superficial glance and delve deeply, take notes, and put the material into your own words. It has a comprehensive recommended reading list, and is tied in to The Great Books of the Western World by Encyclopedia Britannica and Gateway to the Great Books-- both sets of encyclopedias are well worth investing in, especially if you homeschool or just want to further your own education independently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Daniel, Wellington, G2, New Zealand

"This book gives reading a new angle. Adler argues, and after contemplating I totally agree, that there are primary and secondary teachers and that reading originals is easier to follow and provides the full knowledge.
Primary are the ones who find/discover/create something new. When primary teachers publish their ideas and findings they explain how they arrived at their conclusions; ergo they explain the complete rationale. Secondary on the other hand use the knowledge of many primary teachers and teach using this. Relying only on secondary input is not sufficient, according to Adler, and readers should always go back and read the primary sources.

Adler also gives advise on how to approach reading books. He thinks that a book should be read multiple times to fully understand its contents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.