» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

About this title: Linda Greenlaw was the first female sea captain in the swordfishing fleet and has skippered a boat through two terrible storms. In this book, she relives some of the most exciting and frightening trips of her life, including the five-day trip during which she encountered a 48-hour ocean storm.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Hungry Ocean: the Captain's Story used book

The Hungry Ocean: the Captain's Story

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340728956 ISBN: 0340728957

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £16.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340728956 ISBN: 0340728957

Description: 1999. Hodder & Stoughton. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-vG, price clipped. 9x6. 271pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean used book

The Hungry Ocean

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340728956 ISBN: 0340728957

Description: Fine. 0340728957. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 31/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Good. 0786864516. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hungry Ocean: the Captain\'S Story used book

The Hungry Ocean: the Captain\'S Story

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340728956 ISBN: 0340728957

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 107133B3BLU3DX 1181118 1 (#40-50-H30-21-H53-41) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hungry Ocean new book

The Hungry Ocean

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £6.05

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780340728956 ISBN: 0340728957

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED BENT, PUBLISHED 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: 2000. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st paperback edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear to near new copy. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain`S Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain`S Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Hyperion, 2000, 0.9 in. H x 8 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 10.7 oz., Category: Fisheries: Sailing-Narratives. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. Hint of shelfwear only, excellent copy. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1printing. # row Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slant, mild cover edge-rub. no marks no damage... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. 0786885416 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Like New. 0786885416. EM4-110251655; 0.7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey. used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey.

by Greenlaw, Linda.

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near New. Clean, tight, uncreased copy. Spine is slightly tilted and has minor gloss chipping along side edges. Numerous very faint, thin indents/scratches on cvr--only 2 have scraped off tiny bits of gloss. Trade paperback. 265 p.