Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
About this title: This set includes 4 books in a slipcase. Mises attributes the tremendous technological progress and the consequent increase in wealth and general welfare in the last two centuries to the introduction of liberal government policies based on free-market economic teachings, creating an economic and political environment which permits individuals to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
|
Your search: Books » Human Action: A Treatise on Economics
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fox & Wilkes
Date Published: 1990-07
ISBN-13: 9780930073145
ISBN: 0930073142
Description: Acceotable. Text has highlightings throughout; binding is beginning to separate at page 268; quite a bit of shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780809297436
ISBN: 0809297434
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. F. board slightly warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780809297436
ISBN: 0809297434
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human action; a treatise on economics.
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 3d rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. Regnery Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. chipped and torn edges to DJ, p/o inscription inside cover, clean and tight copy otherwise. xvii, 907 p., index. 24 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Speaking Volumes,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics ( Third Revised Edition )
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Third Revised Ediion
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Thick Large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. **EX-LIBRARY**TEXT CLEAN AND UNMARKED** 907 pages. Complete and uncut in one volume, a thick, heavy book. Excellent reading or reference copy. Well-made book, bound in sturdy cloth-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine. Usual library indicia, but the book is otherwise Very Good, exceedingly clean, stain-free, complete and intact, firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. All text clean, bright and very legible, ... read more
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Revised Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780809297436
ISBN: 0809297434
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ G, Edge wear, tears & chips. 3rd Revised Edition, 1966. OP ISBN-13: 9780809297436 907pp Edition Description: REVISED Edition Number: 3 Synopsis Fifty years ago, Ludwig von Mises shocked the economics profession and elite opinion with a massive, revolutionary treatise on economics, the culmination of his life's work. It was (and remains) the most comprehensive, systematic, forthright, and powerful defense of the economics of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oliver's Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 4th Rev
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fox & Wilkes
Date Published: 7/1/1996
ISBN-13: 9780930073183
ISBN: 0930073185
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Third Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780809297436
ISBN: 0809297434
Description: Very Good/Good + 8vo 0809297434 907p. Undated (circa 1980s) reprint of the 1966 third revised edition originally published by Henry Regnery Company. Jacket shows some wear with a little chipping around spine ends and at corners. Cloth is fading spottily on the spine, but otherwise looks good. Date handwritten on ffep in small letters. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright inside. The binding is still quite tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Bin,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics, Vol. 3
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Liberty Fund
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780865976801
ISBN: 0865976805
Description: Used-Very Good. There is slight damage to the edge of the book and the lower part of the spine. Content is fine. read more
|
|
Human Action a Treatise on Economics:
by
Mises, Ludwig Von Editor: Greaves, Bettina Bien
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LIBERTY FUND INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1037 pages. Attributes the tremendous technological progress and the consequent increase in wealth and general welfare in the 19th and 20th centuries to the introduction of liberal government policies based on free-market economic teachings, creating an economic and political environment which permits individuals to pursue their goals in freedom and peace. port. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: BRAND NEW. 0865976317. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action. a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Pages a bit age-toned. Boards more toned, and unevenly so. Jacket missing. Yale, hardcover, sixth printing, 1959. G+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
loudavis,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics, Vol. 3
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976801
ISBN: 0865976805
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Human Action. a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: 5th printing. A Very Good book and a Good dustjacket. Light tanning to the page edges; dj has some light chips and tears, and front panel flap is detached. Also included is a separate booklet, an index written by Vern Crawford that purports to be more complete. 889 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action (4-Volume Set): a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises; Bettina B Greaves
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: A Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Liberty Fund
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Product in box. read more
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Mises, Ludwig Von
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics, Vol. 1
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976788
ISBN: 0865976783
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Human Action: A Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ludwig Von Mises Institute
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780945466246
ISBN: 0945466242
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 912 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Mises, Ludwig Von
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091103084047D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics, Vol. 2
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Liberty Fund
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780865976795
ISBN: 0865976791
Description: Used-Like New. read more
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action (4-Volume Set): a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises; Bettina B Greaves
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Ludwig Von Mises, Bettina Bien Greaves
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780865976313
ISBN: 0865976317
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Human Action: a Treatise on Economics
by
Von Mises, Ludwig
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fox & Wilkes 1966
ISBN-13: 9780930073145
ISBN: 0930073142
Description: 3rd Revised Softbound Near Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
Aug 28, 2009
|
| By Branco,
Queluz, Portugal
|
|
|
"Not the easiest thing to read (the Wealth of Nations for example I found to be written in a much easier language, at least the edition I picked up) but it is definitely a major work on economics that challenges the view that politics have from "bailouts" and everything else we see happen around the world right now.
If you want to get introduced to Austrian Economics I would pick another book, easier to read. If however you already have a sound grasp of economics and want to go deeper into the Austrian school this surely is worth your time"
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Jul 8, 2009
|
| By Kevin,
Prospect Heights, IL
|
|
|
"Mises makes a very strong case for free market. He starts with a simple premise such that Humans act to remove uneasiness and takes that to its logical conclusion."
|
|
|
|
rating
|
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
May 31, 2009
|
| By Clif,
Evanston, IL
|
|
|
"Ludwig von Mises is a major contributor to what is called the Austrian School of economics. Human Reason is his magnum opus, a thorough-going look at the way that the innate human desire to decrease uneasiness is the pursuit for which capitalism is the mechanism. The thesis is simple. Human beings take action to make things better for themselves. If we were satisfied, there would be no economy. But most of us will be cautious in what we do, avoiding as much risk as possible in our attempt to get what we want. Certain individuals, the entrepreneurs, however, seek out risk when they see an opportunity to obtain capital (the materials needed to produce something) at a total cost less than the price that can be obtained by selling the final product - what we call profit. Of course we all seek individual profit when we do anything - even something as simple as moving an object in the living room closer to a chair so we can reach it. But the entrepreneur seeks profit in a way that he/she hopes will benefit others, why else would people buy what the entrepreneur puts up for sale? If the entrepreneur is successful he or she is rewarded. If the product does not sell, he or she loses money and the business fails. Risk results in reward or failure. Rather than decrying the wealth of those who are successful in taking a risk in the hope of a reward, we should be grateful that such risk-takers exist because they are the ones who bring forth the products we desire, who take the time and money and effort to come up with the products and services that have created the huge increase in wealth obtained since capitalism took root in the 17th century. Consumers are not victims of capitalism, but kings of the market that exists only to provide things for which we, those consumers, are willing to pay. We end up paying for what we want and not having to pay for what we don't want. Socialism is, according to von Mises, an idealistic fiction that cannot but end in chaos because it has no method of determining prices and is driven by the few who make policy in the name of the many who must accept what they are told is best for society as a whole. The man or woman on the street ends up faced with great quantities of products that few want and too few of the products that many want. Only by having a capitalist system to determine prices is there any chance for a socialist system to even limp along (as the USSR did for several decades). Under socialism there is no opportunity to vote with one's money. Not a single chart or graph will be found in this lengthy work and that is in keeping with von Mises insistence that human action cannot be quantified with formulas that provide any guide to future events. Human beings decide what is best for them as individuals who evaluate conditions in non-quantitative ways. A validation of von Mises concept is presented by modern advertising that has largely thrown out plain speech (advocating a product) in favor of atmospherics and emotional settings that tug on the non-rational side of human thought to sway purchasing decisions. This book is a perfect read at this time (2008-9) of huge interventions by government in financial affairs. We hear economists making a case for this or that government action based on what has been learned in the past, particularly in the Great Depression. But von Mises argues that history can never repeat itself because the factors that make up any economic situation are too complex for more than a very broad (and hence of little use) comparison between the past and the present. Government actions are broad and blunt and slow-acting while the economy changes from minute to minute. Like the bull in the china shop, interventions are more likely to create future problems than to solve current ones. In the careful arguments that he makes (Human Reason is nothing if not a collection of solid logic) von Mises provides the reader with a real education in the meaning of savings, investments, unions, welfare, prices and so much more. He makes short work of Marxism by showing the faulty premises on which it is based. Never one to rant, the author maintains that though there is a certain amount of pain in capitalism (to those who lose jobs or investments) it is more than offset by the vast increase in wealth for humanity as a whole that it has provided. We may not like what the market economy does to us as individuals at certain times in our lives, but we can hardly deny the fabulous abundance of consumer goods that we can have for very little money - something that even the kings and queens of old were denied. This book is for the person who wants to know why things are the way they are. It is not for casual reading or entertainment but it is intellectually satisfying, highly educational and best of all - it makes sense!"
|
|
|
|
|
Customer rating:
|
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
Mar 27, 2009
|
| By very
|
|
|
"This is a very interesting book. Shows you where this Country is headed."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|