|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Dickson McCunn, a respectable, newly retired grocer of romantic heart, plans a modest walking holiday in the hills of south-west Scotland. He meets a young English poet and, contrary to his better sense, finds himself in the thick of a plot involving the kidnapping of a Russian princess, who is held prisoner in the rambling mansion, Huntingtower. This modern fairy-tale is also a gripping adventure story, and in it Buchan introduces some of his best-loved characters, including the Gorbals Die-Hards, who reappear in later novels. He also paints a remarkable picture of a man rejuvenated by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Huntingtower
(190 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Description: Used; Acceptable. No jacket. 16mo-over 5.75"-6.75" tall. Undated but inscribed 1924 hardcover, edge worn with sunned spine, front hinge cracked, pages intact, sold as a reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Penguin (1963)
Description: Good. B0016YZG26 Dickson McCunn, a respectable, newly retired grocer of romantic heart, plans a modest walking holiday in the hills of south-west Scotland. He meets a young English poet and, contrary to his better sense, finds himself in the thick of a plot involving the kidnapping of a Russian princess, who is held prisoner in the rambling mansion, Huntingtower. This modern fairy-tale is also a gripping adventure story, and in it Buchan introduces some of his best-loved characters, including ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mohican Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard back
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex library label inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower (Pocket Classics)
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sutton Publishing, Stroud, Gloucestershire
Date Published: 30 Sep 1993
ISBN-13: 9780750904841
ISBN: 0750904844
Description: Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. light. pp. 202. 18 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John, Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Nelson
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 1946 reprint. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London UK
Description: Book Good ++ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 318 pages. No printed date-suggest 1920s. Book has clean light blue boards with dark blue titles to spine & front board. Light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Light browning of page-edges & endpapers which have maps, faded ink name on half-title page o/w contents clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: VG-hardback (no dustjacket). This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Blue cloth. Spine faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower (Oxford World's Classics)
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780192837219
ISBN: 0192837214
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth, End paper maps. Spine rubbed and titles faded, some discolouration to blue cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth, rubbed to extremities, with slight fraying top and bottom of spine. Front hinge a little loose, but holding. End paper maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd,, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. Reprint. Dust jacket is nicked, marked and has a small tear to top of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Nelson, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower (1st Penguin Edition 1956, #1133-Dickson McCunn)
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1956
Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD RARE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1956 PENGUIN ORANGE-BANDED PAPERBACK #1133, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK AND REAR COVER PHOTO OF BUCHAN IN THE COUNTRY. CLASSIC NOVEL IN THE SCARCE 1ST PENGUIN EDITION. A LITTLE SPINE LEAN AND PAGE TANNING/CORNER RUBBING, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good; Collectible. GOOD RARE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1956 PENGUIN ORANGE-BANDED PAPERBACK #1133, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK AND REAR COVER PHOTO OF BUCHAN IN THE COUNTRY. CLASSIC NOVEL IN THE SCARCE 1ST PENGUIN EDITION. A LITTLE SPINE LEAN AND PAGE TANNING/CORNER RUBBING, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1922
Description: Acceptable. No dustcover with the book. Only light wear to the cover. Edges are yellowed due to age. Page edges are a bit grubby. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibble money back guarantee if you are in any way This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: n. d
Description: Good hardback in Fair dustjacket. Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with faded spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Red hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Nelson, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG: in Very good condition with foxed dustwrapper. Tear to dustwrapper at spine end. 320pp: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers are blue with darker blue titles on front and spine. Edges, corners and spine ends are worn. Side of spine to the rear is splitting. End pages are illustrated and there is a book plate on front pastedown. Fore and lower page edges of text block are untrimmed. Slight spotting to the first few pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ian Reilly Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Penguin 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Paperback, worn, Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London
Description: Good-/No Jacket. Used No date stated. Small-sized volume, red cloth with tooling on spine and front cover, heavy sunning to spine, softening to head and tail of spine, minor age spotting to page block, front inner paper hinge is torn, pages i-v are missing, otherwise text clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good. Delivery from uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Middledene,
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Red cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 230pp. Slight cover wear. read more
|
|
Huntingtower
by
John Buchan
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1931
Description: Vg (clean red cloth with gilt lettering spine and gilt JB logo and heraldic vignette on front board, corners lightly rubbed, school prize plate front fixed endpaper, a little speckling outside edges, pages clean and binding firm) 16mo 320pp. Cheap edition reprint. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Huntingtower
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughout, 1950
Description: Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |