» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber

About this title: There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe in this book have been used by many parents. They teach communication and discipline without alienating kids and aggravating the problem. Undesirable behavior, they say, is often met with remarks that make children feel endangered or unloved. The authors, who have written several parenting books, including SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, present scenarios and dialogues demonstrating common mistakes that exacerbate the problem. Topics addressed include coping with a child's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk used book

How to Talk So Kids Will Listen and Listen So Kids Will Talk

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780380570003 ISBN: 0380570009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By pm38, Seattle WA

"Very helpful, immediately applicable information, with many examples of how to use constructive communication with children. Good for all the kids in your life. How to avoid the power-play dilemma."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Willa, Auberry, CA

"I'm rereading this. The first time I read it was back in Eugene when all the kids were little. Funny how differently it "reads" to me now.

I think it's a good book, with lots of tools for the novice parent. How to remark on a situation without blaming or threatening, how to forestall the need for punishment or use natural consequences, and so on. Even when I first read it as a new mom, probably because I had a decent upbringing myself, the examples of poor behavior seemed stretched and far out. My kids NEVER say "You're not the boss of me," and I never say, "Look at this pigsty, you're going to be a bum when you grow up if you don't start getting it together!" So I always found it confusing -- I knew I wasn't THAT bad a parent but I knew I certainly wasn't tops either.

Also, there is that issue of choleric behavior. The parents and kids seem to be acting like cholerics. I think these temperaments are the ones most likely to find themselves in a child-raising crisis but part of it is just temperamental response. Other more subtle problems to do with passiveness or carelessness or detachment seem to go largely unrecognized. I'm not talking about this book in particular right now but about parenting books in general."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Emily, Surprise, AZ

"At some point of desperation I put several books on parenting on hold at my library. Due to varying degrees of popularity they've trickled in one by one and I've been reading a parenting book about every 3 to 4 weeks. I was a little tired of it by the time I got to this one, but because it took me so long to get it on hold I thought I'd go for it.

This long story was to say-I loved it!

It was positive, upbeat and very helpful. I can't identify with the extremes they use in this book but I still can fine tune my interactions with my kids. This was less "discipline" and way more into communication and I just loved it. Also, it was similar to the other books I've read so far but I just "got it" so much better with the way they presented the info in this book. I would definitely recommend it as my favorite parenting book I've read so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Beth A., The United States

"This book is a parenting classic. The simple format and easy reading might make some disregard this book as being too basic, stuff that every parent already knows, and it's true, most parents know most of the recommendations in this book, but as we struggle through life and parenting we tend to lose sight of some of these principles. We need to be reminded. (At least I do!)

To sum this up in words the authors didn't use... Treat your children with respect. The same respect you would give a friend. Let them be their own person while still expressing your feelings and expectations.

This book has a lot of concrete advise on subjects like...

1. Helping Children Deal with their Feelings
2. Engaging Cooperation
3. Alternatives to Punishment
4. Encouraging Autonomy
5. Praise
6. Freeing Children from Playing Roles
7. Putting it all Together

It has little cartoons with examples of how many parents might respond to a situation, juxtaposed with what the authors suggest they might say. Like I said, very basic, but I still think this is worth reading and rereading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.