» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Robert Young Pelton

About this title: Pelton's extraordinary journeys have taken him to the most dangerous places in the world. Here he documents three of the most enigmatic and terrifying places he has been.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £5.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £6.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter the Hammer and Heaven used book

The Hunter the Hammer and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £7.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, Guilford, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild shelf wear, clean text, tight binding. Jacket has short tears on top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £7.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £7.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hunter, Hammer, and Heaven used book

Hunter, Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert

price: £8.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LYONS PRESS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 316.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 315pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.41

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends slightly pushed in. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, Guilford, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: J Creased jacket. Very Good. 1585744166. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Fine. 1585744166 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad new book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £8.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £8.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: 1585744166 New hardcover with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £9.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven journeys to three worlds gone mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven journeys to three worlds gone mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: maps. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Pelton, Robert Young

price: £9.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: FINE hardcover in FINE dust jacket. VEry very minor general overall wear. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannie's Book Emporium, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad used book

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven: Journeys to Three Worlds Gone Mad

by Robert Young Pelton

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744169 ISBN: 1585744166

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By T, Dekalb, IL

"Pretty good book from the author of various books on dangerous places across the world. Catalogued here are Sierra Leon, Chechnya, and a tiny island in the South Pacific."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Jim, Meridian, ID

"I've never been to Chechnya or Bougainville but I have been to Sierra Leone and have actually met several of the characters Pelton writes about in this portion of the book. Very accurate and extremely well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.