|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Naive young writer, Vance Weston, convalescing by the Hudson River, meets Halo Spear and is fired by her passion for literature. They meet again, much later, and with her rich cultivated husband, Lewis Tarrant, she introduces him to New York's literary and artistic circles.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hudson River Bracketed
(118 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, London, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo. Original blue pebble-grained cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Text a little toned, rear hinge cracked, spine very dull. First Edition, UK Issue with the revised title page and the number 2 in brackets at the end of the text. The dedication copy with the author's presentation inscription to the dedication leaf incorporating the printed dedication, ?[To A.J.H.S. ] From E.W. December 1929 ... read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780860684060
ISBN: 0860684067
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780860684060
ISBN: 0860684067
Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestmillbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed: \N
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE WILDHERN PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781848309074
ISBN: 1848309074
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 324 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton. Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D Appleton. New York
Date Published: 1930
Description: 560 pages. Brown cloth with gilt title and decoration. Generally VG+ with some strain to binding at rear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ystwyth Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith:
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: 8vo; 558pp + ads. Original brown cloth with gilt decorative band on front. Page edges rough-trimmed. Front inner hinge pulled but holding. A few faint marks to back cover. A couple of tiny unobtrusive wear spots at base of spine. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Craobh Rua Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781844083565
ISBN: 184408356X
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 184408356X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780860684060
ISBN: 0860684067
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
"Wharton, Edith"
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Hudson river bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 560 p. Small chip in spine. Previous owner's writing on endpaper.; Purple cover w/black and green lettering and decoration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tehanu's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed. (Centennial Edition. )
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co
Date Published: 1985-10
ISBN-13: 9780684184937
ISBN: 0684184931
Description: Good. Used, paperback, overall quality 'good' to 'very good; mild yellowing with age, no sunning, mild foxing, 'minimal' to 'no evident' shelf wear; ?. RiverboatSales...audiobooks...books...DVDS...(new and used) ? full refund if not satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RiverboatSales,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps glued to pastedown endpapers, spine lettering faded, spine cloth is wrinkled. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Signet Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet CT145, USA
Date Published: 1962
Description: 413pp. Select bibliography. Owners name on first page. Straight spine. Just a little edgeworn. A vg or better copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harald Koch Books,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed. (Centennial Edition. )
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in good, edge wear jacket. 1957 ex-library hardcove; edge wear to jacket; ffep missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Full leather
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Gift inscriptio n ffep. Binding shows moderate wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gloria Mulcahey,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. book tight clean bright pgs. corner bumps/rubs small upper spine church library never used. Unknown printing. 3p. L. , 3-559 [1]p. , 2L. ; 19 cm. no lccn # read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1929
ISBN-13: 9789997410214
ISBN: 9997410211
Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 9997410211. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled, creased, with small tape-repaired tears and chips. 1/2" X 1" piece missing from top front edge of DJ, smaller piece missing from top back of DJ. Damp stain across top of front board and spine. Solid, tight reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ainsworth Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: 1st thus pb edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Description: VG-(paperback), publisher's stamp, 500+pp. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Appleton, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover bright. 560 p. cover bright, some rubbing, some fading to spine read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on the Run,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover-Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780684184555
ISBN: 0684184559
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. Near Very Good in Near Very Good dj (some soil on dj's white rear panel). read more
|
|
The Gods Arrive: a Sequel to Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover-Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780684184555
ISBN: 0684184559
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. Near Very Good (vertical crease down spine; exterior and pages tight and clean; dusty top edge) in Near Very Good dj. read more
|
|
Hudson River Bracketed
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CT,
USA
Publisher: Appleton 1929
Description: Xlib. First edition, lib stamps on title page and bep, pocket neatly removed. read more
|
|
|
| | |