» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Humanist Manifestos I and II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Paul Kurtz (Editor)

About this title: This is a stirring document outlining a philosophy for survival and fulfilment in our time. Signed by Andrei Sakharov, B.F. Skinner, Corliss Lamont, Betty Friedan, Sir Julian Huxley, Sidney Hook, Jacques Monod, Gunnar Myrdal, and 275 other distinguished leaders of thought and action, it has been hailed as a classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Humanist Manifestos: No. I & II new book

Humanist Manifestos: No. I & II

by Paul Kurtz

price: £2.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by P. Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £5.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. Good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, edgewear to cover, paperback, copyright 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by P. Kurtz

price: £6.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. Gray cover, black lettering, black plastic spine, no lettering. orange sticky dot (K--Kurtz) May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

by Editor-Paul Kurtz

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very Good. Very clean copy. Corners and edges good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £6.83

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very Good. Booklet read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One (I) and Two (II) used book

Humanist Manifestos One (I) and Two (II)

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £6.86

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing to cover, highlighting to text, previous owner's name on back of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £7.01

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover/Stapled Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with minor crease to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) new book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

price: £7.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. 0879750316 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) new book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

price: £7.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. 0879750316 GREAT CONDITION! SEE INVENTORY FOR MANY SIMILAR BOOKS! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £7.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle Stitched Booklet Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very Good+ Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. 31pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by P. Kurtz

price: £7.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. Black wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £7.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. Light wear on edges and some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

by Paul Kurtz

price: £7.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very good. Prometheus Books 1984 Paperback edition-Light wear on cover/spine, clean and tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos One and Two used book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £8.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TENTH PRINTING 1981 BOOK IS TIGHT UNDERLINING IN RED AND GREEN PEN WITH MARGIN NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT. SOME MINOR RUBBING AND CREASING AND CURLING AT THE CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos One and Two new book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by P. Kurtz

price: £8.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Booklet Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, N. Y. : Date Published: 1973

Description: NF/NONE. A document outlining a philosophy for survival and fulfillment in our time.; 8vo; 31 pages; Contains Manifesto 1 (1933) and Manifest 2 (1973). Basic statements of liberal religious humanism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos One and Two new book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by P. Kurtz

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II new book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £8.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. Published in 1933 and 1973, respectively, the first two Humanist Manifestos provide humanist recommendations for the future in religion and ethics, and examine humanist views on the meaning of life, civil liberties, democracy, individual rights, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Kurtz, Paul (Edited)

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Staple-Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Good (See Description) 8vo. Cover is bumped, soiled & scuffed with edgewear, there is a sticker on front. Pgs. are sligthly soiled with writing & underlining throughout, there is a stamp on feb. Book is cover in plastic wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos One and Two new book

Humanist Manifestos One and Two

by Kurtz, P.

price: £9.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II) new book

Humanist Manifestos I and II (No. I & II)

price: £9.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Humanist Manifestos I and II new book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £10.51

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 31 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Humanist Manifestos I and II used book

Humanist Manifestos I and II

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879750312 ISBN: 0879750316

Description: Very good in wrappers. Pamphlet, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Deanna, Richfield, ID

"Wow, talk about a piece of work. This is something else. If you want to see the Humanist Manifesto in action just check out The Soviet Union and China. With this work the humanists take out our self-evident rights with one quick swoop. I'm not going to give up these rights that our Founding Father's fought and bleed for.

In a nutshell they believe in free love (I have young readers to my reviews so I'll leave it at that), environmentalism, no God or any higher power, no dualism of Spirit and Body, euthanasia, no poor, no rich, and no families. Doesn't that sound like a wonderful world to live in? And that's just the beginning.

I noticed that John Dewey signed the original one. Is that the John Dewey of the public school system?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Mike, Beverly Hills, CA

"Finally, a discovery of my philosophy written, in text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
6 of 11 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.