» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hudson River Bracketed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hudson River Bracketed

by Edith Wharton

About this title: Naive young writer, Vance Weston, convalescing by the Hudson River, meets Halo Spear and is fired by her passion for literature. They meet again, much later, and with her rich cultivated husband, Lewis Tarrant, she introduces him to New York's literary and artistic circles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £10,403.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, London, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo. Original blue pebble-grained cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Text a little toned, rear hinge cracked, spine very dull. First Edition, UK Issue with the revised title page and the number 2 in brackets at the end of the text. The dedication copy with the author's presentation inscription to the dedication leaf incorporating the printed dedication, ?[To A.J.H.S. ] From E.W. December 1929 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics) used book

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860684060 ISBN: 0860684067

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics) used book

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860684060 ISBN: 0860684067

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Hudson River Bracketed: \N new book

Hudson River Bracketed: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE WILDHERN PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848309074 ISBN: 1848309074

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 324 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton. Edith

price: £31.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D Appleton. New York Date Published: 1930

Description: 560 pages. Brown cloth with gilt title and decoration. Generally VG+ with some strain to binding at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith:

price: £10.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo; 558pp + ads. Original brown cloth with gilt decorative band on front. Page edges rough-trimmed. Front inner hinge pulled but holding. A few faint marks to back cover. A couple of tiny unobtrusive wear spots at base of spine. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Hudson River Bracketed new book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Edith Wharton

price: £25.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844083565 ISBN: 184408356X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 184408356X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics) used book

Hudson River Bracketed (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860684060 ISBN: 0860684067

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by "Wharton, Edith"

price: £6.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson river bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 560 p. Small chip in spine. Previous owner's writing on endpaper.; Purple cover w/black and green lettering and decoration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed. (Centennial Edition. )

by Edith Wharton

price: £9.44

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudson River Bracketed used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Edith Wharton

price: £9.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780684184937 ISBN: 0684184931

Description: Good. Used, paperback, overall quality 'good' to 'very good; mild yellowing with age, no sunning, mild foxing, 'minimal' to 'no evident' shelf wear; ?. RiverboatSales...audiobooks...books...DVDS...(new and used) ? full refund if not satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RiverboatSales, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Company, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps glued to pastedown endpapers, spine lettering faded, spine cloth is wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £9.89

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Signet Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet CT145, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: 413pp. Select bibliography. Owners name on first page. Straight spine. Just a little edgeworn. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed. (Centennial Edition. )

by Edith Wharton

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good, edge wear jacket. 1957 ex-library hardcove; edge wear to jacket; ffep missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Edith Wharton

price: £11.22

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: D. Appleton and Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Gift inscriptio n ffep. Binding shows moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. book tight clean bright pgs. corner bumps/rubs small upper spine church library never used. Unknown printing. 3p. L. , 3-559 [1]p. , 2L. ; 19 cm. no lccn # read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9789997410214 ISBN: 9997410211

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 9997410211. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled, creased, with small tape-repaired tears and chips. 1/2" X 1" piece missing from top front edge of DJ, smaller piece missing from top back of DJ. Damp stain across top of front board and spine. Solid, tight reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £12.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus pb edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner's

Description: VG-(paperback), publisher's stamp, 500+pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Edith Wharton

price: £14.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover bright. 560 p. cover bright, some rubbing, some fading to spine read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Run, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudson River Bracketed used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover-Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780684184555 ISBN: 0684184559

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. Near Very Good in Near Very Good dj (some soil on dj's white rear panel). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gods Arrive: a Sequel to Hudson River Bracketed used book

The Gods Arrive: a Sequel to Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover-Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780684184555 ISBN: 0684184559

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. Near Very Good (vertical crease down spine; exterior and pages tight and clean; dusty top edge) in Near Very Good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudson River Bracketed

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.83

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Appleton 1929

Description: Xlib. First edition, lib stamps on title page and bep, pocket neatly removed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?