About this title: Great American motivator and early pioneer in the self-help movement Dale Carnegie offers calming wisdom and practical advice for helping people deal with the affliction of worry, which gets in the way at work and in life. One of the interesting parts of the book is the last chapter comprised of brief anecdotes from great people of the time on how they dealt with worry--Connie Mack, J. C. Penney, Jack Dempsey, and Gene Autrey with an enlightening essay "I have Always Tried to Keep My line of Supplies Open." Originally published in 1948.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671506193ISBN:0671506196
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Crease to cover. Some tanning to edges. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cedar
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780749307233ISBN:0749307234
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Reader copy. Paperback published by Vermilion 1998. Underlining in pen to some text hence Acceptable. Uncreased spine with slight edge wear to cover. Small nick to the fore edge of one page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671506193ISBN:0671506196
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. By the author of How to Win Friends and Influence People, this book shows you how to break the worrying habit and teaches you mental attitudes that lead to happiness. Gives you formulas for solving worry situations, lessening financial and business worries, how to avoid fatigue and how to avoid emotional upsets and much more. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition with small waterstain on front endpaper which also stains the edge of the next ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cedar
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780437950833ISBN:0437950832
Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Worry affects everyone and descends with ease upon work, money, family life and relationships. This book offers practical strategies for breaking out of this destructive habit, before it breaks you. Generally worn, 384 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Covers Lightly Soiled, Markings Inside Front Cover, Spine Lightly Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780437020710ISBN:0437020711
Description: Good. -12th Print--306 pages. Interior-flawless. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780437020710ISBN:0437020711
Description: Good. -6th Printing--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 306 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780437020710ISBN:0437020711
Description: Very Good. -2nd Printing--306 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780437020710ISBN:0437020711
Description: Very Good. -21st Printing--306 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780437020710ISBN:0437020711
Description: Good. -38th Printing--306 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
"i compeletly love this book i started reading it from when i was 13yrs.. this completely changed my life i can say.. its a very powerful book... by just thinking positively you con do wonders.. i love to read a page from this every morning...."
"I remember my mom reading this when I was a little girl. I basically read it when I came of age for no reason. I don't even remember anything about it except I finished it. And I still worry when I hear a siren."
"Dale Carnegie was way ahead of his time with this one. He draws from personal experiences and experiences of past students to provide many great examples of his points. This is one of those books that you can constantly go back to for inspiration."
"Read this on the recommendation from a fellow blogger. It's by the same guy who wrote "How To Win Friends & Influence People". The book is actually something like 60 years old and the author claims no revolutionary ideas even back then just an assembly of ideas and good advice.
I have yet to find a self-help book that isn't kinda dry and boring. This is probably the best I've found and even then I kept putting it down for other more interesting things and eventually just go bored with it entirely towards the end."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.